Central PA
 

 

 

 

POSSE SWEEP IS OH SO SWEET AT LINCOLN SPEEDWAY

Greg Hodnett leads PA Posse Charge to take home $10,000 win

ABBOTTSTOWN, PA, 5/13/2015 – Greg Hodnett almost made it look easy.

Hodnett set fast time over the 47-car field in time trials. Finished second in his heat. Led all six laps of the Dash to start on the pole of the 35-lap Gettysburg Clash. And then finished off his night by leading all 35-laps of the highly anticipated rematch against the World of Outlaws to pick up his 14th career Outlaw win and the $10,000 winners check that went with it.

“I’ve struggled here (Lincoln Speedway), said Hodnett in victory lane. “Getting a great draw in qualifying, taking advantage of it, and obviously getting a great draw in the Dash was huge. We were fortunate enough to take advantage of it and pull out a win.”

As proud as the PA Posse was to get the win against the Outlaws, it didn’t stop there. Outside frontrow starter Stevie Smith and third-starting Ryan Smith gave the Posse faithful even more bragging rights as they finished second and third respectively to give the PA Posse a podium sweep when the dust settled after 35 laps.

Fourth-starting Brad Sweet and seventh-starting Shane Stewart finally got the Outlaws on the board with a fourth and fifth place finish.

Completing the top-10 were Lucas Wolfe, defending Lincoln Speedway Champion Alan Krimes came from 13th to finish 7th, eighth-starting Brent Marks finished eighth, Outlaw Kerry Madsen was ninth, and local favorite Danny Dietrich earned a hard fought 10th place finished after starting 19th.

In all, three of the top-five and six of the top-10 spots were filled by the PA Posse.

Defending six-time World of Outlaw Champion Donny Schatz needed a provisional starting spot after failing to qualify for the feature and earned Hard-Charger honors by finishing 15th after starting 25th.

Fast time in time trials over the 47-car field was set by Hodnett with a one-lap time of 12.817-seconds. Heats for the 410 sprinters were won by Kerry Madsen, Shane Stewart, Brad Sweet, and Brent Marks, with Lance Dewease winning the B-Main and Jason Sides winning the C-Main. Greg Hodnett won the Dash.

This Saturday night, May 16th, there will be no racing at Lincoln Speedway as the PA Posse travels to Williams Grove to take on the World of Outlaws.

Then next Saturday night, May 16th, Lincoln hosts the ANNUAL HILLY RIFE MEMORIAL for 410 Sprints, plus 358 Sprints and Central PA Legends.

RACE RESULTS
Wed., May 13, 2015
LINCOLN SPEEDWAY
Abbottstown, PA
WORLD OF OUTLAWS – GETTYSBURG CLASH

A-Main Finish ( 35 Laps) – 1. 27-Greg Hodnett [1] [$10,000]; 2. 51S-Stevie Smith [2] [$5,500]; 3. 94-Ryan Smith [3] [$3,200]; 4. 49-Brad Sweet [4] [$2,800]; 5. 2-Shane Stewart [7] [$2,500]; 6. 1-Lucas Wolfe [5] [$2,300]; 7. 87-Alan Krimes [13] [$2,200]; 8. 19M-Brent Marks [8] [$2,100]; 9. 29-Kerry Madsen [6] [$2,050]; 10. 48-Danny Dietrich [19] [$2,000]; 11. 7-David Gravel [9] [$1,500]; 12. 9-Daryn Pittman [14] [$1,200]; 13. 51R-Freddie Rahmer [21] [$1,100]; 14. 25-Aaron Ott [10] [$1,050]; 15. 15-Donny Schatz [25] [$200]; 16. 1S-Logan Schuchart [12] [$900]; 17. 52-Austin Hogue [24] [$800]; 18. 51-Paul McMahan [22] [$800]; 19. 55K-Robbie Kendall [16] [$800]; 20. 99M-Kyle Moody [28] [$]; 21. 5-Tyler Ross [11] [$800]; 22. 71M-Joey Saldana [20] [$800]; 23. 21-Brian Montieth [23] [$800]; 24. 11K-Kraig Kinser [15] [$800]; 25. 39-Tim Glatfelter [17] [$800]; 26. 14-Lance Dewease [18] [$800]; 27. 11C-Cory Haas [26] [$]; 28. 83-Craig Dollansky [27] [$].

Lap Leaders – Greg Hodnett (1-35)

410 Sprint Heat One Finish (8 laps/5 qualify) - 1. 29-Kerry Madsen [1]; 2. 27-Greg Hodnett [4]; 3. 87-Alan Krimes [2]; 4. 7-David Gravel [3]; 5. 52-Austin Hogue [10]; 6. 59J-Jim Siegel [7]; 7. 16-Gerard McIntyre [9]; 8. 15-Donny Schatz [8]; 9. 29W-Ryan Wilson [11]; 10. 92-Niki Young [6]; 11. 2W-Glenndon Forsythe [12]; 12. 39-Tim Glatfelter [5].

410 Sprint Heat Two Finish (8 laps/5 qualify) - 1. 2-Shane Stewart [1]; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman [2]; 3. 25-Aaron Ott [3]; 4. 51S-Stevie Smith [4]; 5. 21-Brian Montieth [8]; 6. 51R-Freddie Rahmer [6]; 7. 89-Cody Darrah [7]; 8. 14-Lance Dewease [5]; 9. 1X-Tim Wagaman [10]; 10. 59-Danny Holtgraver [11]; 11. 88-Brandon Rahmer [9]; 12. 37-J.J. Grasso [12].

410 Sprint Heat Three Finish (8 laps/5 qualify) - 1. 49-Brad Sweet [2]; 2. 55K-Robbie Kendall [1]; 3. 94-Ryan Smith [4]; 4. 51-Paul McMahan [7]; 5. 48-Danny Dietrich [5]; 6. 5-Tyler Ross [3]; 7. 15A-Adam Wilt [9]; 8. 11C-Cory Haas [6]; 9. 41-Jamie Veal [8]; 10. 83-Craig Dollansky [11]; 11. 49H-Bradley Howard [12]; 12. 69H-Shane Hoff [10].

410 Sprint Heat Four Finish (8 laps/5 qualify) - 1. 19M-Brent Marks [1]; 2. 71M-Joey Saldana [5]; 3. 11K-Kraig Kinser [2]; 4. 1-Lucas Wolfe [4]; 5. 1S-Logan Schuchart [3]; 6. 44-Chase Dietz [7]; 7. 35-Steve Owings [6]; 8. 7S-Jason Sides [9]; 9. 98H-Dave Blaney [10]; 10. 1A-Jacob Allen [8]; 11. 99M-Kyle Moody [11].

410 Sprint Dash Finish - (6 Laps) - 1. 27-Greg Hodnett [1]; 2. 51S-Stevie Smith [2]; 3. 94-Ryan Smith [3]; 4. 49-Brad Sweet [5]; 5. 1-Lucas Wolfe [4]; 6. 29-Kerry Madsen [6]; 7. 2-Shane Stewart [7]; 8. 19M-Brent Marks [8].

410 Sprint C-Main Finish - (10 Laps/2 to qualify for B-Main) - 1. 7S-Jason Sides [1] [-]; 2. 1X-Tim Wagaman [2] [-]; 3. 98H-Dave Blaney [3] [$150]; 4. 59-Danny Holtgraver [5] [$150]; 5. 83-Craig Dollansky [6] [$150]; 6. 49H-Bradley Howard [9] [$125]; 7. 99M-Kyle Moody [7] [$125]; 8. 29W-Ryan Wilson [4] [$125]; 9. 2W-Glenndon Forsythe [8] [$125]; 10. 69H-Shane Hoff [10] [$125]; 11. 37-J.J. Grasso [11] [$125].

410 Sprint B-Main Finish (12 laps/4 qualify to A-Main) - 1. 14-Lance Dewease [3] [-]; 2. 39-Tim Glatfelter [2] [-]; 3. 5-Tyler Ross [1] [-]; 4. 51R-Freddie Rahmer [5] [-]; 5. 11C-Cory Haas [6] [$300]; 6. 59J-Jim Siegel [8] [$250]; 7. 41-Jamie Veal [12] [$225]; 8. 15A-Adam Wilt [16] [$200]; 9. 15-Donny Schatz [11] [$200]; 10. 7S-Jason Sides [17] [$200]; 11. 44-Chase Dietz [10] [$200]; 12. 16-Gerard McIntyre [14] [$200]; 13. 1X-Tim Wagaman [18] [$200]; 14. 92-Niki Young [4] [$200]; 15. 35-Steve Owings [7] [$200]; 16. 1A-Jacob Allen [13] [$200]; 17. 88-Brandon Rahmer [15] [$200]; 18. 89-Cody Darrah [9] [$200].

TIME TRIAL RESULTS – 1. 27-Greg Hodnett, 12.817; 2. 51S-Stevie Smith, 12.987; 3. 94-Ryan Smith, 13.021; 4. 1-Lucas Wolfe, 13.056; 5. 7-David Gravel, 13.071; 6. 25-Aaron Ott, 13.104; 7. 5-Tyler Ross, 13.123; 8. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 13.128; 9. 87-Alan Krimes, 13.144; 10. 9-Daryn Pittman, 13.170; 11. 49-Brad Sweet, 13.193; 12. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 13.244; 13. 29-Kerry Madsen, 13.247; 14. 2-Shane Stewart, 13.248; 15. 55K-Robbie Kendall, 13.249; 16. 19M-Brent Marks, 13.322; 17. 39-Tim Glatfelter, 13.324; 18. 14-Lance Dewease, 13.326; 19. 48-Danny Dietrich, 13.337; 20. 71M-Joey Saldana, 13.338; 21. 92-Niki Young, 13.355; 22. 51R-Freddie Rahmer, 13.356; 23. 11C-Cory Haas, 13.361; 24. 35-Steve Owings, 13.370; 25. 59J-Jim Siegel, 13.380; 26. 89-Cody Darrah, 13.381; 27. 51-Paul McMahan, 13.426; 28. 44-Chase Dietz, 13.442; 29. 15-Donny Schatz, 13.480; 30. 21-Brian Montieth, 13.498; 31. 41-Jamie Veal, 13.502; 32. 1A-Jacob Allen, 13.505; 33. 16-Gerard McIntyre, 13.508; 34. 88-Brandon Rahmer, 13.548; 35. 15A-Adam Wilt, 13.561; 36. 7S-Jason Sides, 13.579; 37. 52-Austin Hogue, 13.584; 38. 1X-Tim Wagaman, 13.587; 39. 69H-Shane Hoff, 13.604; 40. 98H-Dave Blaney, 13.615; 41. 29W-Ryan Wilson, 13.622; 42. 59-Danny Holtgraver, 13.703; 43. 83-Craig Dollansky, 13.749; 44. 99M-Kyle Moody, 13.799; 45. 2W-Glenndon Forsythe, 13.800; 46. 37-J.J. Grasso, 14.001; 47. 49H-Bradley Howard, 14.086.

-end-

Lincoln Speedway
410 sprint cars
May 9
1. Brian Montieth 2685
2. Alan Krimes 2500
3. Cory Haas 2445
4. Kyle Moody 2375
5. Robbie Kendall 2350
6. Austin Hogue 2280
7. Jim Siegel 2275
8. F. Rahmer 2240
9. B. Rahmer 2165
10. G. Forsythe 2090
358 sprint cars
1. Doug Hammaker 1640
2. T. Rittenhouse Jr. 1615
3. Matt Campbell 1535
4. Matt Findley 1495
5. Brie Hershey 1470
6. Adrian Shaffer 1455
7. Kyle Denmyer 1440
7. Jeff Rohrbaugh 1440
9. Cole Young 1425
10. Cody Fletcher 1420

-end-

TOMECEK, CAMPBELL, MITCH & FOWLER TAKE WINS IN FRONT OF PACKED HOUSE SATURAY NIGHT

SELINSGROVE, Pa. – Eric Tomecek of Abbottstown thrilled the huge crowd that was on hand Saturday at Selinsgrove Speedway for the Max Media Pack The Track Night with a convincing victory in the 25-lap 360 sprint car feature.

The $2,000 win in the Central Builders Supply Company No. 1W was Tomecek’s first since May 4, 2013, at the track.  He became the third different winner in five races in 360 sprint car competition.

Steve Campbell of Danville made it two wins in a row in the 25-lap super late model feature. The victory was the 47th of Campbell’s career at the speedway.

Defending champion Brad Mitch of McClure won his first race of the season in the 15-lap pro stock feature, while John Fowler Jr. of Montandon became the first repeat roadrunner winner with a victory in the division’s 12-lap feature.

Selinsgrove Speedway will be back in action at 7 p.m. Saturday, May 17, with a $3,000-to-win 360 sprint car race sanctioned by the Empire Super Sprints (ESS) plus late models and pro stocks. Track gates will open at 5 p.m.

Fourth-place starter Cody Keller shot into the lead at the start of the sprint car feature and was chased by polesitter Mallie Shuster and third-place starter Michael Walter. On the third circuit, Walter moved into the second spot while eighth-place starter Mark Smith drove into third.

On lap four, the caution flag unfurled when Derek Steward crashed in turn one. For the lap five restart, Keller held off Smith, Walter, and sixth-place starter Colby Womer.  The race was slowed again on lap seven when Jason Shultz slammed the second turn wall.

Smith drove around the outside of Keller for the lead in turn two on the lap eight restart. Another caution for a flat tire on TJ Stutts’ car regrouped the field. Racing back into turn one, Keller put in a bid to reclaim the lead, only to make contact with Smith’s car, which ended the three-time winner’s night. Keller was the pacesetter on the restart and was moving at a fast clip at the front of the pack until 11th-place starter Eric Tomecek became a threat.

Tomecek found lightning speed late in the race and drove by Keller in the second turn on the 16th circuit. From that point on, Tomecek blistered the speedway and went on to post a convincing 8.5-second margin of victory over Womer, fifth-place starter Derek Locke, Stutts, and Shuster. Keller dropped out of the race with mechanical issues with two laps remaining.

Second-place starter Tony Adams pulled into the lead at the start of the super late model feature. Adams was trailed by polesitter Danny Snyder for the first lap until fifth-place starter Jim Yoder took command of the field. Adams, Yoder, and fourth-place starter Chad Hollenbeck streaked away from the field early in the race.

On the seventh circuit, Yoder drove by Adams using the inside lane in turn three for the lead. A lap later, seventh-place starter Matt Cochran advanced to second. With 10 laps to race, eighth-place starter Steve Campbell surged his way to the front of the pack, passing Yoder on the 17th lap on the backstretch.

Campbell then opened up a lead late in the race and posted a five-second margin of victory over Yoder, Cochran, 15th-place starter Jeff Rine, and ninth-place starter Kenny Trevitz.

SELINSGROVE SPEEDWAY RACE SUMMARY –  9 May 2015
360 Sprint Cars 25-Lap A-Main:  1) 1W Eric Tomecek  2) 19 Colby Womer  3) 77 Derek Locke  4) 23 TJ Stutts  5) 49S Mallie Shuster  6) 28F Davie Franek  7) 66 Ryan Kissinger  8) 39 Eric Parker  9) 3A Kevin Albert  10) C4 Jim Shuster  11) 99K Cody Keller  12) 33W Michael Walter II  13) 1 Mark Smith  14) 29 Jason Shultz  15) 47 Bill Unglert  16) 29S Derek Steward

Late Models 25-Lap A-Main:  1) 2 Steve Campbell  2) 27 Jim Yoder  3) 16 Matt Cochran  4) 2J Jeff Rine  5) 16 Matt Cochran  6) 88 Tony Adams  7) 99Z Dave Zona  8) 4DS Chad Hollenbeck  9) 28 Jason Smith  10) 7M Meade Hahn  11) 10 Dave Stamm  12) 111 Dave Shulski  13) 4S Danny Snyder  14) 6 Donnie Schick  15) 88T Ernie Millon  16) 9 Hayes Mattern

Pro Stocks 15-Lap A-Main:  1) 10M Brad Mitch  2) 2C Adam Campbell  3) 14 Dave Brouse Jr.  4) 63 Nathan Long  5) 88 Matt Hornberger  6) 26 AJ Stroup  7) 99 Kyle Bachman  8) 28 Dan Condo  9) G3 Jim Gearhart  10) 14C Bill Conrad  11) 4 Jim Payne  12) 71 Kurt Wray  13) 44 Frank Dibella  14) 11 Derrick Garman  15) 26S Nate Stroup 16) 31 Chris Snyder  17) 8M Brandon Moser  18) 8S Andrew Shoop  19) 99 Peanut Heintzelman  20) 33 Curtis Lawton DQ  21) 55 John Troxell  22) 6C Jake Buck

Roadrunners 12-Lap A-Main:  1) 02 John Fowler  2) 76 Bob Bussey  3) 7 Butch Shaffer  4) 28 Ricky Buss  5) 12 Tom Underwood  6) 15 Dustin Snook  7) F14 Ed Capper  8) 8K Jeremy Kline  9) 31B Brandon Shultz  10) 3B Jason Brosius

-end-

Scott Geesey win Williams Grove Speedway Saturday Night Feature

Mechanicsburg, PA, May 10, 2015

Dominating is the proper word describing Scott Geesey’s performance in the first two weeks of Williams Grove Speedway’s Saturday Night Series Blazer’s Body Shop Super Sportsman shows.  The driver from Wellsville roared to the feature win on opening night. This week he returns and scores an easy victory.

Rich Eichelberger and Bobby Hockenberry paced the 25-car Super Sportsman field the opening circuit of their 20-lap main event.  Scott Geesey, the sixth-place starter, was in third followed by Jay Fannasy and Mike Enders.

Following a second-lap restart, Rich Eichelberger gained a six-length advantage.  Bobby Hockenberry, Scott Geesey and Jay Fannasy were in a close battle for second. In the seventh lap Geesey used slower traffic to wrestle second from Hockenberry.

At the race’s midway point leader Rich Eichelberger encountered heavy traffic allowing Scott Geesey to narrow the gap to two lengths.  Two laps later Geesey went to the outside line in turns one and two to sweep by Eichelberger.

The second caution of the race came with five laps remaining.  On the restart Rich Eichelberger’s second-place run came to an end when his car drifted to a stop in the fourth turn.  After the restart Scott Geesey gained a comfortable lead.  He won his 12th career Williams Grove Speedway Saturday Night Series Super Sportsman feature by a straightaway over Bobby Hockenberry, Jay Fannasy, Mike Enders, and Doug Dodson. Geesey’s victory places him second on the Saturday Night Series all-time feature winnner’s list.

Chad Criswell, Hockenberry and Geesey won the preliminary races for the 25 entries.  Justin Foster received the Sprint Aces Hard Charger award.

Super Sportsman 1. Scott Geesey, 2. Bobby Hockenberry, 3. Jay Fannasy, 4. Mike Enders, 5. Doug Dodson, 6. Chad Criswell, 7. Scott Dellinger, 8. Frankie Herr, 9. Russ Mitten, 10. Chad Smith, 11. Tom Wyckoff, 12. Timmie Barrick, 13. Todd Leonard, 14. Bill Devine, 15. Justin Foster, 16. Teddy Thomas, 17. Jared Miller, 18. Rich Eichelberger, 19. Adam Wray, 20. Steve Fannasy, 21. Paul Miller, 22. Steve Wilbur, 23. Troy Rhome, 24. Lanny Hake, 25. Kenny Edkins

358 Late Model 1. Dan Zechman, 2. Sam Gallagher, 3. Sam Rial. 4. Scott Richwine, 5. Billy Wampler, 6. Dave Latsha, 7. Al Cheney, 8. Brad Shank, 9. Cam Zeigler, 10. Gene Knaub, 11. Jake Jones, 12. Kyle Lear, 13. Wes Alleman, 14. Travis Mease, 15. Ron Kline, 16. Shaun Jones, 17. Daulton Bigler, 18. Larry Neiderer, 19. Chaz Walls, 20. Bobby Beard, 21. Alan Sagi, 22. Rodney Walls, 23. Pat Beard, 24. Keith Walls, DNS: Pat McNeal

-end-

$3,000-TO-WIN MACH 1 CHASSIS EMPIRE SUPER SPRINT RACE PLUS LATE MODELS & PRO STOCKS THIS SATURDAY, MAY 16

SELINSGROVE, Pa. – The Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Tour (ESS) will return to Selinsgrove Speedway this Saturday, May 16, for a $3,000-to-win, 25-lap main event for 358-360 sprint cars sponsored by Mach 1 Chassis. Track gates will open at 5 p.m. with racing slated to start at 7 p.m.

Joining the sprint cars on the racing card will be the super late models in a 25-lap feature paying $1,500 to win and the pro stocks in a 15-lap race paying $400 to win.  Student admission for this weekend has been reduced to $8.

The qualifying format for the sprint car portion of the show will include an open pill draw to set the starting lineups for the 10-lap heats, a four-lap dash, and a 10-lap B-main to round out the 22-car starting field. The dash will be sponsored by Dave Franek Auto Sales of New Jersey. This year’s main event start money has been increased to $400 and 358 sprint cars will be permitted to compete with the 360 sprint cars (ASCS gasket must be installed).

In 360 sprint car racing at Selinsgrove Speedway this season, five races have produced three different winners. Defending champion and current points leader Mark Smith of Sunbury has made three trips to Victory Lane, while Davie Franek of Wantage, N.J., and most recently Eric Tomacek of Abbottstown have also claimed checkered flags.

This Saturday’s race at Selinsgrove will mark ESS’s 2015 opener for the 32-year-old traveling racing club based out of New York. The first three events on the club’s schedule were cancelled due to inclement weather. Steve Poirier of Quebec, Canada, is the defending ESS champion.

There will be no racing on the speedway’s half-mile track Saturday, May 23. The speedway will be in action Sunday, May 24, over the Memorial Day Holiday weekend with Ray Tilley Classic for 410 sprint cars plus super sportsman and 305 sprint cars at 7 p.m.

-end-

Selinsgrove Speedway
360 sprint car points
1. Mark Smith 1550
2. Davie Franek 1470
3. T.J. Stutts 1430
4. Eric Tomecek 1280
5. Derek Locke 1200
6. R. Stillwaggon 1120
7. Jason Shultz 1100
8. Cody Keller 1060
9. Ryan Kissinger 1040
10. Colby Womer 1030

-end-

Big Port Royal Holiday Program May 23

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

5/10/15

Port Royal – After a week off for Spring Break on May 16, Port Royal Speedway will return to action with a huge holiday weekend program of racing on Saturday, May 23 at 7 pm with Triple 25-lap features as the Fallen Heroes Championships are run.

The 410 sprints, super late models and River Valley Builders 305 sprints will all compete in 25-lap mains with increased purses, meant to honor the five drivers in speedway history who lost their lives in a racing accident at the track.

The 410s will race for $5,000 to win and $350 to start while the late models run for $2,000 to win and $200 to start.

Group time trials will set the heat grids for the 410s and late models.

May 23 will also be Pepsi Night and Packers Concession Night at the track with gates for the big show opening at 4 pm.

Adult general admission is just $20 with students ages 12 – 18 admitted for just $7.

The first 200 fans entering the main grandstand will receive either a FREE Pepsi hat or Pepsi Shirt while some 40 12-paks of Pepsi products will be given away during the night as well.  Also up for grabs will be tickets to Hershey Park, Knoebels Grove Amusement Resort and the Harrisburg Senators.

The night will be highlighted by a beautiful fireworks display during intermission. It will also be York County Racing Club Night at the oval.

Mike Erdley and Coleby Frye are the defending Fallen Heroes Championship winners in the 410 sprint and late model divisions, respectively.

Danny Lasoski and Frye won the inaugural running of the races in 2013.

The track will be back in action on Saturday, May 30 with the Late Model Speedweek Charlie Grinestaff Memorial along with the 410 sprints and the Len Krautheim Auto Sales xtreme stocks at 7 pm.

-end-

World Of Outlaws Race At Williams Grove Friday & Saturday, May 15 & 16

5/10/15

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Mechanicsburg – The World of Outlaws will invade Williams Grove Speedway this Friday and Saturday night, May 15 and 16, at 7:30 pm.

The invasion by the traveling band will be the first of three clashes between the outlaws and the Pennsylvania Posse this year.

On Friday night, the 25-lap sprint car winner will receive $8,000 while Saturday’s champion of a 30-lap feature will walk away with $12,000 plus another $5,000 for being crowned the 2015 Morgan Cup champion.

The Morgan Cup title is bestowed in honor of late speedway owner Morgan Hughes and the winner’s side of the title will take ownership of the sterling Morgan Cup for another season.

The trophy will be kept at either World of Outlaws headquarters in Concord, NC., or at the offices of Williams Grove Speedway in Mechanicsburg.  

Last year’s May WoO shows at Williams Grove saw circuit regular Daryn Pittman sweep the two-day stand while an outlaw in the form of David Gravel scored the National Open.

However the Summer Nationals in July were scored by a pair of PA Posse pilots in the form of Greg Hodnett and Lance Dewease.

Hodnett currently leads the Williams Grove Speedway point standings and by most accounts is “outlaw fast” at this point in the season.    

The World of Outlaws series will hit town with Donny Schatz leading Shane Stewart and Brad Sweet in circuit points.

Adult general admission for both outlaws shows is $30 with youth admitted both nights for just $15.    

Kids ages 12 and under are always admitted free at Williams Grove Speedway.

-end-

DIETRICH PREPS FOR WORLD OF OUTLAWS, CATCHES MONTIETH FOR THRILLING LINCOLN WIN

Halligan claims first career win in 358 sprints

ABBOTTSTOWN, PA, 5/9/2015 – “Bring on the Outlaws next week!”

So exclaimed Danny Dietrich after claiming his first Lincoln win of the season in the 25-lap Prospect Metal and Used Auto Parts Night feature event at Lincoln Speedway Saturday night.

For the second straight week, Dietrich and points leader Brian Montieth thrilled the crowd with another wild ride through lapped traffic through the first 22 non-stop laps. But this time, it was Dietrich turning the tables on Montieth to score his 24th career Lincoln win.

Montieth started tenth and worked his way through the field to grab the lead from polesitter and race-long leader Steve Owings exiting turn two of lap 15. It looked like Montieth was en-route to his fourth win in as many races (counting Williams Grove the last two Fridays and Lincoln last Saturday), but Dietrich, who started 12th, reeled him in as the two raced through heavy lapped traffic with five laps to go.

At the start-finish line to complete lap 22, Dietrich pulled alongside the Premier Auto Works #21, with electronic scoring showing Dietrich with a .001-second lead. That’s when the event’s only caution came out for Cory Hass, who spun in turn two of lap 23.

“It didn’t really matter who was leading at the time,” said Dietrich, “I got really good through the middle down there and able to keep my drive off turn two. That’s where I made all my passes early because everyone is so fast around the top.”

On the final restart, Dietrich held off Montieth, crossing 1.19 seconds ahead at the checkered.

“We’re gonna try,” answered Dietrich when asked whether he and Montieth could beat the World of Outlaws when they invade Lincoln this coming Wednesday, “It’s been good to see the 48 or 21 sitting here...or anybody from this area. Right now, we’ve been so fast and consistent, the two of us. But I hope some of the other guys can get going because we’re going to need a little help I think.”

Owings hung on for third, with Niki Young and 11th-starting Lance Dewease completing the top five. Rounding out the top ten were Robbie Kendall, 22nd-starting Alan Krimes, Hunter Mackison, Austin Hogue, and 16th-starting Adam Wilt.

Heats for the 36 410 sprinters were won by Montieth, Kendall, Hogue, and Danny Dietrich, with Aaron Ott winning the consolation.

Jeff Halligan started on the pole and led every lap of the 20-lap 358 sprint car feature to score his first career sprint car win by 1.68 seconds over outside front row starter Lucas Montgomery, who ran second the entire way. Friday night Williams Grove winner Brie Hersey advancing from sixth starting spot to cross third at the end. Kyle Denmyer and Cole Young completed the top five.

Heats for the 25 358 Sprinters were won by Michael Hamer, Montgomery, and Young.

Lincoln Speedway will be back in action this Wednesday night, May 13th, as the WORLD OF OUTLAWS invade the Pigeon Hills to take on the PA Posse. Time trials will get underway at 7:30 PM, with pit gates opening at 3:30 p.m. and general admission gates opening at 4 p.m.

RACE RESULTS
Sat., May 9, 2015

410 SPRINTS FEATURE (25 Laps) – 1. 48-Danny Dietrich ($3,200); 2. 21-Brian Montieth; 3. 35-Steve Owings; 4. 92-Niki Young; 5. 14-Lance Dewease; 6. 55K-Robbie Kendall; 7. 87-Alan Krimes; 8. 95-Hunter Mackison; 9. 52-Austin Hogue; 10. 15-Adam Wilt; 11. 51-Freddie Rahmer; 12. 25-Aaron Ott; 13. 39-Tim Glatfelter; 14. 99M-Kyle Moody; 15. 11C-Cory Haas; 16. 59-Jimmy Siegel; 17. 1080-Jordon Mackison; 18. 2W-Glenndon Forsythe; 19. 1*-Tim Wagaman; 20. 75-Nicole Bower; 21. 22T-Matt Boland (DNF); 22. 12-Mike Bittinger (DNF); 23. 5-Tyler Ross (DNF); 24. 88-Brandon Rahmer (DNF). No Time

Lap Leaders – Steve Owings (1-14), Brian Montieth (15-22), Danny Dietrich (23-25)
 
358 SPRINTS FEATURE (20 laps) – 1. 45H-Jeff Halligan; 2. 15-Lucas Montgomery; 3. 97-Brie Hershey; 4. 38D-Kyle Denmyer; 5. 17-Cole Young; 6. 23-Todd Rittenhouse, Jr.; 7. 28-Matt Findley; 8. 119-Chandler Leiby; 9. 89-Ashley Cappetta; 10. 27S-Adrian Shaffer; 11. 23A-Chris Arnold; 12. 47-Michael Hamer; 13. 16-Matt Campbell; 14. 66-Doug Hammaker; 15. 66A-Cody Fletcher; 16. 7-CJ Quirk; 17. 4R-Ryan Wilson; 18. 5A-Brian Allman; 19. 19B-Wyatt Hinkle; 20. 9-Ryan Hansen; 21. 23J-Jake Eldreth; 22. 22-Nathan Prezenica (DNF); 23. 00-Chris Frank (DNF); DNS – 30-Seth Kerchner. No Time

-end-

Hodnett And Parks Win Action-Packed Port Royal Features

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

5/9/15

Port Royal – Greg Hodnett became the third and final leader of the 25-lap 410 sprint car feature at Port Royal Speedway on Saturday night to record his second oval win of the season worth $3,200 in what was an eventful feature.

In an action packed 22-lap super late model main Matt Parks of Three Springs emerged as the victor after a messy incident that netted him the top spot.

In the econo late model main point leader Eric Irvin of Petersburg scored his second win of the season in the division while Jason Zook scored the xtreme stock feature.

Brock Zearfoss and Dave Ely charged down the frontchute off of the front row when the green flag unfurled in the sprint car feature and by the time the pair got to the start finish line things were going awry.

Contact between the pair sent Zearfoss careening around in a ring and backwards in front of the field as the entire pack went scrambling and bolting into the first corner in an attempt to avoid what would be hard contact.

Zearfoss ended up sustaining relatively minor damage while the rest of the field wasn’t nearly as lucky.

A total of six cars were collected in the corner as the red flag flew with Tyler Bear, Trenton Schaeffer, Davey Sammons, Joey Hershey and Nate Snyder also involved.

Doug Esh restarted the race on the pole but it was Dave Ely who took control to lead the race with Esh following along with Hodnett and Brent Marks.

Ely would lead until the 11th tour when Esh finally powered around to take control after dogging Ely for numerous circuits.

Hodnett followed suit on the same lap and immediately began challenging the new leader.

But low or high, Esh’s car was working nearly to perfection and he repeatedly knocked back Hodnett’s advances using both sides of the speedway.

However with seven laps to go disaster struck Esh when he exploded a right rear tire as he raced down the front stretch, surrendering the point to Hodnett.

One lapped car separated Hodnett from Marks on the restart but Marks wasn’t able to muster any challenge as Hodnett instead powered to his 38th career victory at the historic oval.

And instead of Marks getting second, fifth starter Mike Wagner came on strong late in the race to blister by Marks on the inside to record the runner up finish.

Marks was third followed by point leader Lucas Wolfe and Dave Ely.

Sixth through 10th went to Steve Buckwalter, Kevin Nouse, Blane Heimbach, Kyle Reinhardt and Ryan Taylor.

Heats for the 26-car field went to Esh, Zearfoss and Ely with Taylor taking the consolation.

Local driver Trent Brenneman took control of the super late model feature at the start over third starter Matt Parks.

After winning the first three late model features of the season in a row, Mike Lupfer started fifth in the field and was working well to get himself up to third on the second lap.

And then on lap six Lupfer took second from Parks and immediately began gaining on the leader.

Lupfer cruised by Brenneman on the eighth lap with Parks following him into second.

And with Parks getting a huge run off of the fourth corner onto the frontstretch he was able to draw inside Lupfer as the pair raced into the first corner.

However Lupfer didn’t give an inch and when he turned the car to work into one the pair made hard and violent contact with Lupfer’s car careening head-on into the outside wall.

Parks never stopped and went on to assume command with veteran Gary Stuhler racing fifth for the restart.

Both Stuhler and last week’s winner Jason Schmidt were running well and Stuhler drove into third on the 17th lap with Schmidt working the outside lane behind him.

And then as the pair blasted onto the backchute on the 18th lap Schmidt drew to Stuhler’s outside and the pair made contact with Stuhler spinning backwards into the third turn before getting plowed by a surging Dylan Yoder who was taking a page out of Schmidt’s high line groove.

With both of those cars also out for the night, Parks went on to pick up the win over Mitch Hack, Schmidt, Brenneman and Bryan Bernheisel.

Sixth through 10th went to Tim Smith Jr., Brian Tavenner, Tim Wilson, Derrick Casner and Andy Haus.

Heats for the 29 cars in action went to Yoder, Parks and Hack.

Devin Hart started on the pole of the econo late model feature and held sway for the first 10 laps of the 18 lap main before giving up the point to point leader Eric Irvin.

Hart struggled late in the race and fell to third at the finish while Andrew Yoder was second.

Troy Miller and Tim Fedder completed the top five.

Heats went to Andrew Yoder and Shaun Miller.

Feature Finishes
5/9/15

410 sprints, 25 laps: 1. Greg Hodnett, 2. Mike Wagner, 3. Brent Marks, 4. Lucas Wolfe, 5. Dave Ely, 6. Steve Buckwalter, 7. Kevin Nouse, 8. Blane Heimbach, 9. Kyle Reinhardt, 10. Ryan Taylor, 11. Curt Stroup, 12. Rick Lafferty, 13. Dave Hahn, 14. Dylan Cisney, 15. Doug Esh, 16. Dustin Baney, 17. Davey Sammons, 18. Joey Hershey, 19. Wayne Dadetto, 20. Anthony Fiore, 21. Brock Zearfoss, 22. Tyler Bear, 23. Nate Snyder, 24. Trenton Schaeffer

Late models, 22 laps: 1. Matt Parks, 2. Mitch Hack, 3. Jaosn Schmidt, 4. Trent Brenneman, 5. Bryan Bernheisel, 6. Tim Smith Jr., 7. Brian Tavenner, 8. Tim Wilson, 9. Derrick Casner, 10. Andy Haus, 11. Eric Zembower, 12. Lindsay Barton, 13. Colton Flinner, 14. Tyler Horst, 15. Patrick Bryner, 16. Jeff Miller, 17. Waylon Wagner, 18. Kirk Baker, 19. Gary Stuhler, 20. Dylan Yoder, 21. Cole Amsden, 22. Mike Mort, 23. Mike Lupfer, 24. Jimmy Andrews

-end-

Super Sportsman points
May 9
1. Frankie Herr 1500
2. Chad Criswell 1280
3. Scott Dellinger 1250
4. Scott Geesey 1245
5. Mike Enders 1195
6. Jay Fannasy 1180
7. B. Hockenberry 1140
8. Russ Mitten 970
8. Steve Fannasy 970
10. Kenny Edkin 930

-end-

Montieth Wins Second In A Row In Williams Grove Outlaw Tune Up

Hershey Wins Second Career In 358s

5/8/15

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Mechanicsburg – Brian Montieth of Phoenixville won the Williams Grove Speedway 410 sprint car feature for the second week in a row on Friday night in what was a tune-up event for next week’s invasion by the World of Outlaws.

In the 20-lap 358 sprint main it was lady racer Brie Hershey that took the win after surviving a furious charge to steal the lead on a restart with two laps to go.

Don Kreitz Jr. and Montieth shared the front row for the start of the 410 sprint main and Kreitz took the lead immediately as the field raced out of the fourth corner to the green flag.

Kreitz was never able to shake Montieth in the early going and as he entered the backmarkers by lap five the man they call “The Edge” was living up to his name, tearing around the high cushion in pursuit of Kreitz.

The pair of leaders was nose to tail as they crossed the stripe to score lap six and the next time around the roles were reversed with Montieth ahead at the line.

Through heavy traffic the pair played a high-speed game of cat and mouse with Kreitz leading again as the eighth lap was scored.

Montieth settled back for a lap or two before mounting his final challenge and again the pair was racing nose to tail, working the backmarkers on the slickening track.

Montieth finally got the lead for good from Kreitz on the 11th tour and then he began pulling away in what was a non-stop event.

During the later stages Kreitz fell off the winning pace but did finish second while Montieth took the $4,000, 25-lap payday.

Brent Marks rode home third followed by Danny Dietrich and Jim Siegel.

Sixth through 10th went to Greg Hodnett, Tim Glatfelter, Kyle Reinhart, Cory Haas and fast timer Brock Zearfoss.

Heats went to Montieth, Reinhart and Kreitz who also earned the pole by winning the dash.

Austin Hogue took the B Main and Zearfoss set quick time over the 31 cars with a time of 17.445 seconds.

Hershey led all 20 laps of the 358 sprint main after the first and second rows were swapped after a failed initial start.

Hershey took the green that held from the second spot and saw Chase Dietz race into second on the third circuit.

It seemed Hershey was home free until a final caution flag with two laps to go regrouped the field, placing Dietz tight on her bumper with Amy Ott restarting third.

And when green reappeared Hershey had Dietz wedged to her inside while Ott blasted to the outside as the trio bolted into the first corner.

But Hershey proved unshakable and kept her line to hold off the challenges and pick up her second career Williams Grove Speedway limited sprint win.

Dietz ended up second followed by Matt Campbell, Adrian Shaffer and Ott, who slipped backward after her attempt at the win.

Heats went to Dietz, Matt Campbell and Adrian Shaffer.

May 8, 2015 Feature Finishes:
410 sprints, 25 laps: 1. Brian Montieth, 2. Don Kreitz Jr., 3. Brent Marks, 4. Danny Dietrich, 5. Jim Siegel, 6. Greg Hodnett, 7. Tim Glatfelter, 8. Kyle Reinhart, 9. Cory Haas, 10. Brock Zearfoss, 11. Lucas Wolfe, 12. Lance Dewease, 13. Steve Buckwalter, 14. Ryan Smith, 15. Mark Smith, 16. Austin Hogue, 17. Pat Cannon, 18. Alan Krimes, 19. Stevie Smith, 20. Gerard McIntyre Jr., 21. Rodney Westhafer, 22. Rick Lafferty, 23. Glenndon Forsythe, 24. Aaron Ott

358 sprints, 20 laps: 1. Brie Hershey, 2. Chase Dietz, 3. Matt Campbell, 4. Adrian Shaffer, 5. Amy Ott, 6. Kevin Nouse, 7. Doug Hammaker, 8. Kody Lehman, 9. CJ Quirk, 10. Ryan Kissinger, 11. Scott Fisher, 12. Matt Findley, 13. Chris Arnold, 14. Leah Starner, 15. DJ Montgomery, 16. Russell Hammaker, 17. Tyler Esh, 18. John Braim, 19. Adam Lyman, 20. Chandler Leiby, 21. Jordan Givler, 22. Bill Stine, 23. Phil Walter, 24. Cody Fairchok

-end-

THUNDER ON THE HILL RACING SERIES HONORS AND SALUTES  KEYSTONE WOUNDED WARRIORS TO RAISE AWARENESS

THUNDER SERIES OPENER SET FOR SUNDAY, MAY 24  WITH  $20 ADULT ADMISSION FOR GRANDVIEW THUNDER 5-25’S FEATURES ONLY EVENT

In honor of Memorial Day, the  NAPA Auto Parts Thunder on the Hill Racing Series is proud to announce an initiative where we will honor and salute a local Wounded Warrior while representatives from the Keystone Wounded Warriors will be on hand raising public awareness and seeking support for their program and services.

Keystone Wounded Warriors is an Eastern Pennsylvania based non-profit corporation that seeks to honor the daily sacrifices made by the brave men and women in all branches of the United State Military.  Funds donated to the Keystone Wounded Warriors are used to support local post-9/11 veterans and their families located in or with ties to Pennsylvania.  Keystone Wounded Warriors strives to ease the burden on these local heroes providing financial, physical and mental resources.

The 2015 NAPA Auto Parts Thunder on the Hill Racing Series kicks off Sunday, May 24th, Memorial Day Weekend, with a jam packed 5-25s spectacular featuring the best and brightest of the region’s top racing divisions.  Making up this unique features only event will be the mighty NASCAR 358 Modifieds, ARDC Non-Wing Midgets, TSRS Sprint Cars, Sportsman and Legends cars with each division  participating in 25 lap events.   To kick-off the Keystone Wounded Warrior salute the USAC Non-wing sprint car driven by Joey Biasi will be on display Sunday night, May 24 as a promotion for the fast approaching USAC Eastern Storm opener set for Grandview Speedway on Tuesday night, June 2.  

The Biasi Family Race Team  will recognize Sergeant First Class Joe Weser (Retired) as the “Honorable Crew Chief For the Night” for the Biasi B! USAC sprint car.  Thunder on the Hill will also recognize Mr. Weser as the guest of honor.

In 2010, while deployed to Afghanistan, Sergeant First Class Joe Wesner was injured by a Rocket Propelled Grenade during an attack on his outpost.  As a result of this attack, he had both shoulders rebuilt, his right hip rebuilt, and seven fractures repaired in his back.  Additionally, he sustained a severe Traumatic Brain Injury and suffered from Post Traumatic Stress Disorder. On July 27th, 2014, exactly four years from the day of the injury, Sergeant First Class Wesner was medically retired from the United States Army.  He is a member of the Keystone Wounded Warriors.

Sergeant First Class Wesner’s once in a lifetime experience will include a ride around Grandview Speedway’s 1/3 mile high-banked oval clay racetrack in the pace truck, and dropping the green flag for one of the races that night.  Additionally, his Honorary Crew Chief duties will take him into the pit area with the B1 USAC sprint car.

Keystone Wounded Warriors is a Eastern Pennsylvania based 501 (c)(3) nonprofit corporation that seeks to honor the daily sacrifices made by the brave men and women in all branches of the United States Military, but specifically those wounded on or after September 11, 2001.

The Keystone Wounded Warriors logo of a soldier helping a fallen soldier will be prominently painted on the center of the hood of B1 car as will Sergeant First Class Wesner’s name and duties as Honorary Crew Chief.  These displays will remain on the car for the entire 2015 racing season.

Staff and members of the Keystone Wounded Warriors will be located in a kiosk located near the entrance of the track.  Paul Spurgin, President, and Boyd Kohler, Board of Director’s will be available to provide information and answer questions. For more information see www.keystonewarriors.com or contact Tom Frendak, 410-688-0318.

All this excitement coupled with Thunder on the Hill mainstays: FREE Pit Tours and the Inside/Out Experience – available for you to sign-up directly inside the main gate.  The Low Down and Dirty Radio Show will be hosting their pre-race Meet and Greet.  Plus! JOE THE PIZZA DUDE and the Thunder Girls will be available with give-a-ways, games and prizes.  Special thanks as always to GALCO Business Communications for always adding “fun” to Thunder on the Hill.

Our Social Media Scavenger Hunt will take place during the evening’s event.  We’ll hide a pair of tickets to the June 2nd USAC National Sprint Car Series event – so make sure you follow TOTHRACING on Instagram and Twitter, keep an eye for the photographic evidence of the location of the tickets and make sure you claim them first!

General Admission ticket pricing for May 24th is $20, Children 6-11 are $10 and Kids 5 & under are always FREE!  Gates open at 5 PM with the first Green flag flying at 7:30.

-end-

Port Royal Speedway
410 sprint cars
May 2
1. Lucas Wolfe     1645
2. Mike Wagner     1465
3. Davey Sammons 1440
4. Dylan Cisney 1410
5. Ryan Taylor     1405
6. Doug Esh     1400
7. Rick Lafferty 1345
8. Dave Ely     1340
9. Blane Heimbach 1330
10. Aaron Ott     1280

Lincoln Speedway
410 sprint cars
May 3
1. Brian Montieth 2345
2. Alan Krimes 2185
3. Cory Haas 2170
4. Kyle Moody 2095
5. Robbie Kendall 2030
6. Jim Siegel 2005
7. Austin Hogue 1975
8. Gerard McIntyre Jr. 1965
9. Freddie Rahmer 1945
10. Brandon Rahmer 1935
358 sprints
1. Doug Hammaker 1360
2. Jeff Rohrbaugh 1340
3. T. Rittenhouse Jr. 1295
4. Matt Campbell 1250
5. Matt Findley 1180
6. Adrian Shaffer 1155
7. Cody Fletcher 1145
8. Tyler Esh 1140
9. Brie Hershey 1135
10. Kyle Denmyer 1110

Buckwalter, Schmidt And Waters Claim Port Royal Features

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

5/2/15

Port Royal – Steve Buckwalter held off Lucas Wolfe to win the 410 sprint car feature Saturday night at Port Royal Speedway to score his second career victory at the oval.

In the 22-lap super late model main Jason Schmidt of Lewistown powered to his first ever division win at the track, holding off the furious charges of Matt Parks and Dylan Yoder.

And in the 18-lap 305 sprint feature local driver Jake Waters took the victory on his birthday.

Buckwalter started third in the 25-lap 410 sprint main and made quick work of the front row on the start, driving by Blane Heimbach and Rick Lafferty in the first and second turns to take the lead on the backstretch.

Lafferty tried coming back on Buckwalter after he got control but repeated low dives in the first turn proved unsuccessful for the defending track champion.

A restart on the fifth lap found Heimbach in third and eighth starter Lucas Wolfe up to fifth.

The running order was the same with nine away when another caution flag regrouped the field but this time Wolfe went to work when action resumed, as did Heimbach.

Both drivers advanced a spot at the front on the 10th circuit and Wolfe still wasn’t done.

He motored by Lafferty on the 11th tour and then went into second over Heimbach with 12 laps to go.

Wolfe methodically started cutting down Buckwalter’s advantage of some 2.5 seconds lap after lap after assuming second but after narrowing the margin to a half-second, he was no longer able to close.

Instead, Buckwalter maintained his lead and pulled it back out to one second before the finish.

Wolfe was second followed by Heimbach, Lafferty and Ryan Taylor.

Sixth through 10th went to Doug Esh, Logan Wagner, Dylan Cisney, Davey Sammons and Kevin Nouse.

Heats went to Taylor, Wolfe and Lafferty.

Jason Schmidt started second in the late model main and took the lead over Waylon Wagner at the start.

But back in the pack several heavy hitters were working their way to the front in an effort to battle for the victory.

Matt Parks began the race in sixth and blasted into second on the third tour before starting what would be a continuous pursuit of an unshakable Schmidt.

Parks just kept getting higher and higher around the track, at times glancing off the outside rail as he searched for a way around the leader.

And then on the 14th lap seventh starter Dylan Yoder took over third from Tim Wilson and he too began closing in for the front spots.

During the last eight laps the front four cars of Schmidt, Parks, Yoder and ninth starter Nick Dickson raced with the same straightaway of one another, working through traffic to the finish.

Schmidt persevered to take the win by. .663 seconds over Parks, Yoder, Dickson and Wilson.

Sixth through 10th went to Mike Lupfer, Tim Smith Jr., Derrick Casner, Trent Brenneman and Lindsay Barton.

Heats went to Wilson, Smith Jr. and Yoder.

Jake Waters drove to his birthday win in the 305 sprints for his second career triumph at the oval.

Waters was the class of the field throughout the affair, staying ahead of Bill Jones Jr. to the finish.

James Pryde, Zach Newlin and Randy Kaylor rounded out the top five.

Sixth through 10th went to Sean Kirkpatrick, Nathan Gramley, Jeff Miller, Marcus Defreitas and Reed Thompson.

Miller went to the rear after bringing out the caution flag while running sixth on the eighth tour and then came blasting back through the field to end up eighth at the finish.

Heats went to Erin Statler, Jones and Cale Reigle.

Feature Finishes
5/2/15

410 sprints, 25 laps: 1. Steve Buckwalter, 2. Lucas Wolfe, 3. Blane Heimbach, 4. Rick Lafferty, 5. Ryan Taylor, 6. Doug Esh, 7. Logan Wagner, 8. Dylan Cisney, 9. Davey Sammons, 10. Kevin Nouse, 11. Nate Snyder, 12. Mike Wagner, 13. Dave Ely, 14. Curt Stroup, 15. Wayne Dadetto, 16. Joey Hershey, 17. Tyler Bear, 18. Trenton Sheaffer, 19. Dustin Baney, 20. Karl Baker, 21. Daryl Stimeling, 22. Dave Hahn, 23. Brock Zearfoss, 24. Jessica Anderson

Late models, 22 laps: 1. Jason Schmidt, 2. Matt Parks, 3. Dylan Yoder, 4. Nick Dickson, 5. Tim Wilson, 6. Mike Lupfer, 7. Tim Smith Jr., 8. Derrick Casner, 9. Trent Brenneman, 10. Lindsay Barton, 11. Waylon Wagner, 12. Mitch Hack, 13. Jeremy Ohl, 14. Andrew Yoder, 15. Cole Amsden, 16. Eric Zembower, 17. Steve Stitt, 18. Mike Mort, 19. Scott Flickinger, 20. Justin Kann, 21. Patrick Bryner

305 sprints, 18 laps: 1. Jake Waters, 2. Bill Jones Jr., 3. James Pryde, 4. Zach Newlin, 5. Randy Kaylor, 6. Sean Kirkpatrick, 7. Nathan Gramley, 8. Jeff Miller, 9. Marcus Defreitas, 10. Reed Thompson, 11. Ken Duke, 12. Cale Reigle, 13. Tom Worrick, 14. Drew Ritchey, 15. Cory Thornton, 16. Jonathan Jones, 17. Erin Statler, 18. Cody Hackenberry, 19. Mike Alleman, 20. Dave Guss Jr., 21. Darren Miller

-end-

MONTIETH CARRIES STERNER CEMENT COLORS TO THRILLING WIN IN STERNER MEMORIAL

Rohrbaugh holds off Hammaker in “358” sprint feature

ABBOTTSTOWN, PA, 5/2/2015 – Intense. That was the operative word to describe the 33-lap, $6,900-to-win 12th Annual Weldon Sterner Memorial at Lincoln Speedway Saturday night.

And standing in victory lane for his third Lincoln win of the year and second win in two nights was Brian Montieth, who eats intensity for breakfast.

“There wasn’t’ much room anywhere, and we weren’t actually very good there at the end. I was worried, and tried looking at the scoreboard, but there was way too much stuff going on,” said Montieth after scoring his 47th career Lincoln win, “I was trying to run defensive and be offensive the whole time. Running first here sort-of sucks. It’s always better running second except when you get in that kind of lapped traffic.”

The win ended another storybook night for the Weldon Sterner Memorial, with the Jerry Parrish team carrying the Sterner Cement logo on the top wing of the car normally numbered 21.

Time trials and an inversion at the front of the field put Montieth seventh for the start alongside fast time trailer Greg Hodnett. Those two battled for position in the early stages of the race, with previous race winner and polesitter J.J. Grasso leading the first 14 laps.

The only caution of the race came out for Jim Siegel and Glenndon Forsythe, who got together in turn four of lap three.

The last 30 laps went non-stop, with the leaders racing through heavy lapped traffic from lap 11 on. That’s when things began to change. Danny Dietrich was the first to make his move, catching Robbie Kendall for second on lap 12, with Montieth following on his heels into third. On the next lap, Montieth got around Dietrich for the runner-up spot. Two laps later, Montieth took the lead for good. But Dietrich, who caught Grasso on lap 16, wouldn’t let Montieth get away.

“I have to say I don’t even remember it,” answered Montieth when asked about the pass for the lead, “I was too busy trying to hit marks and trying not to screw anybody up or wad myself up.”

Those two fought through lapped traffic the remainder of the race, with Dietrich closing on Montieth several times, only to have Montieth make slider after slider to put lapped cars in between. Despite 30 non-stop laps, Montieth’s final margin of victory was a mere half-second.

“Danny tried choosing a line and make that pass…toward the end there the middle had a lot of rubber, and it helps with some of those slide jobs driving through the corners,” said the Phoenixville points leader, “This is probably one of the harder intense races I’ve ever driven here.”

“Not much excites me, and my heart was beating,” said car owner Jerry Parrish, “Brian’s the most determined driver behind the wheel. I know Danny was back there licking his chops waiting for a lapped car to choke him up and take advantage. He ran good too. I’m glad we’re standing here. Honestly, this is what exciting racing is about right here at THIS track.”

Third through fifth were Grasso, Hodnett, and Kendall, with Brent Marks, Alan Krimes, Tim Glatfelter, Niki Young, and Freddie Rahmer completing the top ten.

Fast time in time trials over the 30-car field was set by Hodnett with a one-lap time of 13.164-seconds (102.552 MPH). Heats for the 410 sprinters were won by Glatfelter, Scott Fisher, and Grasso, with Nicole Bower winning the consolation.

Jeff Rohrbaugh moved into sole possession of second place on the all-time Lincoln 358 sprint car win list with his 12th career win in their 20-lap feature event.

Rohrbaugh started started eighth and found himself the leader after getting together with polesitter and race-long leader Kody Lehman on turn two of lap 17. Lehman spun out, collecting sixth-place Cody Fletcher and Dylan Welsh. Rohrbaugh never stopped, and assumed the race lead for the restart.

Rohrbaugh held off Lincoln and Central PA point series leader Doug Hammaker by 1.25 seconds at the end, with Matt Campbell, Chris Frank, and Ryan Wilson rounding out the top five.

Heats for the 30 358 Sprinters were won by Hammaker, Jordon Givler, and Frank, with Cody Fairchok winning the consolation.

RACE RESULTS
Sat., May 2, 2015
12TH ANNUAL WELDON STERNER MEMORIAL

410 SPRINTS FEATURE ( 33 Laps) – 1. 69-Brian Montieth ($6,900); 2. 48-Danny Dietrich; 3. 37-JJ Grasso; 4. 27-Greg Hodnett; 5. 55K-Robbie Kendall; 6. 19M-Brent Marks; 7. 87-Alan Krimes; 8. 39-Tim Glatfelter; 9. 92-Niki Young; 10. 51-Freddie Rahmer; 11. 88-Brandon Rahmer; 12. 14-Lance Dewease; 13. 11C-Cory Haas; 14. 52-Austin Hogue; 15. 99M-Kyle Moody; 16. 15-Adam Wilt; 17. 8-Billy Dietrich; 18. 69H-Shane Hoff; 19. 1*-Tim Wagaman; 20. 21T-Scott Fisher; 21. 75-Nicole Bower (DNF); 22. 16-Gerard McIntyre, Jr. (DNF); 23. 2W-Glenndon Forsythe (DNF); 24. 59-Jim Siegel (DNF). No Time

Lap Leaders – JJ Grasso (1-15), Brian Montieth (16-33)

358 SPRINTS FEATURE (20 laps) – 1. 45-Jeff Rohrbaugh; 2. 66-Doug Hammaker; 3. 16-Matt Campbell; 4. 00-Chris Frank; 5. 4R-Ryan Wilson; 6. 97-Brie Hershey; 7. 28-Matt Findley; 8. 23-Todd Rittenhouse, Jr.; 9. 90-Jordon Givler; 10. 44-John Braim; 11. 35-Tyler Esh; 12. 13-Ryan Higgins; 13. 89-Ashley Cappetta; 14. 17-Cole Young; 15. 7-CJ Quirk; 16. 18F-Dylan Welsh; 17. 19D-Wyatt Hinkle (DNF); 18. 47K-Cody Lehman (DNF); 19. 66A-Cody Fletcher (DNF); 20. 27S-Adrian Shaffer (DNF); 21. 83-Cody Fairchok (DNF); 22. 9-Ryan Hansen (DNF); 23. 51N-Nick Palmerino (DNF); 24. 38D-Kyle Denmyer (DNF). No Time

Lap Leaders – Cody Lehman (1-17), Jeff Rohrbaugh (18-20)

-end-

elinsgrove Speedway
360 sprint cars
May 2
1. Mark Smith  1350
2. Davie Franek 1200
3. T.J. Stutts  1140
4. Robbie Stillwaggon 1120
5. Larry Kelleher 960
6. Eric Tomecek 930
7. Jason Shultz 910
8. DerekLlocke  900
9. Cody Keller  840
10. Michael walter 795

-end-

Williams Grove Speedway
410 sprint cars
May 2
1. Greg Hodnett 1260
2. Danny Dietrich 1010
3. Lucas Wolfe 1000
4. Brent Marks 985
5. Cory Haas 960
5. Brian Montieth 960
7. Lance Dewease 900
8. Mark Smith 875
9. Pat Cannon 825
10. Steve Buckwalter 820
358 sprint cars
1. Kevin Nouse 520
1. Doug Hammaker 520
3. Kody Lehman 460
4. Rich Eichelberger 420
4. Brad McClelland 420
4. Chandler Leiby 420
4. Matt Campbell 420
8. Adrian Shaffer 400
9. Scott Fisher 380
10. Phil Walter 370

-end-

Montieth And Hammaker Split Williams Grove Sprint Mains

5/1/15

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Mechanicsburg – Brian Montieth of Phoenixville won his first Williams Grove Speedway sprint car feature of the year on Friday night after taking the lead from Pat Cannon on the 10th lap.

Montieth then went on to lead the final 16 circuits to take home $3,600 plus another $160 in lap money for the victory.

Doug Hammaker became the third and final leader in the 358 sprint feature to take home the checkers in that division to close the night.

Second starter Cannon took the lead when action began in the 410 sprint main over Tim Glatfelter with fourth starter Montieth running third on the first lap.

Montieth and Glatfelter went back and forth in a spirited battle for second for a few laps before Montieth finally got the spot with five away.

And then he set his sights on Cannon, who began working the backmarkers on the seventh tour.

Cannon could only maintain staying ahead of Montieth until the fourth corner of the 10th lap when Montieth went out front for good.

Over the last half of the race, fifth starter Alan Krimes surged to the front, motoring by the competition while cruising around the bottom side of the speedway.

He took third with 11 laps to go and then got Cannon for second with seven remaining.

However he was far behind the leader at that point and failed to close the gap during the final stages and even a lone caution flag with two laps to go failed to produce a race for the win as Montieth streaked away for the victory.

Cannon ran a good race to finish third followed by 12th starter Greg Hodnett and eighth starter Brent Marks.

Sixth through 10th went to Lance Dewease, Lucas Wolfe, Glatfelter, Mark Smith and Brock Zearfoss.

Heats went to Marks, Krimes and Danny Dietrich.

Adrian Shaffer took the lead at the start of the 20-lap 358 sprint main and was holding a healthy lead on the 11th tour when disaster struck as he worked the backmarkers.

He had run up on Russell Hammaker and CJ Quirk who were jockeying for position on the backchute and when the pair couldn’t decide what lines they were taking Shaffer made contact as he tried to get around them, forcing him to spin the car against the inside wall.

That handed the lead to fourth starter Kevin Nouse who would lead until the 17th tour.

By that time Doug Hammaker had driven from fourth on the restart to second place using the inside lane and he went out front using the same lane to record the payday.

Nouse settled for second followed by Matt Campbell, Chandler Leiby and Brad McClelland.

Sixth through 10th went to Kody Lehman, Rich Eichelberger, Chase Dietz, Matt Findley and Scott Fisher.

Heats went to Lehman, McClelland and Shaffer.

May 1, 2015 Feature Finishes:

410 sprints, 25 laps: 1. Brian Montieth, 2. Alan Krimes, 3. Pat Cannon, 4. Greg Hodnett, 5. Brent Marks, 6. Lance Dewease, 7. Lucas Wolfe, 8. Tim Glatfelter, 9. Mark Smith, 10. Brock Zearfoss, 11. Danny Dietrich, 12. Steve Buckwalter, 13. Cory Haas, 14. Don Kreitz Jr., 15. Rick Lafferty, 16. Rodney Westhafer, 17. Daryl Stimeling, 18. Austin Hogue, 19. Troy Fraker, 20. Jim Shuster, 21. Glenndon Forsythe, 22. Jay Galloway, 23. Nicole Bower

358 sprints, 20 laps: 1. Doug Hammaker, 2. Kevin Nouse, 3. Matt Campbell, 4. Chandler Leiby, 5. Brad McClelland, 6. Kody Lehman, 7. Rich Eichelberger, 8. Chase Dietz, 9. Matt Findley, 10. Scott Fisher, 11. Amy Ott, 12. Brie Hershey, 13. Todd Reed, 14. Bill Stine, 15. John Braim, 16. Leah Starner, 17. CJ Quirk, 18. DJ Montgomery, 19. Russell Hammaker, 20. Ryan Kissinger, 21. Tyler Esh, 22. Adrian Shaffer, 23. Phil Walter

-end-

Super Sportsman Tour

The month of May will be a busy month for the Blazer's Body Shop Super Sportsman tour with 7 races on the schedule.

Four races are listed for the series home track Williams Grove Speedway, along with special tour races at Big Diamond Speedway, Selinsgrove Speedway and Susquehanna Speedway.

Saturday May 2 is the SNS season opener at Williams Grove Speedway, along with 358 late models and street stocks. New times this year will have the gates opening at 5pm. , registration will close at 6pm, warm ups at 6:30 pm and racing at 7pm.

Friday May 8 will be the only visit to Big Diamond Speedway for 2015! On this night the sportsman modifieds, roadrunners, Street Stocks and an enduro 60 will also be on the card! Warm ups begin at 7:45pm.

Saturday May 9 finds the tour back at Williams Grove, along with the 358 late models and street stocks.

Saturday May 16 will be the second visit of the year to Susquehanna Speedway. It is " Silver Spring Speedway Reunion " night! Also on the card are 358 late models, street stocks, Xtreme stocks, road warriors, and mini vans. Racing at 7pm.

Saturday May 23 is the Bill Heckert Memorial 25 at Williams Grove Speedway! 25 laps and DOUBLE POINTS. 358 late models and street stocks join the action too!

Sunday May 24 is race number 1 at Selinsgrove Speedway. This triple division show also features the 410 sprint cars and the 305 sprint cars. Racing at 7pm.

Saturday May 30 rounds out the month with a regular SNS show at Williams Grove Speedway, with 358 late models and street stocks.

-end-

Williams Grove Speedway Saturday Night Series Begins Action This Week

Mechanicsburg, PA. April 28, 2015

Williams Grove Speedway’s Saturday Night Series begins its 10th year of competition at the famous half-mile clay oval. This Saturday, May 2nd, the first of a 16-race season will commence at 7 PM.

The Saturday Night Series will continue with a three-division show featuring the Blazer’s Body Shop Super Sportsman, Credit Connection Auto Sales 358 Late Models and Aquafun Pools Street Stocks.

Last Friday night the Credit Connection Auto Sales 358 Late Models were in action at Williams Grove Speedway.  Veteran driver Les Hare defeated the 24-car field.

Paul Miller shook off an illness to win a Friday night Williams Grove Blazer’s Body Shop Super Sportsman main event.  Defending Super Sportsman point champion Frankie Herr currently leads the Super Sportsman tour point standing with an 80-point advantage over Chad Criswell.  Criswell, Herr and Steve Fannasy have tour victories.

The Aquafun Pools Street Stocks will present another competitive season.  Last year the stock cars thrilled fans with five to six-car battles for the lead.

Williams Grove Speedway management continues to present a family-oriented show.  The popular Kids Night will return on July 18.  A new feature this year will be School’s Out Night on June 6.  Plans are underway for this new feature celebrating the start of summer.

Adult admission for all Saturday Night Series events will be six dollars with children 12 and under free.

-end-

Lincoln Speedway
410 sprint car points
April 25
1. Brian Montieth 1995
2. Cory Haas 1885
3. Alan Krimes 1870
4. Kyle Moody 1820
5. Jim Siegel 1775
6. Gerard McIntyre Jr. 1725
7. Robbie Kendall 1705
8. Austin Hogue 1695
9. Freddie Rahmer 1645
10. Brandon Rahmer 1640
358 sprints
1. Doug Hammaker 1020
2. Jeff Rohrbaugh 990
3. Todd Rittenhouse Jr. 985
4. Chandler Leiby 970
5. Matt Campbell 915
6. Adrian Shaffer 905
7. Cody Fletcher 890
8. Kyle Denmyer 880
9. Matt Findley 865
10. Tyler Esh 845

-end-

Double Sprints Friday And May 8 With Outlaws On Williams Grove Horizon

4/26/15

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Mechanicsburg – May will kick off at Williams Grove Speedway with the first two-race weekend of the season when the Lawrence Chevrolet 410 sprint cars and the HJ Towing & Recovery 358 sprints take to the track on May 1 followed by the first Saturday Series show of the season on May 2.

Friday’s twin sprint car program of 410s and 358s gets underway at 7:30 pm.

Adult general admission for the show is set at just $14 with youth ages 13 – 20 admitted for just $10 while ages 12 and under are always admitted for free at Williams Grove.

This week, the Williams Grove portion of the 50/50 drawing will be donated to research efforts for pancreatic cancer in honor of late speedway flagman Butch Book and auto racing columnist Jerry Reigle.

Defending track champion Greg Hodnett has taken over the early season 410 sprint point lead from Danny Dietrich at Williams Grove and is due for his first oval win of the year.

Winners to date have been Danny Dietrich, Rodney Westhafer, Stevie Smith and Greg Hodnett.

The May 1 limited sprint portion of the program will be just the second appearance of the year for the ranks after Adrian Shaffer won the division opener on April 10.

Following the May 1 racing program, just two weeks remain until the first invasion of the year by the World of Outlaws at the track thus a World of Outlaws tune up event is set for May 8.

May 8 will be the third race in the 2015 Hoosier Diamond Series at Williams Grove and will include the 358 sprints as well.

And that will set the stage for the first outlaws shows of the season at the oval on Friday and Saturday, May 15 and 16.

-end-

$3,500-TO-WIN URC GUNN MEMORIAL CHALLENGE FOR 358-360 SPRINT CARS
THIS SATURDAY, MAY 2, AT SELINSGROVE SPEEDWAY!

SELINSGROVE, Pa. – Selinsgrove Speedway will present the 35th running of the Jack Gunn Memorial for sprint cars at 7 p.m. this Saturday, May 2, sanctioned by the United Racing Club.
Joining the 358-360 sprint cars on the racing card will be the super late models and pro stocks. Track gates will open at 5 p.m.

For the tenth consecutive year, the Gunn Memorial will feature a 30-lap race between the traveling URC 360 sprint cars and the track’s weekly Mach 1 Chassis 358-360 sprint cars. The race will pay $3,500 to win and $225 to start out of a $15,000-plus purse. Time trials, heats, and a B-Main will be the format for setting the 24-car starting field for the Gunn Memorial.

The tribute race is run each year to honor the memory of the late race track promoter Jack Gunn, who operated Selinsgrove, Williams Grove, Penn National, and Hagerstown Speedways during his career and brought mid-state dirt track racing to national prominence in the 1970’s. Gunn was inducted posthumously into the National Sprint Car Hall of Fame (Knoxville, Iowa) in 1990.

Some of the biggest names in sprint car racing have won the prestigious Jack Gunn Memorial at Selinsgrove Speedway. Lynn Paxton of Dillsburg; Steve Kinser of Bloomington, Ind.; Doug Wolfgang of Sioux Falls, S.D., are a few of the drivers who have won the race as a 410 sprint car event. In the track’s modern era, TJ Stutts of Liverpool, Chad Layton of Harrisburg, Blane Heimbach of Selinsgrove, and Dave Calaman of Carlisle took wins as a 358 sprint car race.

The Gunn Memorial became a URC-sanctioned challenge race between 358 and 360 sprint car drivers in 2006, when Heimbach took the victory as well as in the 2008 and 2012 editions of the race. Calaman (2007); Trevor Lewis of Upper Black Eddy (2009, 2010); Shane Stewart of Indianapolis, Ind. (2011); JJ Grasso of Pedricktown, N.J. (2013); and defending winner Aaron Ott of East Berlin have also won the Gunn Memorial as a challenge event.

The super late models will compete in a 25-lap feature paying $1,500 to win, while the pro stocks will race in a 15-lap main event paying $400 to win.

-end-

Free Students And Youth Baseball/Softball Uniform Night May 2 At Port Royal

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

4/26/15

Port Royal – Port Royal Speedway will present Free Student Night/Youth Baseball & Softball Team Uniform Night this Saturday, May 2 at 7 pm.

Any student including those in college will be granted free general admission for the night with college students required to produce an ID for the admission.

Any members of a youth baseball or softball team that attend the show in their uniform will be treated to several special opportunities during the night.

On-track racing action will include the 410 sprints, super late models and the River Valley Builders 305 sprints.

For the youngsters in team uniform dress, several activities are planned including a bus tour of the pit area and the race track itself.

Free drink vouchers will be dispensed along with chance tickets to win the opportunity to drop the green flag on a heat race.

In addition, a t-shirt toss if planned for all the uniformed fans along with the chance to attend victory lane for photos.

Coming up on May 9 at the track will be Lake Chevrolet Mother’s Night/Camera & Autograph Night at Port Royal, offering $10 general admission to all moms and free admission to the pit area prior to the races for all general admission ticket holders.

Racing May 9 will be the 410 sprints, super late models, Gray’s Auto & Towing 355 econo late models and Len Krautheim Auto Sales xtreme stocks.

A kids bus ride is also on the agenda with racing slated for 7 pm.

-end-

$3.8 MILLION DOLLARS PAID OUT IN 114 EVENTS & 25 YEARS,

THUNDER ON THE HILL TO KICKOFF 26TH SEASON  SUNDAY, MAY 24 WITH 5-25’S FEATURES ONLY EVENT AT GRANDVIEW SPEEDWAY

A busy season is planned as the twenty-six year of the NAPA Auto Parts Thunder on the Hill Racing Series will kick off Sunday night, May 24 with the popular Grandview Thunder 5-25’s feature only event at the Grandview Speedway.   Thunder on the Hill nears closer and closer to reaching the $4 million dollar mark in competitor payout.   After twenty-five years and one-hundred and fourteen events, the series has distributed in excess of  $3.8 million dollars to drivers and owners.  The 2015 Thunder Series will showcase some very popular racing events to include the Grandview Thunder 5-25’s,  the USAC Non Wing Sprints,  the Double Down Dirtcar Modified & 358 Modified Traffic Jam Double-header, the Pennsylvania Sprint Speed Week Series for the 410 sprints plus the Thunder Cup for the 410 Sprints.

The Thunder Series opener on Sunday, May 24 is a fan favorite with the Grandview Thunder 5-25’s.   Making up this unique features only program will be the 358 NASCAR Modifieds, ARDC Non-Wing Midgets, TSRS Sprint Cars, Sportsman and Legend cars.  Five divisions and  five twenty-lap features,  all for an adult admission price of $20

Thunder on the Hill continues to present unique and different racing events that incorporate various divisions of dirt track racing from throughout the country.   The coming season will offer some new and exciting events to include the Modified DOUBLE DOWN Dirtcar & 358 Modified double-header on Tuesday night, June 16.    USAC will return to Grandview for their ninth annual visit and the new THUNDER CUP event for 410 sprints will be a thriller for the race fans and a competitor pleaser as well.

In the 410 sprints, the question is, who can stop Greg Hodnett?   Over the past two years, Greg Hodnett is unstoppable, winning the last four consecutive 410 sprint features at Thunder on the Hill.   Hodnett was the Thunder Series Sprint Champion five times to include claiming the title the last three consecutive years.   Hodnett owns eight career Thunder victories, trailing   Billy Pauch with eleven sprint wins, Lance Dewease with ten wins and Fred Rahmer with nine victories.

Following the May 24 Thunder Opener, the series will continue on Tuesday night, June 2 with  the 9th Annual EASTERN Storm.    The USAC Non-Wing Sprints & ARDC Non-Wing Midgets will take part in the Annual Jesse Hockett Classic.   This “rub rails and rooster tails”  show is always a crowd pleasing event as the USAC stars are not afraid of the Grandview Speedway outside boiler-plate.   If you have not seen a USAC show at Grandview, it’s a show you will want to see.  Drivers expected to make the Eastern Storm include Casey Shuman from Tempe, AZ, Jarett Andretti from Mooresville, NC, Jerry Coons Jr from Tucson, AZ, Chase Stockon from Elizabethtown, IN, Shane Cottle from Kokomo, IN, Brady Bacon from Broken Arrow, OK and Dave Darland from Lincoln, IN just to name a few.

The third Thunder event will showcase the return of the DIRTCar Modifieds joined by a complete show of the Grandview 358 Modifieds making up the 18th Annual Traffic Jam on Tuesday night, June 16.  This is a first time ever presentation of these two premier divisions  coming together on the “hill”.   The  DIRTCar Modifieds will battle 60 laps for $6,000 to win as the 358 Modifieds chase a $3,000 payday in a 30 lap feature.  It’s a Double Down for Modifieds Night with an added $1,000 Bonus from Pioneer Pole Buildings for any driver who can Double Down and win  both features.   It’s a possible $10,000 payday if one driver wins both feature events.

Always a popular show is the Pennsylvania Sprint Speed Week Series when the 410 Sprints and the  Modifieds team up on Tuesday night, June 30.      The 410 sprints  will complete in time trials, heat race qualifying events and a $5,000 to win 35 lap feature.   The 358 NASCAR Modifieds will be on the program with qualifying events all leading up to the $3,000 to win 30 lap feature.  In the modified division, Jeff Strunk is the all-time feature winner with ten victories followed by Duane Howard (6 wins), Brett Hearn (5 wins),  Craig VonDohren  (5 wins) and Doug Manmiller is a four time modified feature winner in the Thunder Series record books.

The 410 Sprints will return in the THUNDER CUP of 2015 joined by the 358 Modifieds on Tuesday night, July 28.   More to come on this special event.

The NAPA Auto Parts Thunder on the Hill Racing Series will close out 2015 with the Annual House of Thunder Halloween Party and Grandview Thunder 5-25’s on Saturday night, October 17.   The features only program will include the 358 Modifieds, Sportsman, ARDC Midgets, TSRS 305 Sprints and Legend Cars along with the Blast from the Past Vintage Cars.   This event will start at 6 PM.

-end

Selinsgrove Speedway
360 sprint cars
1. Mark Smith  1000
2. Davie Franek 920
3. T.J. Stutts  850
4. R. Stillwaggon 800
5. Larry Kelleher 760
5. Jason Shultz 760
7. Cody Keller  690
8. Eric Tomecek 660
9. Derek Locke  650
10. Michael Walter 605

-end-

Darrah Has Skills To Pay Bills For Whopping Weikert All Stars Port Royal Win!

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

4/25/15

Port Royal – Cody Darrah of Red Lion made a triumphant return to Port Royal Speedway on Saturday Night to claim nearly $20,000 in the 12th running of the prestigious All Star Circuit of Champions Sprints Bob Weikert Memorial.

In an emotional victory lane ceremony, the former Kasey Kahne Racing driver credited Tony Stewart for the initiative he is putting into the All Stars as the clubs new owner while he also noting his appreciation of winning in front of a Pennsylvania crowd again, with his family all around him after spending several seasons touring across the nation.

The victory was the third of Darrah’s career at the track and it came after several tense moments during the 40-lap Weikert A Main.

In taking the checkers, Darrah became just the second All Star touring driver to claim a win at the historic oval over the Pennsylvania Posse drivers in a history that dates back to 1981.

The initial start of the feature event was called back when Danny Dietrich got sideways in the first corner as the green flag unfurled, making contact with pre-race favorite Greg Hodnett.

Dietrich, aboard a replica Weikert’s Livestock No. 29 sprinter, and defending event winner Hodnett were done for the nigh.

When action resumed, second starter Darrah and polesitter Brent Marks displayed awesome high-speed acrobatics as they repeatedly pulled slide jobs on one another to gain control over the first two laps.

Marks would lead the first lap at the line with Darrah going out front at the line with two circuits completed after a daring and dangerous run at Marks as the pair shot through the fourth turn that saw the two drive toward the outside wall as they raced inches apart, both refusing to surrender the position.

Marks went back at Darrah in the first corner after crossing the line and swooped low to try a pass only to have Sheldon Haudenschild instead capitalize and motor by into second.

The front runners entered the backmarkers on the seventh loop and that’s when Marks reclaimed second with a big turn two slide job on Haudenschild that saw Sheldon give Marks a sender as the Myerstown driver slid up in front to take the line away.

From there Marks began trying to keep pace with Darrah as the leader continued to pile up lap money at the clip of $100 per lap.

During a caution for a stopped Steve Buckwalter on the 16th lap the race went red for a fuel stop and when action returned Marks took a shot at Darrah deep in the first turn.

But Darrah ran his momentum through the turns to pull back around Marks as the duo raced onto the backstretch before again entering traffic with 18 laps to go.

Darrah worked heavy and hectic lapped traffic during the last half of the race, pulling slide jobs on some and slingshots on others to work around the backmarkers and disaster nearly struck with four laps to go when he made heavy contact with Caleb Helms as the pair raced onto the frontstretch.

The contact send Helms hard into the outside wall although he escaped injury.

And then Darrah jetted away to the finish for the win that included the posted $15,000 winner’s share plus another $3,900 in lap money.

And when added in, an additional $100 for winning his heat race earlier in the night made his total event take an even $19,000.

Marks was happy with his second place run and said his race with Darrah early when the pair swapped the lead repeatedly was quite enjoyable.

After starting 12th, Dave Blaney blasted through the pack to pass his brother Dale for third on the 15th lap, where he would finish the night on the podium.

Dale Blaney ended up fourth with Ryan Smith finishing fifth.

Sixth through 10th went to Aaron Ott, Lucas Wolfe, Brock Zearfoss and Lance Dewease.

Wolfe took home the $200 Hard Charger Award for his run from 19th to eighth.

Dave Blaney pocketed the $350 Raymond Jacobs Fast Time Award after turning in a lap of 15.909 seconds in time trials over the 44-car field.

Heats, worth $100 each, went to Ryan Smith, Marks, Dale Blaney, Dave Ely and Darrah,

Marks took another $100 for claiming the dash while Lance Dewease won the B Main.

Nate Snyder was honored with a $500 award in honor of late speedway president Gerald Clark as the first non-qualifer.
 
Race Results:
4/25/15

410 sprints, 40 laps: 1. Cody Darrah, 2. Brent Marks, 3. Dave Blaney, 4. Dale Blaney, 5. Ryan Smith, 6. Sheldon Haudenschild, 7. Aaron Ott, 8. Lucas Wolfe, 9. Brock Zearfoss, 10. Lance Dewese, 11. Danny Holtgraver, 12. Dave Ely, 13. Mike Wagner, 14. Steve Buckwalter, 15. Paige Polyak, 16. Chad Kemenah, 17. Ryan Taylor, 18. Doug Esh, 19. Blane Heimbach, 20. Rick Lafferty, 21. Dylan Cisney, 22. Davey Sammons, 23. Andrew Palker, 24. Parker Price Miller, 25. Caleb Helms, 26. Tim Shaffer, 27. Greg Hodnett, 28. Danny Dietrich
 
355 econo late models, 18 laps: 1. Tim Fedder, 2. Eric Irvin, 3. Andrew Yoder, 4. Shaun Miller, 5. Jared Fulkroad, 6. Ralph Morgan Jr., 7. Harold Ranck, 8. Garrett Gray, 9. Bobby Ballentine, 10. Curt Dunn, 11. Ken Beck, 12. Devin hart, 13. Troy Miller, 14. Jason Nace, 15. Dillan Stake, 16. Chase Bowsman

-end-

Port Royal Weikert Memorial Expands To Two-Day Show In 2016

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

4/25/15

Port Royal – The 2016 Bob Weikert Memorial at Port Royal Speedway will be bigger and better than ever  in conjunction with the Weikert family.

Oval officials and the Weikert family announced an expanded version of the prestigious race at the 2015 event on Saturday night.

The new format and program is slated to take place over the Memorial Day holiday weekend next season, May 28 and 29, 2016.

“You all be here next year, pack your coolers and your campers and we’re gonna’ have some damn fun!”

Those were the words Todd Weikert exclaimed as he broke the news to the crowd on hand for the 12th running of the race on Saturday.

The new two-day format opens up significant possibilities for promotion of the event with details still to be determined.

But any way you look at it, the 2016 Bob Weikert Memorial is going to be the sprint car event of the holiday weekend and one of the biggest of the season anywhere and Port Royal will be the place to be.

“This expansion of dad’s race is just the logical next step that we wanted to take with Port Royal to honor my dad in a way that is most fitting,” said Todd Weikert Saturday night.

“My dad was always about doing things bigger and better and being proud of what you do in racing and in life and that’s what we are trying for with this big program.”

“My dad would love this,” Weikert said.

Details regarding this big event will be ironed out in the coming months and released upon their completion.

-end-

J.J. GRASSO HOLDS OFF A CHARGING MONTIETH FOR SECOND CAREER LINCOLN 410 SPRINT WIN

Shaffer makes another last turn pass for 358 sprint win

ABBOTTSTOWN, PA, 4/25/2015 – A close call in turn four of lap 21 turned out to be the winning move for J.J. Grasso en route to his second Lincoln career win on Saturday night.

Grasso, who led every lap from his outside front row starting spot, was bogged down by side-by-side racing lapped traffic when he felt the heat from 11th-starting Lincoln points leader Brian Montieth.

“We had some tense moments there when I was getting to the lapped cars. I didn’t know how close anyone was getting to me, but I saw the 21 on the board and I had to make a move,” said Grasso in victory lane, “I had ‘em running two-wide in front of me and I couldn’t get by them.”

Grasso and Steve Owings actually made contact as Grasso was splitting lapped cars to stay in front. Owings saved it, but dropped to the infield with two laps to go.

“I feel a little bit bad for the 21A there, because I kind of scared him up. I was hoping I wasn’t gonna wreck, but I felt like I had to do it.”

“This is huge,” said Grasso, “I want to thank my dad. He’s put a lot of money in this, along with BK Trucking and C&B Mushrooms. This is unbelievable. We were quick from the get-go. We were terrible last week, but my dad and the crew worked on it hard, and again tonight in the pits.

Grasso’s final margin of victory was 1.53 seconds over Montieth, with Tyler Ross scoring his best-ever finish in third, Cory Haas fourth, and defending track champ Alan Krimes fifth. Rounding out the top ten were Freddie Rahmer, Adam Wilt, 16th-starting Jim Siegel, Kyle Moody, and 20th-starting Austin Hogue.

Heats for the 33 410 sprinters were won by Haas, Montieth, Grasso, and Freddie Rahmer, with Brandon Rahmer winning the consolation.

For the second time this season, Adrian Shaffer made a last turn pass to win a 358 sprint car feature.

Shaffer gave car owner Stewart Smith a 52nd birthday present by making a perfect last turn slider to get by Chris Arnold and score the win

A disappointed Arnold crossed second, with tenth-starting Chandler Leiby, Doug Hammaker, and Kevin Nouse completing the top five. Sixth through tenth were Matt Campbell, 21st-starting Jeff Rohrbaugh, early race leader John Braim, 19th-starting Todd Rittenhouse, Jr., and Tyler Esh.

Heats for the 32 358 Sprinters were won by Esh, Leiby, Nouse, and Doug Hammaker, with Rohrbaugh winning the consolation.

RACE RESULTS
Sat., April 25, 2015

410 SPRINTS FEATURE (25 laps) – 1. 37-JJ Grasso ($3,200); 2. 21-Brian Montieth; 3. 5-Tyler Ross; 4. 11C-Cory Haas; 5. 87-Alan Krimes; 6. 51-Freddie Rahmer; 7. 15-Adam Wilt; 8. 59-Jim Siegel; 9. 99M-Kyle Moody; 10. 52-Austin Hogue; 11. 69-Shane Hoff; 12. 44-Chase Dietz; 13. 2W-Glenndon Forsythe; 14. 16-Gerard McIntyre, Jr.; 15. 88-Brandon Rahmer; 16. 21T-Scott Fisher; 17. 49-Bradley Howard; 18. 29W-Ryan Wilson; 19. 92-Niki Young; 20. 21A-Steve Owings; 21. 55K-Robbie Kendall; 22. 95-Hunter Mackison; 23. 45-Kevin Nagy; 24. 8-Billy Dietrich. No Time

Lap Leaders – JJ Grasso (1-25)

358 SPRINTS FEATURE (20 laps) – 1. 27S-Adrian Shaffer; 2. 23A-Chris Arnold; 3. 119-Chandler Leiby; 4. 66-Doug Hammaker; 5. 1J-Kevin Nouse; 6. 16-Matt Campbell; 7. 45-Jeff Rohrbaugh; 8. 44-John Braim; 9. 23-Todd Rittenhouse, Jr.; 10. 35-Tyler Esh; 11. 47-Michael Hamer; 12. 97-Brie Hershey; 13. 17-Cole Young; 14. 66A-Cody Fletcher; 15. 5-Phil Walter; 16. 38-Kyle Denmyer; 17. 28-Matt Findley; 18. 7-CJ Quirk; 19. 00-Chris Frank; 20. 4R-Ryan Wilson (DNF); 21. 14C-Dave Carlberg (DNF); 22. 21-CJ Tracey (DNF); 23. 89-Ashley Cappetta (DNF); 24. 15-Lucas Montgomery (DNF). No Time

Lap Leaders – John Braim (1-9), Chris Arnold (10-19), Adrian Shaffer (20)

-end-

SMITH MAKES MID-PACK CHARGE FOR SECOND 360 SPRINT WIN

SELINSGROVE, Pa. – Mark Smith of Sunbury started Saturday night’s 25-lap 360 sprint car feature at Selinsgrove Speedway in the 10th position and made a late-race pass by Jason Shultz of Carlisle for his second win of the season at the Snyder County oval.

The $2,000 victory at the wheel of the Mach 1 Chassis house car was Smith’s 13th career at the track in 358-360 sprint car competition.

Dave Zona of Montrose held off a last-ditch effort by two-time winner Jeff Rine of Danville for his first win of the season in the 25-lap super late model feature.

Andrew Shoop of Mifflintown won his second race of the year in the 15-lap pro stock feature, while John Fowler Jr. of Montandon scored his first win of the season in the 12-lap roadrunner race.

Selinsgrove Speedway will present the 35th annual Jack Gunn Memorial for 360 sprint cars sanctioned by the United Racing Club at 7 p.m. Saturday, May 2. The 30-lap tribute race will pay $3,500 to win and will include time trials as part of the qualifying format. The super late models and pro stocks will also be on the racing card. Track gates will open at 5 p.m.

At the start of the sprint car feature, third-place starter Michael Walter got turned sideways in turn four and collected 16th-place starter Mallie Shuster. When the race restarted, original fourth-place starter Jason Shultz drove into the lead with seventh-place starter TJ Stutts in pursuit.

With five laps completed, Shultz and Stutts led second-place starter Derek Locke, polesitter Ryan Kissinger, and sixth-place starter Larry Kelleher in the top five spots. At the lap eight marker, 10th-place starter Mark Smith dueled with Stutts for the runner-up position. Smith eventually secured second on the 12th lap.

In the final laps of the race, Smith caught Shultz in traffic and made the winning pass using the inside lane in turn one on the 20th circuit. Smith stretched his lead as Stutts began to pressure Shultz for the runner-up position. At the checkered flag, Smith was victorious by a mere second over Stutts, Shultz, 15th-place starter Chuck Hebing, and 12th-place starter Davie Franek.

Polesitter Chad Hollenbeck powered into the lead at the start of the late model feature. Hollenbeck was trailed by second-place starter Meade Hahn for the first two laps before third-place starter Dave Zona took over the runner-up position.

Hollenbeck continued to lead the race until the sixth lap when Zona made the winning pass on the backstretch. At the halfway point, Zona was setting the pace in front of sixth-place starter Jim Yoder, ninth-place starter Matt Cochran, 12th-place starter Jeff Rine, and 14th-place starter Kyle Harder.

With nine laps to race, Rine advanced to second and began to reel in Zona in traffic. Dylan Yoder, who started 13th, horsepowered his way into the third spot with five laps remaining. On the final circuit, Zona took the high line around lapped traffic and edged out Rine by just .28 of a second for the victory. D. Yoder, Hardy, and Cochran completed the top five.

Polesitter Matt Hornberger led the first lap of the pro stock feature until fourth-place starter Andrew Shoop made the winning pass in turn two on the second circuit. On the sixth circuit, third-place starter AJ Stroup advanced to second and set his sights on the leader. Despite several caution flags, Shoop kept his racer out in front of the pack and posted a .67 of a second margin of victory over Stroup, Nathan Long, Matt Hornberger, and Kyle Bachman.

Front row starter Ricky Buss escaped injury when his roadrunner went into a series of barrel rolls on the backstretch at the start of the main event. When the race resumed, third-place starter John Fowler Jr. pulled into the lead and held off fifth-place starter and last week’s winner Bob Bussey by .24 of a second for the victory. Dustin Snook, Jeremy Kline, and Brandon Shultz completed the top five.

SELINSGROVE SPEEDWAY SUMMARY – 25 April 2015
360 Sprint Cars – 20 Entries
25-Lap A-Main:  1) 1 Mark Smith  2) 23 TJ Stutts  3) 29 Jason Shultz  4) 45 Chuck Hebing  5) 28F Davie Franek  6) 89 Robbie Stillwaggon  7) 5G Curt Michael  8) 19 Colby Womer  9) 76 Larry Kelleher  10) 77 Derek Locke  11) 22 Troy Betts  12) 98 Joe Trenca  13) 39  Eric Parker  14) 3A Kevin Albert  15) 66 Ryan Kissinger  16) 29S Derek Steward   17) 33W Michael Walter II  18) 1W Eric Tomecek  19) 49S Mallie Shuster  20) 99K Cody Keller

Late Models – 27 Entries
25-Lap A-Main:  1) 99Z Dave Zona  2) 2J Jeff Rine  3) 24 Dylan Yoder  4) 99V Kyle Hardy  5) 16 Matt Cochran  6) 2 Steve Campbell  7) 27 Jim Yoder  8) 17 Nick Dickson  9) 3 Tim Wilson  10) 41 Chris Canser  11) 4D Chad Hollenbeck  12) 7M Meade Hahn  13) 26 Jerry Bard  14) 1F Coleby Frye  15) 28 Jason Smith  16) 88 Tony Adams  17) 11 Jason Schmidt  18) 10 Dave Stamm  19) 99 Steve Stitt  20) 88T Ernie Millon  21) M1 Mike Mort  22) 76 Andy Haus  23) 43A Gene Knaub  24) 61 Ken Trevitz

Pro Stocks – 12 Entries
15-Lap A-Main:  1) 8 Andrew Shoop  2) 26 AJ Stroup  3) Nate Long  4) 99 Kyle Bachman  5) 33 Curtis Lawton  6) 14 Dave Brouse Jr.  7) 4 Jim Payne 8) 89 John Schoch  9) 2 Adam Campbell  10) 6 Nate Herman  11) 55 John Troxell  12)   88 Matt Hornberger   

Roadrunners – 9 Entries
12-Lap A-Main:  1) 02 John Fowler 2) 76 Bob Bussey  3) 15 Dustin Snook  4) 8K Jeremy Kline  5) 31B Brandon Shultz  6) F14 Ed Capper  7) 12 Tom Underwood  8) 7 Butch Shaffer  9) 22 Ricky Buss

-end-

Williams Grove Speedway
410 Sprint Driver Points
April 24
1. Greg Hodnett 1020
2. Danny Dietrich 840
3. Cory Haas 810
4. Lucas Wolfe 790
5. Brent Marks 755
6. Aaron Ott 690
7. Mark Smith 685
8. Lance Dewease 680
9. Brian Montieth 660
9. Steve Buckwalter 660

-end-

Hodnett Turns Back All Stars At Williams Grove

4/24/15

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Mechanicsburg – Greg Hodnett scored for the Pennsylvania Posse against the All Star Circuit of Champions Sprints on Friday night at Williams Grove Speedway, taking his first oval win of the season worth $5,000.

Hodnett turned back a strong contingent of All Stars in an event that found circuit regular Danny Holtgraver holding the pole position for the start of the 30-lap feature.

Only two laps were scored with Holtgraver in control when the races first caution flag unfurled.

On the restart Holtgraver held off the advances of Brent Marks to surge out to a comfortable lead with Danny Dietrich, Cory Haas and Hodnett in tow.

Hodnett started third in the field but fell backward on the start and nearly spun out in the second turn before settling himself.

Holtgraver entered the backmarkers on the 10th circuit followed closely by Marks, Dietrich, Hodnett and now Dale Blaney.

And for the next five circuits the front five cars raced within the same set of turns, darting through hectic traffic before all heck broke loose at the halfway point.

Holtgraver began fading and Marks capitalized to lead the 15th tour and by lap 16 Holtgraver was back to fifth with Hodnett pouncing on Dietrich for second amid a dizzying pace.

Dietrich wasn’t done, instead livened-up by Hodnett’s pass and he pushed his car higher around the oval to reclaim second as the pair dueled for the spot before Hodnett really took hold of the surface in the bottom groove to drive into control over Marks with 12 laps to go.

On the 18th lap, the front four cars stacked up top to bottom, nearly four wide in the first corner as each driver fought for control with Hodnett coming out on top in an exciting display of speed and jockeying.

But once Hodnett got into clean air he was able to check out on the field, leaving the pack to scrap for what was left of the race.

After starting 10th, Ryan Smith bolted into the top five with 10 laps to go and made inroads along with Lance Dewease before the checkers.

Hodnett was ready to see the checkers with a lap to go when a final yellow regrouped the field, forcing a green-white-checker finish in which Hodnett took the victory by .683 seconds over Dietrich.

Dale Blaney rode home third for a podium finish by the All Stars, followed by Dewease and Smith.

Sixth through 10th went to Marks, Stevie Smith, Steve Buckwalter, Cory Haas and Brock Zearfoss.

Heats for the 39-car field went to Holtgraver, Haas, Marks and Smith with Gerard McIntyre Jr. taking the B Main.

Holtgraver won the dash to earn the pole for the feature event.

Hodnett set overall fast time in qualifications with a lap of 16.152 seconds, which was the fastest lap turned at the oval since the imposition of a weight rule numerous years ago.  The time was the fastest turned in at the track since Sammy Swindell came in with a time of 16.175 in October of 2011.

Les Hare wired the field for the win in the 358 limited late model main event to close the night.

Cam Zeigler, Shaun Jones, Justin Ehrhart and 16th starter Wes Alleman completed the top five.

Heats went to Sam Gallagher, Alan Sagi and Ehrhart.

April 24, 2015 Feature Finishes:

410 sprints, 30 laps: 1. Greg Hodnett, 2. Danny Dietrich, 3. Dale Blaney, 4. Lance Deweae, 5. Ryan Smith, 6. Brent Marks, 7. Stevie Smith, 8. Steve Buckwalter, 9. Cory Haas, 10. Brock Zearfoss, 11. Sheldon Haudenschild, 12. Brian Montieth, 13. Cody Darrah, 14. Dave Blaney, 15. Doug Esh, 16. Mark Smith, 17. Chad Kemenah, 18. Tim Shaffer, 19. Pat Cannon, 20. Parker Price Miller, 21. Gerard McIntyre Jr., 22. Nicole Bower, 23. Lucas Wolfe, 24. Danny Holtgraver, 25. Austin  Hogue, 26. Aaron Ott, 27. Danny Smith, 28. Kyle Reinhardt

DNQ: Rodney Westhafer, Caleb Helms, Alan Krimes, Travis Philo, Adam Wilt, Tim Glatfelter, Rick Lafferty, Andrew Palker, Paige Polyak, Greg Wilson, Wayne Dadetto

358 late models, 20 laps: 1. Les Hare, 2. Cam Zeigler, 3. Shaun Jones, 4. Justin Ehrhart, 5. Wes Alleman, 6. Jake Jones, 7. Billy Wampler, 8. Travis Mease, 9. JR Rodriguez, 10. Alan Sagi, 11. Ron Kline, 12. Pat McNEal, 13. Brad Shank, 14. Scott Richwine, 15. Devin Frey, 16. Tyler Horst, 17. Larry Neiderer, 18. Pat Beard, 19. Daulton Bigler, 20. Sam Gallagher, 21. Dave Latsha

DNS: Sam Rial, Al Cheney, Dan Zechman

-end-

Port Royal Mourns Loss Of Former President Clark

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

4/23/15

Port Royal – Port Royal Speedway is mourning the loss of former speedway president Gerald “Jerry” Clark.

Mr. Clark passed away Thursday morning, April 23, 2015 at the age of 93.

Clark became a fairboard member of the Juniata County Agricultural Society in 1952 and while involved in the annual Juniata County Fair in that capacity, it wasn’t until the fairboard took over weekly operation of racing at the oval in 1962 that Clark became integrally involved in conducting and guiding the speedway.

Eventually Clark became the Ag Society Fairboard president in the 1970’s and 1980’s before stepping away late in the 80’s.

Clark’s name was one that was known and respected in the region for the way he conducted not only himself but the racing facility as well.

He guided the oval and competition through a tumultuous period in the mid 1970’s when other area tracks imposed engine limits on the sprint cars.

Clark felt that direction was improper for the division and Port Royal became the “lone ranger” of sorts, opting not to restrict cubic inches.

With time, the other area tracks reversed their restrictions late in the decade while Port Royal continued on just as it had been all along, showing the wisdom in Clark’s decision making.

It was during this time that Clark also maintained the integrity of the speedway’s stock car late model division and helped to grow it as the speedplant flourished.

With this Saturday’s annual Bob Weikert Memorial for sprint cars in the offing at Port Royal, Bob Weikert’s son Todd reflected on Gerald Clark and his tenure after learning of the loss early Thursday.

“He was a great friend of my dads.  My dad had a lot of respect for Jerry,” Todd Weikert said.

In 2010 Clark’s son Donald returned the Clark name to prominence at the speedway when he became president of the organization.

And in 2012 the elder Clark and his son Don were feted at the track as the annual Butch Renninger Loyalty, Dedication & Determination Award honorees.  

Gerald Clark’s grandson Curt spoke about him Thrusday afternoon.

“The last time I saw him was this past Sunday and he wanted to know how the races went Saturday night,” Curt Clark said.

“His love for that place was still as strong as ever on his last days here!”

A viewing will be held Sunday evening from 6 – 8 pm at the Brown Funeral Home in Mifflintown, 100 Bridge St., with the funeral on Monday at 10 am.

-end-


LINCOLN SPEEDWAY
April 18
1. Brian Montieth 1655
2. Cory Haas 1555
3. Alan Krimes 1545
4. Kyle Moody 1515
5. Jim Siegel 1465
6. Robbie Kendall 1460
7. Gerard McIntyre Jr. 1445
8. Austin Hogue 1395
9. Brandon Rahmer 1365
10. Mike Bittinger 1350
358 sprints
1. Doug Hammaker 690
2. Todd Rittenhouse Jr. 680
3. Jeff Rohrbaugh 675
4. Chandler Leiby 635
5. Cody Fletcher 610
5. Kyle Denmyer 610
7. Matt Findley 600
8. Matt Campbell 595
9. Ashley Cappetta 585
10. Adrian Shaffer 555

-end-


All Stars Return To Williams Grove Friday

358 lates also in action

4/19/15

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
 
Mechanicsburg – The All Star Circuit of Champions Sprints will compete at Williams Grove Speedway this Friday, April 24 at 7:30 pm.

The event will mark the first appearance at the oval of the revived traveling group now under the guiding hand and ownership of famed NASCAR and sprint car driver Tony Stewart.

Adult general admission for this weeks All Stars show is set at just $18 with youth ages 13 – 20 admitted for just $10 while ages 12 and under are always admitted for free at Williams Grove.

This week, the Williams Grove portion of the 50/50 drawing will be donated to Med Star Dirt Track Rescue.

Med Star travels the country, providing training and seminars to local dirt track rescue crews in an effort to have every track adequately staffed and prepared for emergency situations they may face on race nights.

The All Stars and the Posse will compete in a 30-lap main event paying $5,000 to win on Friday night.
 
The 358 limited late models are also on the racing card.   

The race will be the second leg of the 2015 Diamond Series at the track after Stevie Smith took last week’s Tommy Hinnershitz Memorial Spring Classic event to kick off the series.

Greg Hodnett has established himself as the early season point leader at the track after Friday’s program.

Down through history, the Williams Grove regulars have remained stalwart defenders of any attack on the oval’s winner’s circle by the invaders.

No All Star has ever won an All Star sanctioned race at Williams Grove Speedway.

The first All Star event ever contested at the historic oval back in 1970 was won by Bobbie Adamson.

Two All Stars shows slated last year at the track fell victim to rain.

No driver has beaten the All Stars more often at the track over the decades than Lance Dewease, who has bested the band a total of five times.

Single wins of note through the years have come with an upset by Barry Camp, a close race to the finish for Jim Siegel and a romp by Steve Buckwalter.

Time trials will set the starting grids for the April 24 All Stars racing program.

Drivers frequenting the All Stars circuit this season include perennial champions Tim Shaffer and Dale Blaney along with Chad Kemenah, Randy Hannagan, Danny Smith, Danny Holtgraver, Ryan Smith and more.     

The All Stars will return to the track for a second 2015 race date on June 12.

The kickoff of the 2015 Saturday Night Series featuring the super sportsman, 358 late models and street stocks is slated for Saturday, May 2.

WILLIAMS GROVE ALL STAR WINNERS
7/29/70   No. 77 Bobbie Adamson
9/16/73   No. 29 Kenny Weld
7/24/81   George Ferguson Jr.  
9/19/81   No. 66 Steve Smith
7/30/82   No. 26 Barry Camp
4/25/86   No. 26 Jim Nace
9/19/86   No. 88 Maynard Yingst
5/8/87     No. 29 Doug Wolfgang
5/12/95   No. 461 Lance Dewease
5/3/96     No. J1 Steve Siegel
5/2/97     No. 88 Todd Shaffer
8/28/98   No. 69K Don Kreitz Jr.
5/7/99     No. 77 Fred Rahmer
5/2/03     No. 77 Lance Dewease
7/11/03   No. 12 Greg Hodnett
6/10/05  No. 25 Lance Dewease
6/15/07   No. 11 Mike Erdley
6/13/08  No. 51 Fred Rahmer
5/8/09     No. 88 Todd Shaffer
6/12/09  No. 89 Cody Darrah
4/30/10   No. 30C Lance Dewease
6/11/10   No. 1 Stevie Smith
4/29/11   No. 17B Steve Buckwalter
6/10/11   No. 30C Lance Dewease
4/27/12   No. 1S Logan Schuchart
6/8/12     No. 1 Brian Leppo
4/26/13   No. 69K Don Kreitz Jr.

-end-

Hewitt & Dietrich Help Honor Weikert Saturday At Port Royal

Fans can meet Hewitt, see Weikert sprinter

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

4/19/15

Port Royal – While the focus of this Saturday’s prestigious Port Royal Speedway All Star Circuit of Champions Sprints Bob Weikert Memorial will be on honoring the memory of the Hall of Fame car owner, another famous name will be on hand to help celebrate.

A Hall of Fame inductee himself and USAC Silver Crown Champion, Jack Hewitt will be making a rare appearance in Pennsylvania for the race with his ride-along sprint car and will be offering three chances for fans to take a ride with him around the historic oval.

But before taking to the track for the rides, Hewitt will be meeting and greeting fans and signing autographs from approximately 5 to 6 pm behind the main grandstand.   

Raffle tickets for a chance at one of the rides with Hewitt will be offered for just $1 each or six for $5 with proceeds going to benefit the Central Pennsylvania chapter of the National Leukemia and Lymphoma Society.

The LLS has been chosen as the recipient of the proceeds in honor of Weikert, who succumbed to a long battle with Leukemia in 2003.

Also honoring Weikert in the event will be Gettysburg driver Danny Dietrich, who rode to a third-place finish on April 18 at the track.

Dietrich will carry the famous Weikert No. 29 number and colors on his car for the special event and Dietrich will have the car on display behind the grandstand beginning at approximately 4:30 on Saturday night.

Limited edition Dietrich/Weikert Memorial shirts are also expected to be on sale at the event.

Racing action gets underway at 7 pm with gates opening at 4 pm.

Competition also includes the Gray’s Auto & Towing econo late models and the Len Krautheim Auto Sales xtreme stocks.

Nearly $50,000 in total is on the line for the sprint car teams including $15,000 to win the 40-lap feature event to go along with $100 to lead a lap, $100 to win heats and the dash, $300 to set fast time and a $200 hard charger award.

The first 450 fans entering the main grandstand will receive either a FREE Weikert’s Livestock hat or can cooler.

Also during the night 20 five-pound packs of ground beef will be given away off of adult general admission wrist bands.  In addition, five girls and five boys bicycles will be given away to registered youth ages 12 and under.  

Adult general admission for the show is set at just $25 with students ages 12 – 18 priced at just $7.

PORT ROYAL SPEEDWAY BOB WEIKERT MEMORIAL WINNERS
August 6, 2003    No. 88H Fred Rahmer
July 28, 2004        No. 88H Fred Rahmer
June 18, 2005        No. 88 Todd Shaffer
May 20, 2006        No. 25 Lance Dewease
June 14, 2007        No. 22 Greg Hodnett
May 10, 2008        No. 1 Jeff Shepard
May 10, 2009        No. 1 Stevie Smith
2010 – rain/wind
April 30, 2011        No. 39 Greg Hodnett
April 28, 2012        No. 39 Greg Hodnett
April 27, 2013        No. 98 Doug Esh
April 26, 2014        No. 27 Greg Hodnett

-end-

Port Royal ASCoC Bob Weikert Memorial Is This Week

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

4/19/15

Port Royal – Port Royal Speedway will present the twelfth running of the prestigious Bob Weikert Memorial for sprint cars, sanctioned by the All Star Circuit of Champions Sprints, this Saturday, April 25 at 7 pm.

Racing action also includes the Gray’s Auto & Towing econo late models and the Len Krautheim Auto Sales xtreme stocks.

Gates for the big event will open at 4 pm.

Nearly $50,000 in total is on the line for the sprint car teams including $15,000 to win the 40-lap feature event to go along with $100 to lead a lap, $100 to win heats and the dash, $300 to set fast time and a $200 hard charger award.

The first 450 fans entering the main grandstand will receive either a FREE Weikert’s Livestock hat or can cooler.

Also during the night 20 five-pound packs of ground beef will be given away off of adult general admission wrist bands.  In addition, five girls and five boys bicycles will be given away to registered youth ages 12 and under.

World-renowned sprint car veteran Jack Hewitt of Troy, Ohio, will be on hand at the track for the event with his “Dewitt With Hewitt” two-seat sprint car driving experience.

A Hall of Fame inductee and USAC Silver Crown Champion, Hewitt will be making a rare appearance in Pennsylvania for the race with his ride-along sprinter and will be offering three chances for fans to take a ride with him around the historic oval.

Raffle tickets for a chance at one of the rides will be offered for just $1 each or six for $5 with proceeds going to benefit the Central Pennsylvania chapter of the National Leukemia and Lymphoma Society.

Legenday sprint car owner Bob Weikert succumbed to a long battle with Leukemia in 2003.

Last year Greg Hodnett took home a total of $13,400 for the win in the Weikert Memorial after dueling with All Star kingpin Dale Blaney for the lead during the opening stages.

Adult general admission for the show is set at just $25 with students ages 12 – 18 priced at just $7.

-end-

Wolfe Claims Port Royal All Star Weikert Tune Up, Lupfer Continues Late Model Domination, Miller Wins In 305 Sprints

Fans & Track Raise $1,550 For Cancer Society On Race To Cure Cancer Night

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

4/18/15

Port Royal – Lucas Wolfe held off the challenges of Greg Hodnett on Saturday night at Port Royal Speedway to pick up the 410 sprint win in the tune-up race for next week’s All Star Circuit of Champions Bob Weikert Memorial.

Mike Lupfer continued his domination in the super late model ranks by winning his third race in a row in what was the third race of the year for the division at the oval.

And in the 305 sprint main, defending oval series champion Jeff Miller claimed the feature for his first win of the year.

It was Race To Cure Cancer Night at the track with a total of $1,550 being raised for the American Cancer Society including $750 as the auction price of a special pink five-gallon fuel jug that was autographed by World of Outlaws and Pennsylvania sprint car drivers.

Hodnett won the dash to start the 25-lap 410 sprint main on the pole with Danny Dietrich flanking him on the outside.

Wolfe originally lined up third for the start but a false initial start swapped the first and second rows, placing Wolfe on the pole for the new attempt at a green flag.

Sixth starter Steve Buckwalter moved forward early, taking over the second spot with five laps down and making tracks after the leader.

With Hodnett up to third on the 10th circuit, Buckwalter made a jab at the lead in the first and second turns but Wolfe was up to the challenge and moved back in front to hold control.

Seconds later Buckwalter’s mount slowed to a stop on the backchute, taking him out of contention and placing Hodnett in second.

A lapped car separated leaders on the restart and Hodnett has just disposed of the traffic when the red flag appeared with 13 laps down for a frontstretch roll by Doug Esh that also collected Blane Heimbach.

No lapped cars were between the leaders for the new green and Hodnett made a bid when action resumed by Wolfe rode the cushion through the first and second turns to blast around the slide attempt onto the backchute.

A final yellow unfurled with three laps to go for fourth place runner Ryan Taylor and Wolfe then went uncontested to the victory, which was the second of his career at the oval, worth $3,500.

Hodnett rode home second followed by Dietrich, Dave Blaney and Brent Marks.

Sixth through 10th went to Davey Sammons, Aaron Ott, Rick Lafferty, Logan Wagner and Dave Ely.

Heats went to Dietrich, Ely and Blaney with Hodnett scoring the dash and Dylan Cisney taking the consolation.  Fast time was set by Hodnett with a lap of 15.495 seconds.

Polesitter Waylon Wagner led the first four laps of the 22-lap late model main before Mike Lupfer took control.

Early in the race Lupfer went three wide in the second corner to move from his sixth starting spot into third before setting his sights on leader Wagner and Trent Brenneman.

Lupfer went to the outside of Wagner for the lead in the first and second turns to get control before settling into his favored inside line to cruise to the victory.

Brenneman rode home a career best super late model finish of second followed by a surging Mitch Hack who took the spot with four laps to go.

Andy Haus and Matt Parks completed the top five with sixth through 10th going to Tim Wilson, Derrick Casner, Wagner, Bryan Bernheisel and Jason Schmidt.

Heats went to Brenneman and Bernheisel.

Jeff Miller allowed Ken Duke to lead only the first lap of the 18-lap 305 sprint main before taking over after starting second.

Miller’s pace was slowed twice over the distance but to no avail for his challengers.

Scott Ellerman crossed the line second followed by Duke, Zach Newlin and Nathan Gramley.

Heats went to Erin Statler, Ellerman and Newlin.

Feature Finishes
4/18/15

410 sprints, 25 laps: 1. Lucas Wolfe, 2. Greg Hodnett, 3. Danny Dietrich, 4. Dave Blaney, 5. Brent Marks, 6. Davey Sammons, 7. Aaron Ott, 8. Rick Lafferty, 9. Logan Wagner, 10. Dave Ely, 11. Mike Wagner, 12. Dylan Cisney, 13. Nate Snyder, 14. Wayne Dadetto, 15. Rodney Westhafer, 16. Dave Hahn, 17. Tyler Bear, 18. Joey Hershey, 19. Ryan Taylor, 20. Nicole Bower, 21. Daryl Stimeling, 22. Doug Esh, 23. Blane Heimbach, 24. Steve Bucwalter

Late models, 22 laps: 1. Mike Lupfer, 2. Trent Brenneman, 3. Mitch Hack, 4. Andy Haus, 5. Matt Parks, 6. Tim Wilson, 7. Derrick Casner, 8. Waylon Wagner, 9. Bryan Bernheisel, 10. Jason Schmidt, 11. Patrick Bryner, 12. Mike Mort, 13. Scott Flickinger, 14. Andrew Yoder, 15. Cole Amsden, 16. Tim Smith Jr., 17. Eric Zembower, 18. Austin Berry

305 sprints, 18 laps,: 1. Jeff Miller, 2. Scott Ellerman, 3. Ken Duke, 4. Zach Newlin, 5. Nathan Gramley, 6. Jason Bergstresser, 7. Bill Jones Jr., 8. Erin Statler, 9. James Pryde, 10. Jake Waters, 11. Joe Zap, 12. Jaremi Hanson, 13. Drew Ritchie, 14. Marcus Defreitas, 15. Jonathan Jones, 16. Tyler Cochran, 17. Dave Guss Jr., 18. Ron Aurand, 19. John Bordlemay, 20. Tyler Reeser, 21. Jim Kennedy, 22. Cale Reigle

-end-

FRANEK WINS SPRINT CAR THRILLER OVER STUTTS

SELINSGROVE, Pa. – Davie “No Panic” Franek of Wantage, N.J., scored a thrilling victory over TJ Stutts of Liverpool in Saturday night’s 25-lap 360 sprint car feature at Selinsgrove Speedway.

Franek and Stutts see-sawed for the lead for the last 10 laps of the race with Franek taking his first checkered flag of the season in the Franek Auto Sales No. 28F.  The $2,000 victory was Franek’s ninth career at the track.

"I hope you fans enjoyed that!” said Franek in Victory Lane. “It was exciting from my seat!”

Jeff Rine of Danville made it two wins in a row in the 25-lap super late model feature. The victory marked the 93rd of Rine’s career at the track.

Nathan Long of Selinsgrove made a last-lap, final-turn pass by Kyle Bachman of Selinsgrove for his first win of the season in the 15-lap pro stock feature, while Bob Bussey of Northumberland wired the field for his win in the 12-lap roadrunner race.

Selinsgrove Speedway returns with another four division racing card of 360 sprint cars, late models, pro stocks, and roadrunners at 6 p.m. Saturday, April 25. Track gates will open at 4 p.m.

Second-place starter Davie Franek and polesitter Troy Betts dueled for the lead at the start of the sprint car feature. Franek edged out Betts for the lead at the completion of the first lap, when the caution flag waved for a double spin involving Larry Kelleher and Brad Franks in turn four.

On the restart, Franek maintained the lead with fifth-place starter TJ Stutts making a breathtaking move against the guardrail in turn four to drive by both Betts and fourth-place starter Jason Shultz for the second spot! On a lap five restart, 11th-place starter Mark Smith powered into the top five.

At the halfway point, Stutts closed in on Franek in what would turn into a suspenseful race for the lead and win. Slider after slider through the turns, Franek would reclaim the lead from Stutts. While Stutts put his car in front of Franek’s at different times on the track he was never scored as the leader of the race at the start-finish line.

Racing off turn four for the checkered flag, Franek held off Stutts’ last-ditch effort to steal the win. Franek was victorious by just .59 of a second over Stutts, Smith, Betts, and 10th-place starter Colby Womer.

Jeff Rine started on the pole and edged out second-place starter Matt Cochran for the lead at the drop of the green flag in the late model feature. Rine blistered the speedway at the front of the pack while fourth-place starter Steve Campbell kept him in his sights.

A caution flag for Hayes Mattern regroup the field on lap five. When the race resumed, Rine distanced himself from the rest of the field with Campbell trailing in second. A torrid battle for the third spot unfolded between fifth-place starter Kenny Trevitz, third-place starter Dave Zona, and Cochran. At the checkered flag, Rine posted a convincing seven-second margin of victory over Campbell, Cochran, Trevitz, and Jim Yoder.

SELINSGROVE SPEEDWAY RACE SUMMARY: 18 April 2015
360 Sprint Cars 25-Lap A-Main:  1) 28F Davie Franek  2) 23 TJ Stutts  3) 1 Mark Smith  4) 22 Troy Betts  5) 19 Colby Womer  6) 99K Cody Keller  7) 76 Larry Kelleher  8) 1W Eric Tomecek  9) 67 Steve Collins  10) 89 Robbie Stillwaggon  11) F5 Mark Bitner  12) 29 Jason Shultz  13) C4 Jim Shuster  14) 66 Ryan Kissinger  15) 29S Derek Steward  16) 12B Brad Franks  17) 39 Eric Parker  18) 98 Joe Trenca  19) 49S Mallie Shuster  20) 77 Derek Locke  21) 33W Michael Walter II

Late Models 25-Lap A-Main:  1) 2J Jeff Rine  2) 2 Steve Campbell  3) 16 Matt Cochran  4) 61 Ken Trevitz  5) 27 Jim Yoder  6) 43A Gene Knaub  7) 4D Chad Hollenbeck  8) 88 Tony Adams  9) 7M Meade Hahn  10) 28 Jason Smith  11) 10 Dave Stamm  12) 88T Ernie Millon  13) 99Z Dave Zona  14) 9 Hayes Mattern

-end-

FORSYTHE SCORES THIRD CAREER LINCOLN WIN

Doug Hammaker claims second career Lincoln win in 358 sprints

ABBOTTSTOWN, PA, 4/18/2015 – Score one for the little guys in Saturday night’s thriller at Lincoln Speedway.

Glenndon Forsythe started on the pole and claimed his first Lincoln win in more than a year (8/13/13). But he didn’t lead every lap, as four cars were still in the hunt when the event’s only caution came out as the leaders headed into turns three and four on the last lap.

Forsythe led the first 18 non-stop laps before sixth-starting Austin Hogue, driving the other Livingston Lawn Car sprinter, raced down the York racer exiting turn four in heavy lapped traffic on lap 19. Hogue led the next two laps, but couldn’t get away from Forsythe, who reclaimed the lead exiting turn two of lap 22.

As those two raced for the lead, outside front row starter Mike Bittinger and ninth-starting Alan Krimes entered the battle, with all four cars still in the hunt when the event’s only caution came out for a slowing Billy Dietrich just in front the leaders in turn four.

Forsythe withstood the final one-lap dash to the checkered, crossing just in front of Hogue, with a hard-charging Jim Siegel catching both Krimes and Bittinger for third on the final lap. Bittinger and Krimes finished fourth and fifth.

Rounding out the top ten were 12th-starting Lance Dewease, 11th-starting Brian Montieth, Adam Wilt, Cory Haas, and Kyle Moody.

Heats for the 32 410 Sprinters were won by Wilt, Krimes, Siegel, and Moody, with Brandon Rahmer winning the consolation.

Freddie Rahmer was uninjured in a heat race flip that saw him bicycle and crash hard into the fourth turn wall. The car was done for the nigh

Carlisle’s Doug Hammaker held onto his Central PA point series lead by claiming his second Lincoln career win in the 20-lap 358 sprint car feature.

Hammaker started third and took the lead from lady driver Ashley Cappetta on lap five. Cappetta actually led the first four laps, but a slowly-deflating left rear tire forced her to stop while running fourth with three laps to go.

Once in front, Hammaker led the rest of the way, despite the challenges of bottom-feeder Jeff Rohrbaugh and 11th-starting rim-riding Kevin Nouse over the latter stages of the race. Hammaker’s final margin of victory was .38 seconds.

Crossing fourth and fifth were opening night winner Todd Rittenhouse, Jr. and Friday night Trail-Way winner Isaac Sneeringer. Sixth through tenth were 13th-staring Adrian Shaffer, 12th-starting Matt Campbell, Chandler Leiby, 16th-starting Cody Fletcher, and polesitter Kyle Denmyer.

Heats for the 37 358 Sprinters were won by Ryan Wilson, Rohrbaugh, Todd Reed, and Nouse, with Matt Findley winning the consolation.

RACE RESULTS

Sat., April 18, 2015

410 SPRINTS FEATURE (25 laps) – 1. 2W-Glenndon Forsythe ($3,200); 2. 52-Austin Hogue; 3. 59-Jimmy Siegel; 4. 12-Mike Bittinger; 5. 87-Alan Krimes; 6. 14-Lance Dewease; 7. 21-Brian Montieth; 8. 15-Adam Wilt; 9. 11C-Cory Haas; 10. 99M-Kyle Moody; 11. 21T-Scott Fisher; 12. 69H-Shane Hoff; 13. 21A-Steve Owings; 14. 1*-Tim Wagaman; 15. 88-Brandon Rahmer; 16. 55K-Robbie Kendall; 17. 39-Tim Glatfelter; 18. 92-Niki Young; 19. 44-Chase Dietz; 20. 95-Hunter Mackison; 21. 8-Billy Dietrich (DNF); 22. 16-Gerard McIntyre, Jr. (DNF); 23. 37-JJ Grasso (DNF); 24. 5-Tyler Ross (DNF). No Time

Lap Leaders – Glenndon Forsythe (1-18), Austin Hogue (19-20), Glenndon Forsythe (21-25)
 
358 SPRINTS FEATURE (20 laps) – 1. 66-Doug Hammaker; 2. 45-Jeff Rohrbaugh; 3. 1J-Kevin Nouse; 4. 23-Todd Rittenhouse, Jr.; 5. 19Z-Issac Sneeringer; 6. 27S-Adrian Shaffer; 7. 16-Matt Campbell; 8. 119-Chandler Leiby; 9. 66A-Cody Fletcher; 10. 38D-Kyle Denmyer; 11. 97-Brie Hershey; 12. 17-Cole Young; 13. 28-Matt Findley; 14. 5-Phil Walter; 15. 35-Tyler Esh; 16. 44-John Braim; 17. 00F-Chris Frank; 18. 23-Chris Arnold; 19. 89-Ashley Cappetta; 20. 5A-Brian Allman; 21. 21-CJ Tracey (DNF); 22. 4R-Ryan Wilson (DNF); 23. 80-Todd Reed (DNF); 24. 19D-Wyatt Hinkle (DNF). No Time

Lap Leaders – Ashley Cappetta (1-4), Doug Hammaker (5-20)

-end-


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Like The Sprint Car Show on Facebook

 
 Central PA Tracks
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lincoln Speedway
410 sprint cars
May 9
1. Brian Montieth 2685
2. Alan Krimes 2500
3. Cory Haas 2445
4. Kyle Moody 2375
5. Robbie Kendall 2350
6. Austin Hogue 2280
7. Jim Siegel 2275
8. F. Rahmer 2240
9. B. Rahmer 2165
10. G. Forsythe 2090
 358 sprint cars

1. Doug Hammaker 1640
2. T. Rittenhouse Jr. 1615
3. Matt Campbell 1535
4. Matt Findley 1495
5. Brie Hershey 1470
6. Adrian Shaffer 1455
7. Kyle Denmyer 1440
7. Jeff Rohrbaugh 1440
9. Cole Young 1425
10. Cody Fletcher 1420

 
Williams Grove

410s

May 2
1. Greg Hodnett 1260
2. Danny Dietrich 1010
3. Lucas Wolfe 1000
4. Brent Marks 985
5. Cory Haas 960
5. Brian Montieth 960
7. Lance Dewease 900
8. Mark Smith 875
9. Pat Cannon 825
10. S. Buckwalter 820

358 sprint cars

May 2

1. Kevin Nouse 520
1. Doug Hammaker 520
3. Kody Lehman 460
4. Rich Eichelberger 420
4. Brad McClelland 420
4. Chandler Leiby 420
4. Matt Campbell 420
8. Adrian Shaffer 400
9. Scott Fisher 380
10. Phil Walter 370

 

 Super Sportsman

May 8
1. Frankie Herr 1500
2. Chad Criswell 1280
3. Scott Dellinger 1250
4. Scott Geesey 1245
5. Mike Enders 1195
6. Jay Fannasy 1180
7. B. Hockenberry 1140
8. Russ Mitten 970
8. Steve Fannasy 970
10. Kenny Edkin 930

 

Port Royal

May 2

1. Lucas Wolfe  1645
2. Mike Wagner 1465
3. Davey Sammons 1440
4. Dylan Cisney 1410
5. Ryan Taylor 1405
6. Doug Esh 1400
7. Rick Lafferty 1345
8. Dave Ely 1340
9. Blane Heimbach 1330
10. Aaron Ott  1280
 

Selinsgrove
360 sprint cars

May 9

1. Mark Smith 1550
2. Davie Franek 1470
3. T.J. Stutts 1430
4. Eric Tomecek 1280
5. Derek Locke 1200
6. R. Stillwaggon 1120
7. Jason Shultz 1100
8. Cody Keller 1060
9. Ryan Kissinger 1040
10. Colby Womer 1030

 

 

"The Dirt Track Channel", "Open Wheel Today" and "All Dirt, All the time" are trademarks of Shawn Wood Productions