360 Sprint Cars  

 

 

 

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY PR: ANNUAL AWARDS BANQUET COMING UP FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 21; RULES MEETINGS NOVEMBER 16
 
by Tommy Goudge (October 30, 2014) - Ohsweken, Ontario - The 2014 Ohsweken Speedway Awards Banquet will be held on Friday, November 21, 2014 at Carmen's Banquet Centre in Hamilton, Ontario. The annual event will celebrate the achievements of drivers and teams in the Corr/Pak Merchandising 360 Sprint Car, Strickland's GMC Crate Sprint Car, Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stock, HRW Automotive Mini Stock, and Gale's Auto Aftermarket Bomber divisions. See below for details and ticket information.

WHAT:
2014 Ohsweken Speedway Awards Banquet

WHEN:
Friday, November 21, 2014. Doors Open at 5:00pm, Dinner at 6:30pm, Awards at 8:00pm, and Dance at 9:30pm

WHERE:
Carmen's Banquet Centre
1520 Stone Church Rd E
Hamilton, ON L8W 3P9
www.Carmens.com

TICKETS:
$40 per person - Tickets can be purchased by contacting Lorraine Pederson 519-717-0023 or Lorraine@ohswekenspeedway.com, or at Styres Gas Bar (519 445-0575). *Please note: Reserved tables are not available this year. Seating will be assigned on a first come, first serve basis. NO TICKETS WILL BE SOLD AFTER NOVEMBER 14TH. NO EXCEPTIONS.*

RULES MEETINGS NOVEMBER 16, 2014
Ohsweken Speedway will be holding rules and registration meetings for all five of the track's weekly Friday night racing divisions on Sunday, November 16, 2014 at the Best Western Brant Park Inn located at 19 Holiday Drive in Brantford, Ontario.

Memberships for the 2015 Ohsweken Speedway season will be available for purchase at the meetings. The membership fee is $60, and payable by cash, cheque, debit card, or credit card. Registration forms for drivers and crew are available at the following link: http://ohswekenspeedway.ca/?page_id=1803

The schedule for the meetings is as follows:

12:00pm to 1:00pm - Registration
1:00pm to 2:00pm - Mini Stocks and Bombers
2:15pm to 3:15pm - Thunder Stocks
3:30pm to 4:30pm - 360 Sprint Cars and Crate Sprint Cars

-end-


Christopher Bell Banks $15K with Short Track Nationals Score

Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (October 25, 2014) – After a pair of runner-up finishes in the previous two editions of the event, Christopher Bell broke through for the biggest win of his young career by pocketing the $15,000 winner’s share in the 40-lap finale of I-30 Speedway’s 27th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires.

Racing from the fifth starting position, the 19-year-old from Norman, OK, slid past West Memphis shoe A.G. Rains for the lead on a mid-race restart and went on to become the event’s 17th different winner and the first winner from Oklahoma since Wayne Johnson took STN honors in 1997.

“I didn’t think we had a chance, we were bad in hot laps,” Bell commented afterward.  “The guys changed everything though and it was money after that, it was great.”

While Bell started the $84,175 feature event inside the third row after topping Friday night’s preliminary feature, Dash winner Brian Brown bolted into the lead from the pole position at the outset with fellow front row starter Rains, Aaron Reutzel, Matt Covington and Bell in tow in the early rounds.

Brown slipped away from the field, opening up nearly a straightaway advantage by the time Bell made his way past Covington for fourth on the tenth circuit.  Four laps later, Brown’s advantage was erased when sixth-runner Dalton Davis got upside down in turn three.

Vying to improve upon a career-best STN finish of second in 2006 after winning Thursday’s preliminary, Grain Valley, Missouri’s Brown biked it getting into turn one on the lap 15 restart and promptly fell back to fourth behind Rains, Reutzel and Bell.

Reutzel and Bell raced back and forth for second behind Rains over the next several laps with Bell taking command of the position by the time the caution flew after 19 laps for a turn three spin by Joe Wood, Jr.

On Rains’ tailtank on the restart, Bell wasted no time pouncing on the lead with a slide job in turns one and two to take command aboard Brandon Berryman’s Moss-powered All Pro Auto Reconditioning No. 31b JR-1.

“I got to Rains and he was running up top where I’d been the whole time,” Bell said.  “I went low to get by and it felt good.”

Once out front, Bell was virtually unchallenged despite a pair of cautions for turn three spins by Ray Allen Kulhanek after 22 laps and then Tony Bruce, Jr., after 29 laps.

Reutzel battled past Rains for second after the Kulhanek spin and had a shot at Bell on the lap 29 restart but was unable to take advantage, instead left to battle a resurgent Brown for the runner-up position.

The duo traded the position several times before Brown missed the turn four cushion, allowing Reutzel of Clute, TX, to sail on to the $10,000 runner-up payday aboard the Wells-powered BC Fundz No. 87 Triple-X.

Brown settled for a third career STN podium finish by bringing the FVP/Casey’s General Stores No. 21 Maxim across the stripe third with Oklahoma City native Wayne Johnson rallying from 12th to claim the fourth position in his No. 77x entry.

Only tenth at the midway point and then eighth on the final restart with 11 laps to go, Memphis-area racer Kevin Swindell marched forward over the final rounds aboard Donnie Cooper’s No. 01 machine to round out the top five.

Washington native Gary Taylor raced from tenth to fifth aboard the John James No. 4J in the initial 18 laps before settling for sixth with South Dakota’s Dusty Zomer climbing from “B” Main action to charge from 19th to seventh in the Buffalo Wild Wings No. 82.

After utilizing the STN Open provisional to start the main event, Posse rep Stevie Smith rallied from 22nd to eighth aboard Shawn Petersen’s No. 4 entry with Rains and Covington completing the top ten.

Taylor and Zomer were among a group of seven drivers to race their way into a first career STN championship feature event along with Jerod Roller (11th), Alex Sewell (13th), A.J. Bruns (15th), Shawn Dancer (18th) and Dalton Davis (20th).

While seven drivers made their first STN championship feature start, at the other end of the spectrum it was past winners Wayne Johnson and Terry Gray (21st) making the cut for the 15th and 16th times, respectively.

With a revised Saturday night format introduced to the capacity crowd, the eight Saturday Night STN Showdowns that awarded double passing points that were added to qualifying night points were won by Morgan Turpen, Howard Moore, Marshall Skinner, Brandon Hanks, Glenn Styres, Johnny Herrera, Tony Bruce, Jr., and Kevin Swindell.

Eric Lutz, Claud Estes and Derek Hagar topped the 10-lap “C” Mains with Bruns, Herrera and Roller victorious in the 12-lap “B” Mains.

None of the STN rookie contenders made the feature cut with California’s Shane Golobic the top finishing rookie with an eighth-place run in “B” Main action to edge Morgan Turpen, who finished ninth in the same “B” Main.

A total of 73 different drivers from 18 states as well as the Canadian province of Ontario competed in the 27th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires with in excess of $100,000 in purse money doled out over the weekend.

27th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires Championship “A” Feature:

A Feature (40 Laps – Starting position in parentheses):  1. 31b-Christopher Bell (5) [$15,000], 2. 87r-Aaron Reutzel (3) [$10,000], 3. 21b-Brian Brown (1) [$7,500], 4. 77x-Wayne Johnson (12) [$5,000], 5. 01-Kevin Swindell (13) [$2,800], 6. 4J-Gary Taylor (10) [$2,750], 7. 82z-Dusty Zomer (19) [$2,725], 8. 4-Stevie Smith (22) [$2,700], 9. 3a-A.G. Rains (2) [$2,675], 10. 95-Matt Covington (4) [$2,650], 11. 5r-Jerod Roller (17) [$2,625], 12. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr. (11) [$2,600], 13. 8-Alex Sewell (8) [$2,575], 14. 03-Joe Wood, Jr. (18) [$2,550], 15. 44-A.J. Bruns (15) [$2,525], 16. 3h-Brandon Hanks (20) [$2,500], 17. 21T-Ray Allen Kulhanek (9) [$2,500], 18. 49-Shawn Dancer (7) [$2,500], 19. 45x-Johnny Herrera (16) [$2,500], 20. 12d-Dalton Davis (6) [$2,500], 21. 10g-Terry Gray (14) [$2,500], 22. 26-Marshall Skinner (21) [$2,500].

Lap Leaders: Brian Brown 1-14, A.G. Rains 15-19, Christopher Bell 20-40.

Saturday Night STN Showdowns (Double Passing/Finishing Points in Effect; Top 8 in combined points from qualifying night and showdowns to “A” Main positions 7-14, next 24 to 3 “B” Mains with balance to 3 “C” Mains):

STN Showdown #1 (10 Laps):  1. 10m-Morgan Turpen, 2. 21T-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 3. X-Charlie Louden, 4. 9jr-Derek Hagar, 5. 4-Stevie Smith, 6. 12w-Dale Wester, 7. 23m-Lance Moss, 8. 43-Matthew Bauldwin.

STN Showdown #2 (10 Laps):  1. 40-Howard Moore, 2. 99h-Jerrod Hull, 3. 00-Dane Lorenc, 4. 1m-Sean McClelland, 5. 19-Klint Angelette, 6. 21bx-Brandon Hinkle, 7. 5-Eric Lutz. DNS: 13-Taylor Tidmore.

STN Showdown #3 (10 Laps):  1. 26-Marshall Skinner, 2. 17T-Channin Tankersley, 3. 16-Anthony Nicholson, 4. 88-Tim Crawley, 5. 23-Seth Bergman, 6. 14k-Kyle Bellm, 7. 14m-Jordon Mallett, 8. 33z-Zach Chappell.

STN Showdown #4 (10 Laps):  1. 3h-Brandon Hanks, 2. 4J-Gary Taylor, 3. 91a-Ernie Ainsworth, 4. 77x-Wayne Johnson, 5. 199-Ryan Bowers, 6. 38-Rick Pringle, 7. 21-Kevin Hinkle.  DNS: 52-Blake Hahn.

STN Showdown #5 (10 Laps):  1. 0-Glen Styres, 2. 82z-Dusty Zomer, 3. 8-Alex Sewell, 4. 51b-Joe B. Miller, 5. 7m-Chance Morton, 6. 87b-Jason Barney, 7. 17-Josh Baughman, 8. 15J-Jeremy Middleton.

STN Showdown #6 (10 Laps):  1. 45x-Johnny Herrera, 2. 5r-Jerod Roller, 3. 10g-Terry Gray, 4. 44-A.J. Bruns, 5. 17w-Harli White, 6. 9$-Kyle Clark, 7. 17b-Ryan Bickett.

STN Showdown #7 (10 Laps):  1. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr., 2. 49-Shawn Dancer, 3. 74e-Claud Estes, 4. 10b-Mitch Brown, 5. 03-Joe Wood, Jr., 6. 58-Gary Floyd, 7. 8m-Kade Morton.

STN Showdown #8 (10 Laps):  1. 01-Kevin Swindell, 2. 41-Jason Johnson, 3. 17-Cody Gardner, 4. 93-Dustin Morgan, 5. 14z-Zach Pringle, 6. 91-Shane Golobic.  DNS: 28-Jason Keith.

“C” Mains (Top 4 Advance to Corresponding “B” Main):

First “C” Main (10 Laps):  1. 5-Eric Lutz, 2. 51b-Joe B. Miller, 3. 17w-Harli White, 4. 93-Dustin Morgan, 5. 10b-Mitch Brown, 6. 12w-Dale Wester, 7. 19-Klint Angelette, 8. 14m-Jordon Mallett, 9. 33z-Zach Chappell, 10. 21bx-Brandon Hinkle.

Second “C” Main (10 Laps):  1. 74e-Claud Estes, 2. 40-Howard Moore, 3. 16-Anthony Nicholson, 4. 4-Stevie Smith, 5. 23m-Lance Moss, 6. 13-Taylor Tidmore, 7. 43-Matthew Bauldwin, 8. 58-Gary Floyd, 9. 15J-Jeremy Middleton. DNS: 28-Jason Keith.

Third “C” Main (10 Laps):  1. 9jr-Derek Hagar, 2. 7m-Chance Morton, 3. 38-Rick Pringle, 4. 00-Dane Lorenc, 5. 9$-Kyle Clark, 6. 17b-Ryan Bickett, 7. 8m-Kade Morton, 8. 21-Kevin Hinkle. DNS: 52-Blake Hahn.

“B” Mains (Top 2 from each Advance to “A” Main):

First “B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 44-A.J. Bruns, 2. 03-Joe Wood, Jr., 3. 17g-Cody Gardner, 4. 41-Jason Johnson, 5. 99h-Jerrod Hull, 6. 93-Dustin Morgan, 7. 23-Seth Bergman, 8. 5-Eric Lutz, 9. 17w-Harli White, 10. 51b-Joe B. Miller, 11. 199-Ryan Bowers, 12. 26-Marshall Skinner.

Second “B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 45x-Johnny Herrera, 2. 82z-Dusty Zomer, 3. 0-Glenn Styres, 4. 88-Tim Crawley, 5. 87b-Jason Barney, 6. 14k-Kyle Bellm, 7. 40-Howard Moore, 8. 91-Shane Golobic, 9. 10m-Morgan Turpen, 10. 16-Anthony Nicholson, 11. 74e-Claud Estes, 12. 4-Stevie Smith.

Third “B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 5r-Jerod Roller, 2. 3h-Brandon Hanks, 3. 91a-Ernie Ainsworth, 4. 1m-Sean McClelland, 5. 14z-Zach Pringle, 6. 9jr-Derek Hagar, 7. 17-Josh Baughman, 8. X-Charlie Louden, 9. 17T-Channin Tankersley, 10. 00-Dane Lorenc, 11. 7m-Chance Morton, 12. 38-Rick Pringle.

Dash for Cash (Finish Determines Alignment of Front Three Rows of Main Event):

Dash (6 Laps – Starting position in parentheses):  1. 21b-Brian Brown (1), 2. 3a-A.G. Rains (2), 3. 87r-Aaron Reutzel (4), 4. 95-Matt Covington (3), 5. 31b-Christopher Bell (5), 6. 12d-Dalton Davis (6).

Note: Marshall Skinner earned a starting berth via I-30 Speedway track champion provisional and Stevie Smith started the main event via the STN Open Provisional.

-end-

STN Saturday – Everything You Need to Know

Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (October 25, 2014) – Three wildly intense nights of action are in the books atop the famed red clay.  And now it really ratchets up as a $15,000 winner’s share is on the line in Saturday’s 27th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires championship finale at I-30 Speedway.

After Aaron Reutzel opened the week with a triumph over a field of 66 in Wednesday night’s Second Annual Short Track Nationals Open, Brian Brown and Christopher Bell enjoyed first career STN victory lane time with prelim scores on Thursday and Friday, respectively.

With 73 different drivers from 18 states as well as the Canadian province of Ontario slugging it out over the past two nights, six drivers have already locked themselves into Saturday’s finale that offers up a minimum of $2,500 to start to go along with the lucrative winner’s share.

The remaining portion of the field will vie for the remaining 14 starting positions with another pair of potential provisionals pushing the 40-lap championship feature to as many as 22 starters.

So, what to expect on Saturday?

First off, the six locked in drivers will take part in the Dash for Cash, with the finish of that race setting the lineup for the first three rows of the STN championship feature.  Those six drivers include the top three finishers from the Thursday and Friday preliminary features.

Those that have secured a position include, with number of previous STN feature starts in parentheses, the following:  Brian Brown (5), Christopher Bell (2), Aaron Reutzel (1), Matt Covington (1), Dalton Davis (0) and A.G. Rains (6).

The balance of the field will redraw and contest eight Saturday Night STN Showdowns that will award double passing and finishing points, with those points added to preliminary night points totals.  The top eight drivers in combined points from preliminary night and Saturday Night Showdown action earn STN championship positions 7-14 with the next 24 to three “B” Mains and the balance of the field to three “C” Mains.

Four drivers will advance from each “C” Main to set up the 12-car “B” Mains from which two will advance from each to fill positions 15 through 20.

The 21st position is reserved for I-30 Speedway track champion Marshall Skinner should he not race his way in otherwise while the 22nd position will go to one of the top four finishers from Wednesday night’s STN Open if needed.  Wednesday winner Reutzel and third-place finisher Davis have already locked in, leaving runner-up Stevie Smith first in line if needed and then fourth-place finisher Derek Hagar, who will be the president of the Stevie Smith Fan Club after a rough qualifying night in the hopes that the provisional will fall to him if needed.  If not, Hagar will have to be elbows up to make his third consecutive STN finale.

With double points sure to make for some huge jumps and huge declines after the Saturday Night STN Showdowns, the Qualifying Night Point Totals (minus the six lock-in cars) are as follows:
1. 77x-Wayne Johnson 430.0
2. 8-Alex Sewell 425.0
3. 03-Joe Wood, Jr. 418.0
4. 10g-Terry Gray 414.0
5. 21T-Ray Allen Kulhanek 413.0
6. 49-Shawn Dancer 403.0
7. 4J-Gary Taylor 403.0
8. 17g-Cody Gardner 402.0
9. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr. 399.0
10. 52-Blake Hahn 397.0
11. 5r-Jerod Roller 391.5
12. 87b-Jason Barney 390.5
13. 1m-Sean McClelland 388.5
14. 82z-Dusty Zomer 388.0
15. 01-Kevin Swindell 388.0
16. 91a-Ernie Ainsworth 387.0
17. 44-A.J. Bruns 384.0
18. 45x-Johnny Herrera 379.0
19. 5-Eric Lutz 378.5
20. 3h-Brandon Hanks 368.5
21. X-Charlie Louden 367.0
22. 91-Shane Golobic 366.5
23. 14z-Zach Pringle 365.5
24. 17-Josh Baughman 363.0
25. 99h-Jerrod Hull 362.0
26. 0-Glenn Styres 358.0
27. 10m-Morgan Turpen 357.0
28. 26-Marshall Skinner 356.5
29. 41-Jason Johnson 355.5
30. 88-Tim Crawley 353.0
31. 14k-Kyle Bellm 350.5
32. 23-Seth Bergman 349.0
33. 199-Ryan Bowers 345.0
34. 38-Rick Pringle 330.0
35. 51b-Joe B. Miller 326.0
36. 47-Eric Riggins, Jr. 326.0 (Disqualified for the weekend)
37. 7m-Chance Morton 325.0
38. 43-Matthew Bauldwin 317.5
39. 93-Dustin Morgan 316.5
40. 17T-Channin Tankersley 311.5
41. 23m-Lance Moss 311.0
42. 33z-Zach Chappell 306.0
43. 12w-Dale Wester 301.0
44. 17w-Harli White 300.0
45. 4-Stevie Smith 299.5
46. 17b-Ryan Bickett 295.5
47. 94-Jeff Swindell 292.5
48. 74e-Claud Estes 280.0
49. 40-Howard Moore 279.5
50. 10b-Mitch Brown 277.5
51. 15J-Jeremy Middleton 276.5
52. 8m-Kade Morton 275.5
53. 15h-Sam Hafertepe,Jr. 270.5
54. 58-Gary Floyd 267.5
55. 9jr-Derek Hagar 264.5
56. 28-Jason Keith 264.5
57. 16-Anthony Nicholson 264.0
58. 9$-Kyle Clark 263.0
59. 99J-Blake Jenkins 262.5
60. 75-Broc Elliott 258.5
61. 00-Dane Lorenc 254.5
62. 21-Kevin Hinkle 254.5
63. 31g-Johnny Gardner 242.5
64. 21bx-Brandon Hinkle 240.5
65. 19-Klint Angelette 237.0
66. 13-Taylor Tidmore 235.0
67. 14m-Jordon Mallett 224.0

Saturday’s racing action is set to go green at 7:30 p.m.  For more information, contact the track at 501-455-4567.

-end-

Bell Bags Friday STN Prelim Triumph
 
Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (October 24, 2014) – Christopher Bell had been close to victory at I-30 Speedway before, only to come up one position short.

The 19-year-old from Norman, OK, changed that on Friday night by topping the fast and furious, non-stop 25-lap feature that put the wraps on the second night of qualifying at the track’s 27th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires.

Although he started from the pole position in Brandon Berryman’s All Pro Auto Reconditioning No. 31b JR1 chassis, his 23rd overall victory of 2014 didn’t come without a race-long battle with fellow Sooner State shoe Matt Covington, who paced the initial 16 laps.

“I had to work for that one,” Bell said in victory lane.  “Matt drove a really good race, I was finally able to get a good run off of two to get him.”

With the triumph, Bell locked himself into his third consecutive $15,000-to-win STN finale after earning runner-up honors over each of the past two years.  “We’ve been close here the last two years, this is a great track and it feels good to finally be in victory lane here.”

Covington settled for runner-up honors in the T&L Foundry No. 95 Triple-X to secure a position in his second career STN finale and first since 2011, while West Memphis shoe A.G. Rains landed a berth in his seventh career STN main event with a career-best third-place STN preliminary finish aboard the ACME Racing No. 3.

With Bell and Glenpool’s Covington earning the front row for the main event, Covington gunned into the lead at the outset.  While Covington working the lower half of the track for the most part, Bell moved in on the topside and began pressuring the Devil’s Bowl Winter Nationals champion for the point after a handful of laps.

Dicing through traffic, Bell slipped by Covington in turn two on the ninth round only to have Covington battle back in front through turns three and four to retain command.

Bell kept the pressure on through traffic and finally made what proved to be the race-winning move coming off turn two on the 17th circuit.

The race was far from over though, as Covington kept Bell within striking distance and closed back to within a pair of car-lengths as the white flag flew.  Bell was steady on the final round, moving to the low side of turns three and four to preserve his third ASCS National Tour victory of the season by less than two car-lengths at the line.

With Covington settling for runner-up honors, Rains battled past 1997 STN champ Wayne Johnson for third just past the midway point and held the position to the end.  Johnson was fourth with fellow Oklahoma City racer Joe Wood, Jr., rounding out the top five.

Terry Gray, the seventh STN king in 1997, was sixth with Washington native Gary Taylor racing from 14th to seventh.  Liberal, KS, native Tony Bruce, Jr., a back-to-back STN winner in 2008 and 2009, rebounded from heat race issues to advance from 12th to eighth with Tulsa-area racer Blake Hahn and Memphis-area shoe Jerod Roller completing the top ten.

Illini rep A.J. Bruns was the top-finishing STN rookie contender with a 13th-place run, besting Dale Wester in 19th after Thursday’s top rookie finishers were Morgan Turpen (14th) and Ryan Bowers (17th).

Wood, Jr., Jason Johnson, Glenn Styres, Bell and Rains topped heat race action for Friday night’s 37-car field with Bruce, Jr., Charlie Louden, Marshall Skinner and Bruns winning the qualifying races.

Johnny Herrera and Styres topped the 12-lap “B” Mains.

Howard Moore returned to action after sailing off the top of turn two early in the night’s third heat race.

The final lap of the night’s first “B” Main got ugly when North Carolina’s Eric Riggins, Jr., drove through Harli White in the final pair of corners in the battle for the final transfer position.  Both drivers escaped injury after flipping wildly with Dale Wester the beneficiary by inheriting the position.

The 27th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by COMP Cams concludes with Saturday’s racing action that includes eight Saturday Night STN Showdowns along with three “C” Mains, three “B” Mains, the Dash and $15,000-to-win, $2,500-to-start STN championship finale.  Action gets under way at 7:30 p.m.

27th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires Friday Night Results:
 
“A” Feature – Top 3 Finishers Locked into Saturday night’s $15,000 to win STN Finale.

A Feature (25 Laps – Starting position in parentheses):  1. 31b-Christopher Bell (1), 2. 95-Matt Covington (2), 3. 3a-A.G. Rains (3), 4. 77x-Wayne Johnson (4), 5. 03-Joe Wood, Jr. (5), 6. 10g-Terry Gray (6), 7. 4J-Gary Taylor (14), 8. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr. (12), 9. 52-Blake Hahn (9), 10. 5r-Jerod Roller (11), 11. 82z-Dusty Zomer (10), 12. 45x-Johnny Herrera (15), 13. 44-A.J. Bruns (8), 14. 91-Shane Golobic (17), 15. 41-Jason Johnson (20), 16. X-Charlie Louden (13), 17. 0-Glenn Styres (16), 18. 14k-Kyle Bellm (18), 19. 12w-Dale Wester (19), 20. 26-Marshall Skinner (7).

Lap Leaders: Matt Covington 1-16, Christopher Bell 17-25.

Heat Races:
First Heat (10 Laps):  1. 03-Joe Wood, Jr., 2. 10g-Terry Gray, 3. 38-Rick Pringle, 4. 4J-Gary Taylor, 5. 44-A.J. Bruns, 6. 33z-Zach Pringle, 7. 16-Anthony Nicholson, 8. 21bx-Brandon Hinkle.

Second Heat (10 Laps):  1. 41-Jason Johnson, 2. 5r-Jerod Roller, 3. 45x-Johnny Herrera, 4. 82-Dusty Zomer, 5. 28-Jason Keith, 6. 75-Broc Elliott, 7. 00-Dane Lorenc, 8. 9jr-Derek Hagar.

Third Heat (10 Laps):  1. 0-Glenn Styres, 2. 47-Eric Riggins, Jr., 3. 17w-Harli White, 4. 8m-Kade Morton, 5. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr., 6. 40-Howard Moore.  DNS: 14m-Jordon Mallett.

Fourth Heat (10 Laps):  1. 31b-Christopher Bell, 2. 77x-Wayne Johnson, 3. 52-Blake Hahn, 4. 51b-Joe B. Miller, 5. X-Charlie Louden, 6. 58-Gary Floyd, 7. 12w-Dale Wester.

Fifth Heat (10 Laps):  1. 3a-A.G. Rains, 2. 95-Matt Covington, 3. 14k-Kyle Bellm, 4. 26-Marshall Skinner, 5. 91-Shane Golobic, 6. 17b-Ryan Bickett, 7. 31g-Johnny Gardner.

Qualifying Races – Top 14 in Combined Passing/Finishing Points to “A” Feature; Balance to “B” Mains
First Qualifier (10 Laps):  1. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr., 2. 52-Blake Hahn, 3. 5r-Jerod Roller, 4. 82z-Dusty Zomer, 5. 45x-Johnny Herrera, 6. 33z-Zach Chappell, 7. 41-Jason Johnson, 8. 16-Anthony Nicholson, 9. 58-Gary Floyd.  DNS: 14m-Jordon Mallett.

Second Qualifier (10 Laps):  1. X-Charlie Louden, 2. 4J-Gary Taylor, 3. 31b-Christopher Bell, 4. 03-Joe Wood, Jr., 5. 38-Rick Pringle, 6. 51b-Joe B. Miller, 7. 12w-Dale Wester, 8. 28-Jason Keith, 9. 75-Broc Elliott.

Third Qualifier (10 Laps):  1. 26-Marshall Skinner, 2. 91-Shane Golobic, 3. 10g-Terry Gray, 4. 14k-Kyle Bellm, 5. 0-Glenn Styres, 6. 47-Eric Riggins, Jr., 7. 40-Howard Moore, 8. 9jr-Derek Hagar, 9. 00-Dane Lorenc.

Fourth Qualifier (10 Laps):  1. 44-A.J. Bruns, 2. 95-Matt Covington, 3. 3a-A.G. Rains, 4. 77x-Wayne Johnson, 5. 17b-Ryan Bickett, 6. 8m-Kade Morton, 7. 17w-Harli White, 8. 21bx-Brandon Hinkle.  DNS: 31g-Johnny Gardner.

“B” Features – Top 3 from Each Advance to “A” Feature
First “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 45x-Johnny Herrera, 2. 91-Shane Golobic, 3. 12w-Dale Wester, 4. 38-Rick Pringle, 5. 58-Gary Floyd, 6. 17w-Harli White, 7. 47-Eric Riggins, Jr., 8. 75-Broc Elliott, 9. 17b-Ryan Bickett, 10. 28-Jason Keith. DNS: 31g-Johnny Gardner, 14m-Jordon Mallett.

Second “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 0-Glenn Styres, 2. 14k-Kyle Bellm, 3. 41-Jason Johnson, 4. 51b-Joe B. Miller, 5. 33z-Zach Chappell, 6. 9jr-Derek Hagar, 7. 40-Howard Moore, 8. 00-Dane Lorenc, 9. 16-Anthony Nicholson, 10. 21bx-Brandon Hinkle, 11. 8m-Kade Morton.

-end-

Brown by Inches in Thursday STN Prelim

Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (October 23, 2014) – It came down to a matter of inches, as Brian Brown rallied from 14th to nip Aaron Reutzel at the line in Thursday night’s 27th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires 25-lap preliminary feature at I-30 Speedway.

The dramatic finish put an exclamation point on a vintage STN night in which emotions ran high, and on at least a couple of occasion, boiled over.  And it was ‘only’ Thursday night.

Throughout the entirety of the race, it seemed almost a certainty that Clute, TX, racer Reutzel would nab his fourth win in as many tries atop the high-banked, ¼-mile I-30 Speedway clay oval in 2014.

But there was Grain Valley, Missouri’s Brian Brown, the beneficiary of a pair of late two-car tangles.  And “Blackjack” cashed-in in a big way, rallying from third on the green-white-checkered restart to beat Reutzel to the stripe by a foot at most.  Dalton Davis crossed the stripe third to lock into Saturday’s $15,000-to-win, $2,500-to-start STN championship finale as well.

“I really didn’t think there was any way we could pull that off as far back as we started,” the driver of the FVP/Casey’s General Stores No. 21 Maxim said in victory lane.

“We don’t usually do that well on quarter-miles, but my guys gave me a great car and it made me look half way decent tonight,” Brown said.

While Brown started the feature outside the seventh row, Reutzel outgunned pole starter Davis for the point at the drop of the green and paced the early rounds ahead of Davis and Brandon Hanks.

Just as Reutzel was reaching a gaggle of cars at the tail of the field, the race’s first caution flew after nine laps when Minnesota’s Ryan Bowers slipped off the top of turn one.

With open track, Reutzel took off in the BC Fundz No. 87 Triple-X with Jerrod Hull battling past Hanks for third by the midway point.  

Running ninth with 15 laps down and still only seventh with five to go, Brown’s fortunes turned for the good just as quickly as an apparent win came into question for Reutzel.

Brown gained a pair of positions to move up to fifth when Hanks and Kevin Swindell tangled in turn three while battling for fifth with two laps to go and then another pair to third when Hull and Tim Crawley got together in turn four, with the latter tangle resulting in an impromptu wrestling match much to the delight of the large crowd.

Set for a green-white-checkered run to the stripe, Brown rode the top of the track to perfection and precariously slipped the familiar No. 21 Sprint Car between Reutzel and the outer frontstretch wall in the mad dash to the line.

“I wasn’t sure if I should try to go through there and risk wrecking it or not, but then I was almost alongside him so I was committed,” Brown said after locking into his sixth career STN championship finale and first since 2010.

Inches away from a fourth consecutive I-30 triumph, Reutzel settled for second and locked into his second career STN finale and first since 2011.  “I wanted to win, I was wanting to move up there but I knew I was a little too late.”

Memphis-area darkhorse contender Davis brought his No. 12d machine across the stripe third to make the cut for his first STN finale.  It was his second third-place run in as many nights after also taking the final step of the podium in Wednesday STN Open.

Steering clear of the late race chaos, Conroe, TX, racer Ray Allen Kulhanek crossed the stripe fourth with Broken Arrow, Oklahoma’s Alex Sewell rounding out the top five.

I-30 regular Cody Gardner was sixth, with Ohio’s Shawn Dancer, New York’s Jason Barney, Tulsa’s Sean McClelland and South Dakota’s Eric Lutz completing the top ten.

Jeff Swindell, Kevin Swindell, Matthew Bauldwin, Channin Tankersley and Lance Moss topped heat race action for the 37-car field with Sewell, Reutzel, Gardner and McClelland winning the qualifying races.

Lutz and Barney won the 12-lap “B” Mains.

Klint Angelette’s weekend came to an early end when he sailed off the top of turn four and into the wilderness in the second heat race.  The driver was uninjured although the car suffered heavy damage.

Tankersley went for a wild ride off turn two in the third qualifier after contact between fellow heat race winner Jeff Swindell and Ryan Bowers.  While Tankersley was done, Swindell was disqualified for rough driving.  Visibly upset with the call, Swindell missed the call for his “B” Main.

The second half of the 27th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by COMP Cams field will take to I-30 Speedway’s ¼-mile clay oval on Friday night to finish setting the stage for Saturday night’s slate of STN Championship action.

27th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires Thursday Night Results:

“A” Feature – Top 3 Finishers Locked into Saturday night’s $15,000 to win STN Finale.

A Feature (25 Laps – Starting position in parentheses):  1. 21b-Brian Brown (14), 2. 87r-Aaron Reutzel (2), 3. 12d-Dalton Davis (1), 4. 21T-Ray Allen Kulhanek (9), 5. 8-Alex Sewell (3), 6. 17g-Cody Gardner (12) 7. 49-Shawn Dancer (8), 8. 87b-Jason Barney (16), 9. 1m-Sean McClelland (13), 10. 5-Eric Lutz (15), 11. 91a-Ernie Ainsworth (7), 12. 01-Kevin Swindell (5), 13. 14z-Zach Pringle (18), 14. 10m-Morgan Turpen (17), 15. 17-Josh Baughman (19), 16. 199-Ryan Bowers (20), 17. 3h-Brandon Hanks (4), 18. 99h-Jerrod Hull (6), 19. 88-Tim Crawley (10), 20. 23-Seth Bergman (11).

Lap Leaders: Aaron Reutzel 1-24, Brian Brown 25.

Heat Races:

First Heat (10 Laps):  1. 94-Jeff Swindell, 2. 99h-Jerrod Hull, 3. 5-Eric Lutz, 4. 87r-Aaron Reutzel, 5. 93-Dustin Morgan, 6. 74e-Claud Estes, 7. 17-Josh Baughman, 8. 10b-Mitch Brown.

Second Heat (10 Laps):  1. 01-Kevin Swindell, 2. 21T-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 3. 199-Ryan Bowers, 4. 91a-Ernie Ainsworth, 5. 23-Seth Bergman, 6. 15J-Jeremy Middleton, 7. 13-Taylor Tidmore, 8. 19-Klint Angelette.

Third Heat (10 Laps):  1. 43-Matthew Bauldwin, 2. 7m-Chance Morton, 3. 87b-Jason Barney, 4. 21b-Brian Brown, 5. 17g-Cody Gardner, 6. 10m-Morgan Turpen, 7. 9$-Kyle Clark.

Fourth Heat (10 Laps):  1. 17T-Channin Tankersley, 2. 3h-Brandon Hanks, 3. 14z-Zach Pringle, 4. 88-Tim Crawley, 5. 1m-Sean McClelland, 6. 99J-Blake Jenkins. DNS: 33h-Mark Huddleston.

Fifth Heat (10 Laps):  1. 23m-Lance Moss, 2. 12d-Dalton Davis, 3. 8-Alex Sewell, 4. 49-Shawn Dancer, 5. 4-Stevie Smith, 6. 21-Kevin Hinkle, 7. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr.

Qualifying Races – Top 14 in Combined Passing/Finishing Points to “A” Feature; Balance to “B” Mains

First Qualifier (10 Laps):  1. 8-Alex Sewell, 2. 21b-Brian Brown, 3. 12d-Dalton Davis, 4. 87b-Jason Barney, 5. 21T-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 6. 4-Stevie Smith, 7. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 8. 23m-Lance Moss, 9. 21-Kevin Hinkle.

Second Qualifier (10 Laps):  1. 87r-Aaron Reutzel, 2. 91a-Ernie Ainsworth, 3. 88-Tim Crawley, 4. 93-Dustin Morgan, 5. 01-Kevin Swindell, 6. 5-Eric Lutz, 7. 74e-Claud Estes, 8. 15J-Jeremy Middleton.  DNS: 19-Klint Angelette.

Third Qualifier (10 Laps):  1. 17g-Cody Gardner, 2. 49-Shawn Dancer, 3. 17-Josh Baughman, 4. 10m-Morgan Turpen, 5. 199-Ryan Bowers, 6. 7m-Chance Morton, 7. 17T-Channin Tankersley, 8. 94-Jeff Swindell (Disqualified for rough driving). DNS: 13-Taylor Tidmore.

Fourth Qualifier (10 Laps):  1. 1m-Sean McClelland, 2. 23-Seth Bergman, 3. 3h-Brandon Hanks, 4. 14z-Zach Pringle, 5. 99h-Jerrod Hull, 6. 43-Matthew Bauldwin, 7. 10b-Mitch Brown, 8. 9$-Kyle Clark, 9. 99J-Blake Jenkins.

“B” Features – Top 3 from Each Advance to “A” Feature

First “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 5-Eric Lutz, 2. 10m-Morgan Turpen, 3. 17-Josh Baughman, 4. 7m-Chance Morton, 5. 10b-Mitch Brown, 6. 4-Stevie Smith, 7. 74e-Claud Estes, 8. 43-Matthew Bauldwin, 9. 21-Kevin Hinkle.  DNS: 94-Jeff Swindell, 19-Klint Angelette.

Second “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 87b-Jason Barney, 2. 14z-Zach Pringle, 3. 199-Ryan Bowers, 4. 93-Dustin Morgan, 5. 23m-Lance Moss, 6. 15J-Jeremy Middleton, 7. 99J-Blake Jenkins, 8. 9$-Kyle Clark. DNS: 17T-Channin Tankersley, 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 13-Taylor Tidmore.

-end-

Reutzel Rules Wednesday’s STN Open

Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (October 22, 2014) – Aaron Reutzel has taken a liking to I-30 Speedway.  Or, perhaps, I-30 Speedway has taken a liking to Aaron Reutzel.

Either way, the Clute, TX, racer remained perfect atop the high-banked, ¼-mile clay oval in 2014 by besting a field of 66 competitors in Wednesday night’s Second Annual STN Open that kicked off the track’s 27th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires.

Reutzel earned $2,000 for his third I-30 Speedway victory of the year in as many tries and also earned first option at a provisional into Saturday night’s $15,000-to-win, $2,500-to-start STN championship finale.  

Should Reutzel race into the STN finale on his own, the provisional option will fall in order to STN runner-up Stevie Smith, third-place Dalton Davis and then fourth-place Derek Hagar.

“I can’t believe it, to win three in a row here and win this one is awesome,” the driver of the BC Fundz/Wren Motorsports No. 87 Triple-X exclaimed in victory lane.  “Bob (Miller) has backed us all year and this is one of the first nights he’s been able to be with us, I won this one for him.”

Racing from fifth to make a critical pass of Tim Crawley in the night’s eighth and final heat race netted Reutzel the second row inside starting spot behind front row starters Eric Riggins, Jr., of North Carolina and Ohio’s Shawn Dancer.

While Riggins gunned into the early lead, Reutzel disposed of Dancer in short order and was pressuring for the point when Riggins looped it getting into turn one on the fourth lap.  Reutzel dodged the spinning machine then kept the field at bay the rest of the way for his seventh overall win of the year.

“We were fortunate he didn’t take us out when he was spinning,” Reutzel commented.

With Reutzel setting the pace, A.J. Bruns and Dalton Davis led the host of chasers with tenth-starter Jason Johnson disposing of Stevie Smith for fourth by the fifth round.

Seeking his first ASCS National Tour win of the year, Johnson got loose and spun to a stop in turn four with 14 laps in the books to bring out the race’s only caution.

Reutzel took off on the restart with Stevie Smith racing past both Davis and Bruns within a lap to take over second aboard Shawn Petersen’s No. 4 machine.

With traffic in play over the final circuits, Smith had Reutzel within his sights until the leader made a nimble move around a pair of lapped cars on the white flag that essentially sealed his third ASCS National win of the year.

“I was too tight to roll the bottom the way I need to those last few laps, but we made it work,” Reutzel said.

Smith flashed across the stripe in second with Memphis-area darkhorse Davis claiming the show position.  One of the pre-STN favorites with 15 wins on the season, Marion, AR, shoe Derek Hagar advanced from the 12th starting position to snare fourth.

Zach Pringle edged Kevin Swindell at the line to round out the top five, with Swindell settling for sixth after rallying from the 18th starting position.  Bruns slipped to seventh over the final rounds with Ray Allen Kulhanek, 17th-starter Johnny Herrera and 20th-starter Brian Brown completing the top ten.

Josh Baughman, Jason Johnson, Dustin Morgan, Pringle, Hagar, Kulhanek, Eric Lutz and Smith topped heat race action for the 66 car field.

Shane Golobic edged Cody Gardner to win the first “C” Main with Ryan Bickett topping the second “B” Main.  Herrera and Kevin Swindell won the “B” Mains.

The night got off to a wild start with Taylor Tidmore clipping another car then sliding into the infield tires entering turn one and flipping in the night’s opening heat race.  Dusty Zomer nailed the same tire later in the sixth heat race.  Both drivers were uninjured but done for the night.

The 27th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals gets under way on Thursday night with approximately half of loaded field of competitors taking to the ¼-mile clay oval for a full card of heat races, qualifying races, “B” Mains and “A” Main with the top three finishers locked into Saturday’s finale.  Thursday’s action gets under way with hot laps at 7:00 p.m.

Second Annual Short Track Nationals Open:

A Feature (25 Laps – Starting position in parentheses):  1. 87r-Aaron Reutzel (3), 2. 4-Stevie Smith (7), 3. 12d-Dalton Davis (5), 4. 9jr-Derek Hagar (12), 5. 14z-Zach Pringle (11), 6. 01-Kevin Swindell (18), 7. 44-A.J. Bruns (4), 8. 21T-Ray Allen Kulhanek (13), 9. 45x-Johnny Herrera (17), 10. 21b-Brian Brown (20), 11. 3a-A.G. Rains (16), 12. 77x-Wayne Johnson (15), 13. 4J-Gary Taylor (21), 14. 93-Dustin Morgan (6), 15. 17-Josh Baughman (9), 16. 88-Tim Crawley (22), 17. 41-Jason Johnson (10), 18. 10m-Morgan Turpen (8), 19. 3h-Brandon Hanks (19), 20. 5-Eric Lutz (14), 21. 49-Shawn Dancer (2), 22. 47-Eric Riggins, Jr. (1).

Lap Leaders: Eric Riggins, Jr. 1-3, Aaron Reutzel 4-25.

Heat Races (8 Heat Race Winners Plus Top 8 in Passing Points to “A” Main, lined up according to Passing Points; 17-40 in Passing Points to Two “B” Mains; 41 on Back to Two “C” Mains):

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 17-Josh Baughman, 2. 47-Eric Riggins, Jr., 3. 49-Shawn Dancer, 4. 99J-Blake Jenkins, 5. 17b-Ryan Bickett, 6. 00-Dane Lorenc, 7. 32b-Taylor Tidmore, 8. 95-Matt Covington. DNS: 199-Ryan Bowers.  

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 41-Jason Johnson, 2. 40-Howard Moore, 3. 99h-Jerrod Hull, 4. 52-Blake Hahn, 5. 8-Alex Sewell, 6. 12w-Dale Wester, 7. 23m-Lance Moss, 8. 9$-Kyle Clark, 9. 75-Broc Elliott.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 93-Dustin Morgan, 2. 10m-Morgan Turpen, 3. 21b-Brian Brown, 4. 94-Jeff Swindell, 5. 91-Shane Golobic, 6. 17T-Channin Tankersley, 7. 26m-Marshall Skinner, 8. 44r-Ronny Howard.

Fourth Heat (8 Laps):  1. 14z-Zach Pringle, 2. 01-Kevin Swindell, 3. 19-Klint Angelette, 4. 77x-Wayne Johnson, 5. 87b-Jason Barney, 6. 17g-Cody Gardner, 7. 21-Kevin Hinkle, 8. 21bx-Brandon Hinkle.

Fifth Heat (8 Laps):  1. 9jr-Derek Hagar, 2. 16-Anthony Nicholson, 3. 44-A.J. Bruns, 4. 3a-A.G. Rains, 5. 31b-Christopher Bell, 6. 14m-Jordon Mallett, 7. 14k-Kyle Bellm, 8. 8m-Kade Morton.

Sixth Heat (8 Laps):  1. 21T-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 2. 4J-Gary Taylor, 3. 12d-Dalton Davis, 4. 45x-Johnny Herrera, 5. 1m-Sean McClelland, 6. 15J-Jeremy Middleton, 7. 10g-Terry Gray, 8. 82z-Dusty Zomer.

Seventh Heat (8 Laps):  1. 5-Eric Lutz, 2. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 3. 5r-Jerod Roller, 4. 3h-Brandon Hanks, 5. 43-Matthew Bauldwin, 6. 17w-Harli White, 7. 0-Glenn Styres, 8. 51b-Joe B. Miller.

Eighth Heat (8 Laps):  1. 4-Stevie Smith, 2. 87r-Aaron Reutzel, 3. 88-Tim Crawley, 4. 23-Seth Bergman, 5. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr., 6. 10b-Mitch Brown, 7. 74e-Claud Estes, 8. 7m-Chance Morton.

“C” Features – Top 3 from Each Advance to “B” Features

First “C” Feature (10 Laps):  1. 91-Shane Golobic, 2. 17g-Cody Gardner, 3. 10b-Mitch Brown, 4. 0-Glenn Styres, 5. 14m-Jordon Mallett, 6. 00-Dane Lorenc, 7. 51b-Joe B. Miller, 8. 8m-Kade Morton, 9. 21-Kevin Hinkle, 10. 75-Broc Elliott.  DNS: 32b-Taylor Tidmore, 10g-Terry Gray, 95-Matt Covington.

Second “C” Feature (10 Laps):  1. 17b-Ryan Bickett, 2. 17w-Harli White, 3. 14k-Kyle Bellm, 4. 74e-Claud Estes, 5. 23m-Lance Moss, 6. 7m-Chance Morton, 7. 15J-Jeremy Middleton, 8. 21bx-Brandon Hinkle, 9. 44r-Ronny Howard, 10. 9$-Kyle Clark.  DNS: 26-Marshall Skinner, 82z-Dusty Zomer, 199-Ryan Bowers.

“B” Features – Top 3 from Each Advance to “A” Feature

First “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 45x-Johnny Herrera, 2. 3h-Brandon Hanks, 3. 4J-Gary Taylor, 4. 16-Anthony Nicholson, 5. 99h-Jerrod Hull, 6. 91-Shane Golobic, 7. 10b-Mitch Brown, 8. 94-Jeff Swindell, 9. 5r-Jerod Roller, 10. 99J-Blake Jenkins, 11. 17T-Channin Tankersley, 12. 43-Matthew Bauldwin, 13. 31b-Christopher Bell, 14. 17g-Cody Gardner, 15. 19-Klint Angelette.

Second “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 01-Kevin Swindell, 2. 21b-Brian Brown, 3. 88-Tim Crawley, 4. 23-Seth Bergman, 5. 40-Howard Moore, 6. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 7. 87b-Jason Barney, 8. 17b-Ryan Bickett, 9. 8-Alex Sewell, 10. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr., 11. 1m-Sean McClelland, 12. 12w-Dale Wester, 13. 14k-Kyle Bellm, 14. 17w-Harli White, 15. 52-Blake Hahn.

-end-

Short Track Nationals Entries Unveiled at 65 & Counting
 
Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (October 17, 2014) – The clay will be flying in furious fashion by this time next week as nearly 100 of the nation’s top Sprint Car drivers battle it out for the $15,000 winner’s share at I-30 Speedway’s 27th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires.

With entries still arriving at a feverish rate, 65 drivers from 17 states as well as the Canadian province of Ontario have already submitted entries for the crown jewel event that takes place October 23-25 after Wednesday night’s $2,000-to-win Second Annual Short Track Nationals Open.

A handful of past STN champions are among the current entries including Tony Bruce, Jr., who went back-to-back in 2008 and 2009, along with Jason Johnson, Tim Crawley, Wayne Johnson and Terry Gray.

The entry list is filled with numerous top contenders looking for a first STN title next weekend including the likes of Christopher Bell (STN runner-up each of the past two years), Kevin Swindell (taking the wheel of the Donnie Cooper No. 01 entry that has reached victory lane on three occasions) and numerous series and track champions from across the land.

And with entries still coming in by the hour, here is your first look at this year’s Short Track Nationals entry list….

#0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken, ONT)
#0m Jake Martens (Fairview, OK)
#00 Dane Lorenc (Bowmansville, NY)
#01 Kevin Swindell (Germantown, TN)
#03 Joe Wood, Jr. (Oklahoma City, OK)
#1m Sean McClelland (Tulsa, OK)
#2 A.J. Bruns (Lincoln, IL)
#3a A.G. Rains (West Memphis, AR)
#3h Brandon Hanks (Burlison, TN)
#4J Gary Taylor (Snohomish, WA)
#5 Eric Lutz (Sioux Falls, SD)
#5r Jerod Roller (Olive Branch, MS)
#7m Chance Morton (Coweta, OK)
#8 Alex Sewell (Broken Arrow, OK)
#8m Kade Morton (Coweta, OK)
#9jr Derek Hagar (Marion, AR)
#9p Parker Price-Miller (Kokomo, IN)
#9$ Kyle Clark (Tulsa, OK)
#10b Mitch Brown (Brantford, ONT)
#10g Terry Gray (Bartlett, TN)
#10m Morgan Turpen (Cordova, TN)
#12w Dale Wester (Ovilla, TX)
#14k Kyle Bellm (Nixa, MO)
#14m Jordon Mallett (Greenbrier, AR)
#15h Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (Sunnyvale, TX)
#15J Jeremy Middleton (N. Little Rock, AR)
#16 Anthony Nicholson (Bartlett, TN)
#17 Josh Baughman (Odessa, TX)
#17b Ryan Bickett (Ramona, SD)
#17g Cody Gardner (Benton, AR)
#17T Channin Tankersley (Highlands, TX)
#18 Tony Bruce, Jr. (Liberal, KS)
#19 Klint Angelette (Thibodaux, LA)
#21 Kevin Hinkle (Cabot, AR)
#21b Brian Brown (Grain Valley, MO)
#21bx Brandon Hinkle (Cabot, AR)
#21T Ray Allen Kulhanek (Conroe, TX)
#23 Seth Bergman (Snohomish, WA)
#23m Lance Moss (Cherryville, NC)
#26m Marshall Skinner (West Memphis, AR)
#28 Jason Keith (Fredericktown, MO)
#31b Christopher Bell (Norman, OK)
#32b Taylor Tidmore (Hernando, MS)
#33h Mark Huddleston (Genoa, AR)
#38 Rick Pringle (Benton, AR)
#40 Howard Moore (Memphis, TN)
#41 Jason Johnson (Eunice, LA)
#43 Matthew Bauldwin (Little Rock, AR)
#45x Johnny Herrera (Albuquerque, NM)
#47 Eric Riggins, Jr. (Charlotte, NC)
#49 Shawn Dancer (Delphos, OH)
#52 Blake Hahn (Sapulpa, OK)
#74e Claud Estes (Godley, TX)
#77x Wayne Johnson (Oklahoma City, OK)
#82z Dusty Zomer (Brandon, SD)
#87b Jason Barney (Brewerton, NY)
#87r Aaron Reutzel (Clute, TX)
#88 Tim Crawley (Benton, AR)
#91a Ernie Ainsworth (Bartlett, TN)
#94 Jeff Swindell (Bartlett, TN)
#95 Matt Covington (Glenpool, OK)
#99j Jerrod Hull (Sikeston, MO)
#99J Blake Jenkins (Alexander, AR)
#199 Ryan Bowers (Ham Lake, MN)
#X Charlie Louden (Camden, AR)

-end-

STN Early Entry Deadline

Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (October 14, 2014) – With the anticipation level climbing as each day clicks off, the pre-entry discount deadline for I-30 Speedway’s 27th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires is today, October 14.

Those entering the prestigious event by the end of the day today, Tuesday, October 14, can save $100 on the entry fee.  The entry fee for those entering by the deadline is $150.  Those entering after that date will be $250.  Entry forms are available at http://www.i-30speedway.com/flyers/stn2014.pdf or by calling 501-455-4567.   

Set for October 23-25 after Wednesday night’s (October 22) $2,000-to-win Second Annual Short Track Nationals Open, more than $100,000 in purse money will be distributed over the weekend with the winner of Saturday night, October 25, 40-lap STN Championship finale pocketing $15,000.  All those making the cut for the STN Championship finale will earn a minimum of $2,500.

Last October, Sammy Swindell bested a field of 105 competitors for his third STN crown, racing to the checkered flag ahead of up-and-coming Christopher Bell, Anthony Nicholson, Johnny Herrera and Shane Stewart.

Swindell is one of a handful of drivers that have claimed multiple STN honors along with four-time champion Gary Wright (1995, 1999, 2003, 2004), Steve Kinser (1988, 1989, 1991), Tony Bruce, Jr. (2008, 2009) and Paul McMahan (2012 and 2002).

Other past Short Track Nationals winners include Brad Sweet (2010), Jason Meyers (2007), Jason Johnson (2006), Tim Montgomery (2005), Jason Sides (2001), Mike Ward (2000), Tim Crawley (1998), Wayne Johnson (1997), Pete Butler (1996), Terry Gray (1994) and John Gerloff (1993).  The 1992 edition fell victim to rain.

-end-

URC’s 67Th Season Finale set for Grandview Saturday, October 18

DAVIE FRANEK SOON TO ENTER ANOTHER PAGE OF HISTORY INTO THE BOOKS OF THE URC

In the sixty-seventh consecutive season of URC, Davie Franek of Wantage, NJ is looking to enter his name as URC Champion Driver into the “rich in history” record books of the United Racing Company.  URC will close out their 2014 Rislone URC Sprint Series on Saturday night, October 18 in the features only racing program at the Grandview Speedway.  Franek has “clinched” the 2014 URC championship with just the celebrating still take place.  Never-the-less, Franek would like nothing more then to close out the season with a feature win at Grandview.

For Franek, this is his first ever championship, an accomplishment he shares with his father and car owner.   Franek was a one-time feature winner this season and owns two career victories with URC.  Winning a URC feature and even more,  a championship, is a huge achievement in an organization that has presented 1,538 racing events over the sixty-seven year journey.   Franek is just one of two-hundred and sixty-five drivers that won URC feature events.    Notable and accomplished  drivers that are on the URC win list include URC’s top five winningest drivers to include Glenn Fitzcharles, Dave Kelly, Kramer Williamson, Buck Buckley and Earl Halaquist.  

Other legendary drivers who have earned a place on the URC feature win roster include Jan Opperman, Van May, Larry Dickson, Jim Shampine, Toby Tobias, Kenny Weld, Wally Dallenbach, Red Riegel, Donnie Kreitz, Fred Rahmer, Curt Michael, Jackie McLaughlin and Bobby Marshman just to name a few.  The URC career feature win list is a credit to the organization that remains the Nation’s oldest traveling sprint car series.

In 2014, eighteen racing events were presented with the Grandview race date next Saturday, October 18 still to take place.  The season also offered some of the highest paying  events in URC history with a $10,000 paycheck going to race winner Aaron Ott at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Brian Carber earned over $4,500 for his win at the  Delaware International Speedway and Josh Weller in the Ken Eldreth sprinter collected $3,000, also for a win at Delaware International Speedway.    

With an anticipated nineteen race dates on the schedule for 2014, that number  is not uncommon in the history of URC.   In year’s past, URC had seasons with as few as eight, eleven and twelve races.    Even in more recent times,  URC had sixteen race dates in  (1992 and 2012) and in total, there were twelve years when URC had less then twenty races in a season.

Looking to 2015 and URC’s sixty-eight season,  race dates are being discussed with Williams Grove, Selinsgrove, Bedford, Delaware International, Winchester, Port Royal, Bridgeport, Lincoln and perhaps one Carolina weekend.   URC recently announced that they will complete on Hoosier Racing Tires and every race on the 2015 URC schedule will be a full point race.  Earned point fund money for 2014 will be distributed within a few weeks after the season finale at Grandview and a Champions Celebration/party will be planned for the end of 2014 or early in 2015.

Looking to the Grandview Speedway on Saturday, October 18, the twenty car field will determine their starting positions through timed warm-ups and $2,000 will go to the winner of the twenty-five lap feature event.  Gates will open at 4 PM with the first feature event taking the green flag at 6 PM.  

-end-

Christopher Bell Among Latest Short Track Nationals Entries

Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (October 10, 2014) – He has been just one position short of the $15,000 winner’s share over each of the past two years.  Now he is ready to take another swing at the big money in two weeks at I-30 Speedway’s 27th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires.

Norman, Oklahoma’s Christopher Bell is among the latest batch of entries for the $15,000-to-win, $2,500-to-start event set for October 23-25 after the blockbuster week gets under way with the $2,000-to-win Short Track Nationals Open on Wednesday night, October 22.

Now 19 years old, Bell virtually introduced himself to the Sprint Car racing world with an eye-opening runner-up finish to Paul McMahan atop the high-banked, ¼-mile I-30 Speedway clay oval in 2012.

Then last year, Bell backed up his maiden STN performance by racing from tenth to take runner-up honors once again, this time behind Sammy Swindell among a loaded field of 105 entries.

The reigning USAC Midget champion, Bell is at 20 wins and counting in 2014 in a variety of action that includes Midgets, Winged 410 Sprint Cars, Winged 360 Sprint Cars and Non-Wing 410 Sprint Cars.  Bell will drive Brandon Berryman’s All Pro Auto Reconditioning No. 31b for the second year in a row in Little Rock.

Bell is one of several notable new entries as the pre-entry deadline of October 14 draws ever closer.  Some other notables include…

#10g Terry Gray (Bartlett, TN) – Well on his way to another USCS National championship, the 1994 STN champion has raced into 15 career STN championship feature events.

#17T Channin Tankersley (Highlands, TX) – The newly-crowned ASCS Gulf South champ tries for his second straight STN feature start after a 16th place finish last year.  Tankersley is one of eight drivers among the current entries that started last year’s finale along with Bell, Johnny Herrera, Ray Allen Kulhanek, Brandon Hanks, A.G. Rains, Derek Hagar and Seth Bergman.

#10m Morgan Turpen (Cordova, TN) – Currently second to teammate Terry Gray in USCS points, the young lady racer is set for her first STN after posting three feature wins thus far in 2014.  She joins a rookie crop that also includes Canada’s Mitch Brown, Farmington’s Jason Keith and Little Rock’s Matthew Bauldwin so far.

Another pair of the latest entries have past STN championship feature experience including Missouri’s Jerrod Hull, who has raced into the big show on four occasions, and 2003 top-ten finisher Claud Estes of Godley, TX.

Some other strong STN experience comes in the form of Nixa, Missouri’s Kyle Bellm with other recent entries including Mississippi’s Jerod Roller and Kokomo shoe Parker Price-Miller, who narrowly missed the main in his first STN outing last year.

Entry forms for the Short Track Nationals are available at http://www.i-30speedway.com/flyers/stn2014.pdf or by calling 501-455-4567.  Entries submitted by October 14 are just $150 with entries after that date at $250.

Last October, Sammy Swindell bested a field of 105 competitors for his third STN crown, racing to the checkered flag ahead of up-and-coming Christopher Bell, Anthony Nicholson, Johnny Herrera and Shane Stewart.

-end-

Entries Coming from Far & Wide for STN!

Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (October 8, 2014) – Just two weeks away and the entries are pouring into the I-30 Speedway track office for the 27th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires.

The latest batch of entries for the $15,000-to-win, $2,500-to-start event set for October 23-25 after the $2,000-to-win Short Track Nationals Open on October 22 come from as far away as New York state and Ontario, Canada, to Washington state and a variety of points in between, with one past race winner among those throwing his hat into the ring.

Entry forms for the Short Track Nationals are available at http://www.i-30speedway.com/flyers/stn2014.pdf or by calling 501-455-4567.  Entries submitted by October 14 are just $150 with entries after that date at $250.

A few notables among the latest entries include the following:

#41 Jason Johnson (Eunice, LA) – The 2006 STN king and four-time ASCS National champ, currently ranked second in ASCS National points and atop the Rod End Supply Winged 360 Sprint Car Power Rankings, vies for another STN crown after missing last year’s feature cut.  “The Ragin’ Cajun” has seven career STN championship feature starts, tops amongst those entered so far.

#23 Seth Bergman (Snohomish, WA) – Second in Rod End Supply Winged 360 Power Rankings on the strength of ten feature wins this year, the sixth-ranked ASCS National Tour contender has raced into three consecutive STN championship feature events.

#9jr Derek Hagar (Marion, AR) – Racking up 15 overall feature wins thus far in 2014, “The Guy” has three career STN champion feature starts to his credit including 14th place runs over each of the past two years.

#21t Ray Allen Kulhanek (Conroe, TX) – The five-time ASCS Gulf South champ has raced into two of the past three STN championship finales including a strong seventh-place finish last year.

#1m Sean McClelland (Tulsa, OK) and #87r Aaron Reutzel (Clute, TX) both have one career STN championship feature start to their credit, while #91a Ernie Ainsworth (Bartlett, TN) guns for a fourth career STN feature start in his first STN try since 2011.

#87b Jason Barney (Brewerton, NY) – The Empire Super Sprints points runner-up makes the 1,200 mile trek from Upper New York for the second year in a row after narrowly missing the feature cut in his maiden STN voyage last year.

#10 Mitch Brown (Brantford, ONT) – Second in both Southern Ontario Sprints and Ohsweken Speedway points, the Canadian will be a strong STN Rookie of the Year contender after a season that included five feature wins.

A few others among the latest entries include Blake Hahn (ninth in ASCS National points), Odessa, TX, shoe Josh Baughman (winner of two ASCS Regional features in 2014), South Dakota’s Ryan Bickett (making his eighth STN start), Taylor Tidmore and Farmington contender Jason Keith, who readies for his first STN.

They join an early group of entries that included the likes of Johnny Herrera, Brandon Hanks, A.G. Rains, Matt Covington, Alex Sewell, Klint Angelette, Howard Moore and many more.

Last October, Sammy Swindell bested a field of 105 competitors for his third STN crown, racing to the checkered flag ahead of up-and-coming Christopher Bell, Anthony Nicholson, Johnny Herrera and Shane Stewart.

The Pertinent Info:

The What:  27th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires.

The Where:  I-30 Speedway (Little Rock, AR).  I-30 Speedway is located seven miles southwest of Little Rock off I-30 Exit 126 (Alexander Road).

The When:  Thursday, Friday and Saturday, October 23-25, 2014.  $15,000 to win the STN finale on October 25 with $2,500 to start the STN championship feature.  Race time is 7:30 p.m. each night.  Rain date is October 30, October 31 & November 1.  The $2,000 to win and $200 to start Second Annual Short Track Nationals Open kicks off all the action on Wednesday, October 22, at 7:30 p.m.

The Format:  Approximately half the field will take to the track in the Thursday night qualifying event, with the other half in Friday’s qualifying event.  The popular format of heats and qualifying races will once again be in place on the Thursday and Friday qualifying nights.  The top 14 in cumulative points from heats and qualifiers will be locked into that night’s main event, with two or three “B” Mains, depending upon car count, contested to fill out the qualifying night feature field.

The top three from each qualifying night will be locked into Saturday night’s $15,000-to-win, $2,500-to-start STN Championship Finale.  Those six drivers will battle it out in Saturday’s Dash for Cash to determine the alignment of the front three rows of the championship main event.

The balance of the field will redraw on Saturday to set lineups for eight (8) “Saturday Night STN Showdowns”.  With passing points in effect, points will be added to qualifying night point totals (heats, qualifying races and features) with the top eight (8) in total points advancing to STN feature starting positions 7-14.

The next 36 in total points will go to three “B” Mains with the remainder of the field to three “C” Mains.  Top finishers from “C” Mains will move on to “B” Main action, with the top two from each “B” Main moving on to the STN finale.

Wednesday’s Short Track Nationals Open will have no impact upon Thursday, Friday or Saturday lineups, with the exception that the top finisher among Wednesday’s top four that is unable to qualify for Saturday night’s STN finale will be offered a provisional.

Wednesday’s STN Open will include heat races lined up by pill draw with passing points in effect that will set lineups for the “B” Main(s) (multiple “B” Mains if necessary depending upon car count) and “A” Main.

The Past Winners:  Sammy Swindell (2013, 2011 and 1990), Paul McMahan (2012 and 2002), Brad Sweet (2010), Tony Bruce, Jr. (2009 and 2008), Jason Meyers (2007), Jason Johnson (2006), Tim Montgomery (2005), Gary Wright (2004, 2003, 1999 and 1995), Jason Sides (2001), Mike Ward (2000), Tim Crawley (1998), Wayne Johnson (1997), Pete Butler (1996), Terry Gray (1994), John Gerloff (1993), Steve Kinser (1991, ’89 and ‘88).  1992 finale was rained out.

The Tickets:  Advance tickets for either three or four nights are on sale through Monday, October 20, no advance sales after that.  Single night tickets are not available in advance.  Tickets ordered in advance are just $61 for all four nights (Wednesday through Saturday) or $51 for three nights (Thursday through Saturday) with $1 off if paying cash.

Day of show prices are $15 on Wednesday, $20 on Thursday and Friday and $28 on Saturday.

Children's tickets will be available at the event only for just $3 on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday and then $6 on Saturday with a $1 cash discount per ticket.

To order tickets in advance or for more information, call the track at 501-455-4567 or e-mail orders to raceytlc@sbcglobal.net.

Pit passes are $25 on Wednesday, $30 on both Thursday and Friday and $35 on Saturday.

-end-

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY PR: RULES MEETINGS SCHEDULED FOR NOVEMBER 16, 2014

by Tommy Goudge (October 8, 2014) - Ohsweken, Ontario - Ohsweken Speedway will be holding rules and registration meetings for all five of the track’s weekly Friday night racing divisions on Sunday, November 16, 2014 at the Best Western Brant Park Inn located at 19 Holiday Drive in Brantford, Ontario.

Memberships for the 2015 Ohsweken Speedway season will be available for purchase at the meetings. The membership fee is $60, and payable by cash, cheque, debit card, or credit card. Registration forms for drivers and crew are available at the following link: http://ohswekenspeedway.ca/?page_id=1803

The schedule for the meetings is as follows:

12:00pm to 1:00pm - Registration
1:00pm to 2:00pm - Mini Stocks and Bombers
2:15pm to 3:15pm - Thunder Stocks
3:30pm to 4:30pm - 360 Sprint Cars and Crate Sprint Cars

Schedules and other plans for the 2015 Ohsweken Speedway season are well underway, with the 2015 schedule slated to be officially released early in the new year.

-end-

URC SIGNS ON WITH HOOSIER, RACE DATES BEING SCHEDULED FOR 2015,   ALL EVENTS FULL POINT RACES FOR THE COMING SEASON

Although the 2014 Rislone URC Sprint Series is still underway, URC is already making plans for the 2015 season.   

One of the biggest changes planned is URC’s move to Hoosier Racing Tires.   URC has enjoyed a great relationship with Fred Woodward and all the folks at American Racer and we thank them for their support and the quality tire they have provided.   With that said, most if not all sprint car groups in our immediate area are on Hoosier and it only makes sense that URC drivers are on the same tire as the dynamics of scheduling races is constantly changing.   This change allows URC drivers to increase their level of comfort on the Hoosier Tire and at the same time, allows other drivers currently competing on Hoosiers to possibly compete in URC scheduled events.

In 2015, all URC events scheduled will be full point races.   In the past, URC offered just flat or appearance points at designated races, but with numerous rain outs, many full point events were eliminated from the schedule.

Looking to the coming season, URC will continue using the  well-received open draw process for handicapping.   

Race dates for the 2015 season are being booked and the organization is seeking sponsorship opportunities as well.

The Rislone URC Sprints 2014 finale is set for the Grandview Speedway on Saturday, October 18 in a features only program that will include the URC Sprints, Modifieds, Sportsman, ARDC Midgets and Central Pennsylvania Legend cars all getting underway at 6 PM.

-end-


Walker captures OCRS final at Caney Valley Speedway; Deal crowned 2014 points champion

By John Rittenoure
OCRS Web Editor

Caney, Kansas (October 4, 2014) - The OCRS season came to a close on Saturday at Osage Casino Caney Valley Speedway and Kenneth Walker picked up the victory to become the 14th different winner in the 22-race season.

While Walker was working to maintain his lead in the 30-lapper, Andrew Deal was racing for the points championship. Deal finished sixth which was more then good enough to secure the 2014 OCRS Sprint Car Title. Deal will be presented with the Harold Leep Championship Trophy at the annual Awards Banquet.

Walker, who started outside front row, felt the track condition favored a veteran driver.

“That was a good track for an older guy,” smiled Walker. “Nice and smooth and slow and easy on the throttle. You have to be smooth with the throttle. I waited for the rubber to come in then you could run it in deeper and get in the throttle a lot sooner and harder.”

After racing into an early lead, Walker kept his car down low with pole sitter Michael Bookout giving chase. Bookout was unable to challenge and gave up the runner-up position to Johnny Kent with two laps remaining. Bookout held on to finish third.

“It was real slick and I predicted it would rubber up within about five laps,” Walker said. “I am glad that everyone else thought the same thing because I think everyone was just spinning their wheels early on.

“The last five laps I felt we got really fast as it did start to lay a little rubber.”

Walker was glad he was fortunate enough to start on the front.

“Track position means a lot and starting on the front probably won the race,” Walker said. “I don’t think I could have won it from the back.

“I want to thank our sponsors, B and V Specialist, POPS Performance Engines and WESMAR.”

Mickey Walker, who ran as high as third in the early going, was looking to make a run at his dad but settled for a fourth place finish.

“I was trying to make it a 1-2 finish before the end of the season,” said Mickey of his hopes for a team Walker 1-2 finish.

“I was hoping he would get up there and run for the win but a top four is exciting. That is probably our best run together on the same night,” said Kenneth of his son, Mickey.

Mickey knew catching his dad, who has won his share of sprint car and street stock titles, would be a tall order.

“Once we got going he was checked out,” said Mickey. “Seems like every time I would get a run on somebody we would get a yellow. I just settled for a top five. I did not want to crash and tear up anything.”

Deal earns 2014 points championship

Wrapping up the 2014 OCRS points championship and doing it at your hometown track was very special to Deal.

“We set out to win this and we got it. I am happy about that,” smiled Deal who won over Danny Smith who led the points race for most of the season.

“It was kind of a nerve racking race. I just took it easy and tried to finish in the top five. I was just being patient. I was not going to try and force anything on the bottom. I did not want to get into one of those tires.”

Deal was glad that he had not led the points race till late in the season.

“That definitely worked out good for us,” said Deal who took over the lead on Sept. 13 at Oklahoma Sports Park. “I much rather chase then be chased.”

But the championship would not mean anything without the support of family, friends and especially car owner Wade Cagle.

“It means a lot to me and my family,” Deal said. “This is Wade (Cagle’s) car and he has paid the bills all year. My dad and Blake and my girlfriend and my mom, we all work at it together. It has been a lot of work.”

OCRS A Feature (30 laps) 1, 2W-Kenneth Walker[2]. 2, 55-Johnny Kent[10]. 3, 007-Michael Bookout[1]. 4, 2-Mickey Walker[6]. 5, 22-Kyle Clark[4]. 6, 15D-Andrew Deal[11]. 7, 7M-Chance Morton[5]. 8, 24-Tim Kent[12]. 9, 5$-Danny Smith[9]. 10, 4PM-Travis Jenkins[18]. 11, 5-Cameron Hagin[20]. 12, 31-Casey Wills[3]. 13, 8M-Kade Morton[19]. 14, 17-Brent Bates[14]. 15, 54$-Will Scribner[13]. 16, 17E-Blake Edwards[16]. 17, 16-Nigel Calvert[17]. 18, 53-Brett Wilson[15]. 19, 87F-Brian McClelland[8]. 20, 69-Glen Passmore[7].

Lap Leaders: Kenneth Walker, 1-30.

-end-

MORGAN TURPEN POCKETS $2,000 FOR IMPRESSIVE WIN IN USCS/URC SHOOT OUT SATURDAY NIGHT AT CHEROKEE SPEEDWAY

After rain forced the cancellation of the Friday night event at the Carolina Speedway, the USCS/URC Shoot Out moved to the Cherokee Speedway in Gaffney, SC on Saturday night.   Morgan Turpen of Cordova, TN drove an impressive race, wrestling the lead away from Robbie Stillwaggon on lap 17.   Turpen survived several late race cautions to pocket the $2,000 first place prize in the 30 lap USCS/URC Shoot Out.   

Two heat race events determined the starting field for the eighteen car field with victories going to Morgan Turpen and Robbie Stillwaggon.

In the 30 lap feature event that was a point race for Rislone Sprint Series,  Morgan Turpen led the first lap with Robbie Stillwaggon of Burlington, NJ taking the lead on lap two.  Charlotte, NC driver Eric Riggins  was on his way to contend for the top spot but developed motor problems on lap eight while racing in third.  The first caution was displayed for Riggins who stopped on the homestretch.

On the restart, Stillwaggon set a blistering pace as Turpen and Lance Moss were now in a battle for second.   Turpen was able to shake off  Moss and began to reel in race leader Robbie Stillwaggon.

As the field passed for the halfway sign,  Turpen was now on the rear bumper of Stillwaggon followed by Lance Moss,  Davie Franek and Josh Weller.   The leaders were now coming up on lapped traffic and Turpen was now in a position to challenge for the lead.   On lap sixteen, Stillwaggon and Turpen exchanged the lead and were heading down the backstretch side-by-side.  As the race leaders passed the flag stand on lap seventeen, Morgan Turpen and Stillwaggon split a lapped car with Stillwaggon on the bottom and Turpen on the outside,  and at the line,  Turpen was the new race leader.

Stillwaggon fought back but in just three laps, Turpen had established a solid lead as Lance Moss was reeling in Stillwggon to challenge for second.   On lap twenty-six, second place runner Robbie Stillwaggon developed a motor problem, and came to a stop, displaying a caution flag.  Stillwaggon retired to the pits, out of action for the balance of the race.

Turpen and Moss battled for the final laps as Wantage, NJ driver Davie Franek tried to make it a three car race for the win.   At the drop of the checker flag, Morgan Turpen was the winner over Lance Moss, Davie Franek, Josh Weller and Terry Gray.

FEATURE FINISH:  Morgan Turpen, Lance Moss, Davie Franek, Josh Weller, Terry Gray,  Randy West,  Nicholas Snyder, Jonathan Swanson, Brian Thomas, Robbie Stillwaggon, Terry Witherspoon, Brandon Mclain, Brian Smith, Greg Smyre, Eric Riggins Jr., Bill Moore, Joe Larkin. DNS  Troy Betts

Next Event: Saturday, October 18   Grandview Speedway  Feature’s Only 5-25’s  6 PM

-end-

Velasquez wins DCRP as Bubak takes 2nd URSS Championship

You could not have scripted a more exciting race to end the 2014 United Rebel Sprint Series season as Liberal Kansas’ Taylor Velasquez came out on top of a stellar field of 34 cars Saturday night to win at Dodge City Raceway Park in Dodge City, Kansas.

 Velasquez may have won the battle but it was Arvada Colorado’s Jake Bubak who won the war to claim his 2nd consecutive National Champion title.

Bubak became only the 2nd driver in URSS history to win 2 championships and the only driver to win 2 in a row.

Velasquez emerged from a multi-car battle in the non-stop 30-lap URSS season finale to take command on the 19th round then survived a last lap bid from Bubak to secure the win after the pair made contact in turn four with the checkered flag in sight.

“I’m not even sure how I got away from that, I just gassed it up and went!” Velasquez exclaimed in victory lane.

While Velasquez started the feature outside the fifth row, Barry Crane jumped out to the early lead from the pole position and paced the initial three rounds before Brian Herbert surged into the lead.

With Herbert leading the way ahead of Crane and Luke Cranston, Zach Blurton made his way past Scott Cochran for fourth on the third lap before taking third from Cranston on the tenth round.

On the move as the lead six cars battled through traffic, Blurton took second from Crane on the 12th lap before disposing of Herbert for the lead the next time around.

Sixth after ten laps and making a move past Cranston for fourth as Blurton took the lead, Velasquez was on the charge with Bubak following him through the pack.

Velasquez took third from Herbert on the 17th round before racing around Crane for second and then taking the lead with a daring pass between Blurton and the outer retaining wall exiting turn four on the 19th lap.

Velasquez briefly distanced himself from the wild scramble over the ensuing laps with Bubak up to second by the 21st round.  A ten car-length lead with five laps to go began to dwindle, with Bubak taking advantage of traffic to nibble away at the lead.

Bubak reached Velasquez’ tailtank as the white flag flew and slid into the lead entering turn three.  Velasquez battled back with the pair slapping Hoosiers exiting turn four and somehow keeping forward momentum with Velasquez by little more than a half car-length at the line.

Blurton, last year’s Inaugural Soderberg Memorial winner, claimed the show position behind Velasquez and Bubak with Cranston and Crane rounding out the top five.  Josh Fairbank advanced from “B” Main action to finish sixth with Herbert, Zac Taylor, 15th-starter Jed Werner and Kris Moore completing the top ten.

Blurton, Taylor, Steven Richardson and Bubak topped URSS heat race action with Fairbank and Jordan Randles winning the “B” Mains.  Brandon Sprott’s night came to an early end when he tagged the wall and flipped in turn four in the night’s third heat race with Ty Williams falling victim to the wall in the same place several laps later.

"A" Feature (30 Laps):  1. 21x-Taylor Velasquez, 2. 9x-Jake Bubak, 3. 2j-Zach Blurton, 4. 20-Luke Cranston, 5. 30c-Barry Crane, 6. 51-Josh Fairbank, 7. 97-Brian Herbert, 8. 86-Zac Taylor, 9. 50-Jed Werner, 10. 49-Kris Moore, 11. 33-Koby Walters, 12. 16-Scott Cochran, 13. 007-Jordan Randles, 14. 88j-Jeremy Huish, 15. 6-Mark Walinder, 16. 11-Keefe Hemel, 17. 27a-Mike Hathaway, 18. 11k-Tyler Knight, 19. 0-Steven Richardson, 20. 007k-Jared Kern.

Lap Leaders:  Barry Crane 1-3, Brian Herbert 4-12, Zach Blurton 13-18, Taylor Velasquez 19-30.

-end-

MACH1 $10,000 TO WIN NATIONAL OPEN FALLS TO AARON OTT SATURDAY NIGHT AT SELINSGROVE SPEEDWAY

Aaron Ott of East Berlin, PA caught Justin Barger on lap thirty-one then led the final four laps to pocket the $10,000 first place prize for winning the 35 lap MACH 1 360 Sprint Nationals Saturday night at the Selinsgrove Speedway.   For Ott, this marked his third Rislone URC Sprint feature win of the season and his fifth career victory.  Ott was thrilled in victory lane for this, the biggest win of his career.   “I was gonna win even if I had to stuff it in the fence, fortunately, I didn’t have to do that”, said Ott who was elated as the camera’s were flashing.

Thirty-four cars took part in timed warm-ups to determined the starting line-up for the heat race events.  Jason Shultz set fast time, turning the half-mile with a time of 17.444 or 109.296 mph.  Each driver would complete in two rounds of heat race events.   The first four heats were won by Jason Shultz, Mark Smith, Chuck Hebing and Cody Keller.   The heat races finishes were then inverted and the second round of heats were won by Ryan Kissinger, Shannon Fisher, Justin Barger and Troy Betts.  The “B”  main victory went to Matt Horst.

In the thirty-five lap MACH 1 National Open, pole sitter Davie Franek of Wantage, NJ was the man to beat, immediately taking command of the lead position.   Justin Barger and Chuck Hebing were in a wild battle for second with Aaron Ott and Mark Smith just off the pace.

On lap nine, the red flag was displayed for Parker Evans to flipped in turn four.    When green flag racing resumed, Franek remained the pace setter followed by Barger with Aaron Ott now in third,  with Hebing and Smith in the top five.

The red flag was displayed again, this time on lap sixteen when Chuck Hebing flipped with Cody Keller making contact and flipping as well in turn three.   Both drivers walked away uninjured.

As the field lined-up for the restart, race leader Davie Franek developed mechanical problems and gave up the lead, retiring to the pits.   At this point, Justin Barger became the new race leader and brought the field down to restart the feature event.   At the halfway point, Barger, Ott, Smith, Jason Shultz and TJ Stutts made-up the top five.  

On lap twenty-five, TJ Stutts moved into third as Ott closed in on Barger.   As the field passed the flag stand on lap twenty-nine, Ott pulled along-side of Barger to challenge for the lead and at the same time, the  yellow was displayed on lap twenty-nine for Shannon Fisher stopped in turn four.

The restart saw Barger, Ott, Shultz, Smith and Stutts take the green flag and Ott immediately went after the leader.  Barger held on to the top spot until lap thirty-one when Ott took the top spot.     Ott quickly established a comfortable lead and went on to claim the victory with Barger delivering a very respectable second followed by Jason Shultz, TJ Stutts and Mark Smith.

FEATURE FINISH 35 Laps  $10,000 To Win MACH 1 360 NATIONALS:  Aaron Ott, Justin Barger, Jason Shultz, TJ Stutts, Mark Smith, Robbie Stillwaggon, Curt Michael, Steve Collins, Derek Locke, Josh Weller, Ed Aikin, Mike Walter II, Mike Walter, Chris Arnold, Dane Lorenc, Matt Horst, Jordan Thomas, Shannon Fisher, Ryan Kissinger, Davie Franek, Chuck Hebing, Cody Keller, Kyle Reinhardt, Parker Evans, Troy Betts, Brock Zearfoss.  

DNQ   Chad Layton, Andy Best, Jim Shuster, Kody Lehman, Randy West, Colby Womer, Mallie Shuster, Larry Kelleher

-end-


URC ANNOUNCES  2014 INDUCTEES  TO HALL OF FAME

In 2010, URC introduced the Hall of Fame to honor and identify key contributors that brought success and prestige to the nation’s oldest traveling sprint car series.  Since the beginning of the URC Hall of Fame, there have been twenty inductees.   The Hall of Fame inductees  may include drivers,  car owners, sponsors, media members, officials, promoters, mechanics,, officers and race fans.

The United Racing Company proudly announces the  2014 URC Hall of Fame inductees.   The list includes Clay Parks of Bars Products Corporation,  URC driver Leroy Felty, prominent car owner Don Kerr, Delaware International Speedway Promoter Charlie Cathell and legendary car owner John Wergland.

Clay Parks
Clay Parks is an executive of the Bars Products Corporation, a trusted and very valued member of the Bars Family, who overseen the company’s 20-year Tour sponsorship with the URC. Clay is more than a face associated with a sponsor; Clay is a true friend of URC. Clay always ensured URC had the tools needed to meet their sponsorship requirements, and always went the extra mile for URC, despite being busy traveling worldwide for Bars Leaks/Rislone. Clay even flew out from Michigan to pay respect to URC’s fallen hero, Kramer Williamson. It is his good nature, professionalism, and friendship that earned Clay Parks a spot in the URC Hall of Fame.

Leroy Felty
No driver was more charismatic in the 1970’s on the United Racing Club trail than Leroy Felty. But his charm was coupled with a fierce driving style that made him one of the top sprint car drivers of his era. Leroy won his first URC title in 1971 over such names as Buck Buckley and Harry Benjamin with 15 wins to his credit that season. He was a bridesmaid to Harry Benjamin in the 1972 URC point chase with 3 wins, but rebounded in 1973 to win his second championship over Carl Bergkvist. Felty won 7 times in 1973 and continued his winning ways into the late 1970’s. URC is honored to induct Leroy Felty into the URC Hall of Fame.

Don Kerr
If ever there was a car owner for the ages, it would certainly have been Don Kerr . Kerr entered the URC scene without much attention until he hired a modified driver with a long list of credentials…enter Glenn Fitzcharles. Kerr’s cars were always immaculately prepared and rarely suffered any mechanical problems. Kerr would dominate in 1987 and many subsequent seasons with 21 incredible wins in the 1987 season alone…yes, 21 wins in a season! Kerr was a quiet man, and a man who would help any of his fellow competitors in the pits and loved racing with URC. In 1988, he garnered 12 wins with Fitzcharles at the helm, and continued his winning ways until his retirement. Kerr won 4 straight URC car owner championships. It is Kerr’s high standards of performance above and beyond the norm that earns him a coveted spot in the URC Hall of Fame.

Charlie Cathell
Throughout our 67 year history, URC has raced for many promoters. Charlie Cathell has hosted more URC events than any other promoter in URC history. Charlie has always provided racers with a great racing surface for decades. Charlie and his family have put their heart and soul into their speedway and take great pride in providing their racers with a first class facility. Charlie has hosted as many as 10 URC events in a single season. Charlie continues to be a supporter and friend of URC. Charlie’s unparalleled support of URC has earned him a place in the URC Hall of Fame.

John Wergland
John Wergland has a very storied history with URC that spanned over 3 decades. John started his racing career at age 15 when he joined the crew of the legendary Pappy Hough team. He became a URC car owner in 1960 and over a 25 year period fielded some of the biggest names in sprint car racing. Amongst his drivers were Mario Andretti, Red Riegel, Al Unser, Bobby Marvin, Johnny Rutherford, and Carl Bergkvist to name a few. John has 19 career URC wins to his credit with many different drivers. The Wergland Chevy was a threat at each and every event they attended. URC is proud to induct John Wergland to the URC Hall of Fame.

Previous URC Hall of Fame Inductees include:  

2013 Midge Miller

2012 George Nesler, Greg Coverdale, Lou Johnson, Fred Kennedy, Albert “Chubby” Ciarrocchi, Joe Fiori Sr

2011 Dave Kelly, Bert  Brooks, Buck Buckley, Louis Kunz, Frank “Scats” Anfuso, Buzz Rose

2010 Glenn Fitzcharles, Bill Bauer,  Earl Halaquist, Harry Johnson, Mike Magill, Bob Mermuys, Kramer Williamson

Visit the URC Hall of Fame on the website at www.urcsprints.com

-end-

URSS to Close Season at DCRP This Saturday

The United Rebel Sprint Series will put an end to their 2014 season this Saturday night at Dodge City Raceway Park during the Jerry Soderburg Memorial in Dodge City KS. The final race paying $1000 to the winner will attract a great field of cars as it is the final night for points in the Kansas and Colorado Regions and will also determine the National Championship.

Leading the Rebels into the final night will be Jake Bubak who only has to start his heat to wrap up his second consecutive National Championship. The battle for the runner up position will be hotly contested as Great Bends Zach Blurton leads Liberal’s Steven Richardson by a mere 8 points going into the final night. Rookies Jeremy Huish and Jed Werner are a mere 20 points apart in forth and fifth and also vying for the National Roookie of the Year award.

As this is also a Colorado regional points race a strong contingent of Colorado cars are planning on making the trip. Rookie Joey Schmidt has a strong lead coming into the final night with Mike Taylor and Luke Lucero only two points apart for second. Kevin Schramek will also make the tow only 10 points behind in forth and two points ahead of Coby Pearce.

In the previous three races at the beautiful 3/8 mile high banked track, there have been three different winners with Zac Taylor picking up the opening night, Jake Bubak claiming the Steve King Memorial and Jared Kern picking up his only win of the season in the last outing in July.

Look for this to be one of the best races this year as a great field of cars is expected and valuable points are on the line

-end-

Change Of Plans- Civil War To Invade Petaluma Speedway On Saturday Night

Aptos, CA)- With just two races left on the 2014 schedule, the stars and cars of the California Sprint Car Civil War Series Presented By Flowmaster will invade the Petaluma Speedway on Saturday night, as area fires forced a cancelation at the Placerville Speedway.

“I really want to thank Rick Faeth and his staff for making this happen in such a timely manner,” Series Promoter, John Prentice said. “We had a rain out at the speedway earlier this year, and then we had a great show there in July, so we are all happy this worked out. With the severity of the fire near Placerville, we send all of our thoughts and prayers to the residents and the safety workers, and hope they can get that contained ASAP.”

During the most recent Civil War event at the Petaluma Speedway, Chico, CA driver, Mason Moore, put together a very strong performance as he earned the win that ultimately locked him into the Johnny Key Classic. During our most recent event, which took place at the Silver Dollar Speedway, Moore looked to be well on his way to a victory, until Matt Peterson made a late race pass to earn his first career Civil War victory, and first ever victory to boot.

For nearly the entire season, Fremont, CA wheelman, Shane Golobic, has led the Civil War Point Standings, and he will look to add on to his very consistent campaign, and add to his lead, and he looks to capture his first career series championship. Over the course of his career, Golobic has done very well at the Petaluma Speedway, and would like nothing more than to add another win to his resume, as he looks to pad his point lead.

2013 series champion, Sean Becker, sits in the second spot, and is looking for a monster night on the notorious red clay, as he sits 93 markers behind Golobic. In what has been an up and down season for Becker and his Main Motorsports team, ‘The Shark’ will look for some late season heroics at the Petaluma Speedway, as he did just one year ago on his way to the title.

For the second Civil War Series Presented By Flowmaster race-in-a-row, Justin Sanders enters the event fresh off of a win. Picking up his fifth win at the Placerville Speedway last Saturday night, Sanders comes into Saturday night’s event sitting third in the series standings, just 15 markers behind second place, Sean Becker, and 108 behind Shane Golobic.

Andy Forsberg has had what many would call an ‘off’ year, and as he sits fourth in the standings, will set his sights on becoming the series’ first repeat winner of 2014. After dominating the May 31st race at the Placerville speedway, Forsberg has been very strong with the series in it’s last few events, and will look to cash in again, and score another win with his F&F Racing team.

The series’ most recent winner, Matt Peterson rounds out the top five heading into the 10th round of 2014. Peterson has had great runs with the Civil War Series as of late, as he picked up a third place finish in Petaluma, CA back in July, was running third with three laps to go at the Johnny Key Classic until a flat tire derailed him, and picked up a very impressive win in Chico, CA two weeks ago. With the series back at Petaluma, Peterson will look to build on momentum he has built at the track over his last few visits.

Though he has had a tough string of luck with the series as of late, Herman Klein enters this weekend’s event as the newly crowned Petaluma Speedway Track Champion. Klein was very strong in the feature event back in July, and will surely be hungry to do well for the Petaluma crowd as he goes after his first Civil War win of the season.

The 2014 California Sprint Car Civil War Series presented By Flowmaster has been a very competitive series in 2014. Through nine events, the series has seen nine different winner, and Saturday night’s event is shaping up to be another star studded field. Mixing the always exciting Placerville Speedway with the stars and cars of the Civil War Series is always a must see.

As always, please note that things will get off to an earlier start at the Petaluma Speedway with the gates opening at 4pm, and cars scheduled to be on the track by 430pm.

Aside from the drivers mentioned above, we are expecting drivers like Alissa Geving, Koen Shaw, Mason Moore, Justyn Cox, Carl Droivold, Jimmy Trulli, Andy Gregg, Clayton Snow, Kyle Hirst, Colby Copeland, Bradley Terrell, and many more to be in action.

ON TAP: The action packed Civil War Series Presented By Flowmaster will be back in action for stop No. 10 of the season on Saturday, September 20th,

WINNERS: Winners in the 2014 California Sprint Car Civil War Series Presented By Flowmaster… Andy Gregg- 1 (Marysville Raceway Park on March 15th), DJ Netto-1 (Marysville Raceway Park on May 24th), Shane Golobic-1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on May 25th),  Andy Forsberg- 1 (Placerville Speedway on May 31st), Mason Moore (Petaluma Speedway on July 5th), Brad Furr (Ocean Speedway on July 11th), Greg DeCaires (Placerville Speedway on August 9th), Rico Abreu (Ocean Speedway on August 23rd), Matt Peterson (Silver Dollar Speedway on September 3rd)

STAY CONNECTED: Keep up with the Civil War Series Presented By Flowmaster, and find complete results and point standings by clicking over to www.racepmg.com,   ‘Liking’ www.facebook.com/civilwarsprints, or following us on twitter at www.twitter.com/civilwarsprints.  
CIVIL WAR SERIES PRESENTED BY FLOWMASTER- Founded in 1991 as the North-South Series, the Civil War Sprint Car Series was born in 1993 giving 360 Sprint Cars in California a sanctioning body. What started as just a handful of races at three different tracks has evolved into quite the series. In 2014, the Civil War Sprint Car Series will host 14 events at 8 different tracks around California.

-end-



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
360 Series Points
 
 
  URC 
Oct. 4
1. Davie Franek 1439
2. Randy West 1321
3. Josh Weller 1302
4. Ed Aikin 1210
5. Troy Betts 1166
6. Curt Michael 1161
7. R. Stillwaggon 1072
8. J.Swanson 1014
9. Brian Carber 969
10. Jimmy Stitzel 907
 
 ESS
Final
1. Steve Poirier   2184
2. Jason Barney 1888
3. Jeff Cook  1786
4. Matt Tanner  1678
5. Paul Kinney  1609
6. Chuck Hebing 1294
7. Cory Sparks  1155
8. Dave Axton 1108
9. Kevin Ward Jr. 987
10. Tommy Wickham     986
 
NCRA
Sept. 25
1. Jeremy Campbell 3095
2. CJ Johnson  3055
3. Jon Freeman 2755
4. J.D. Johnson 2665
5. Jeff Stasa  2470
6. Jake Greider 2100
7. Raymond Seeman 1985
8. Jack Dover 1810
9. Tyler Drueke 1565
10. Jake Martens 1530

SOS
Final
1. Glenn Styres 1747
2. Mitch Brown 1699
3. Keith Dempster 1522
4. Chris Jones 1397
5. Warren Mahoney 1368
6. Shawn Sliter 1340
7. Bob Crawford 1242
8. Brad Lodge 1234
9. Jamie Turner 1191
10. Mike Ferrell 1179

 

 

 

 

"The Dirt Track Channel", "Open Wheel Today" and "All Dirt, All the time" are trademarks of Shawn Wood Productions